TheInfoList
[…] The limitation of warrantless surveillance to foreign powers as defined in 50 U.S.C § 1801 (a) (1),(2), and (3)
Under FISA, anyone who engages in electronic surveillance except as authorized by statute is subject to both criminal penalties50 U.S.C. §1809
– Criminal sanctions
and civil liabilities.50 U.S.C. §1810
– Civil liability
Under 50 U.S.C. § 1811, the President may also authorize warrantless surveillance at the beginning of a war. Specifically, he may authorize such surveillance "for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress".50 U.S.C. § 1811
– Authorization during time of war


With a court order