The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 ("FISA" , ) is a
[…] [50 U.S.C. §1802 (a)(1)(A)](_blank)
The limitation of warrantless surveillance to foreign powers as defined in 50 U.S.C § 1801 (a) (1),(2), and (3) Under FISA, anyone who engages in electronic surveillance except as authorized by statute is subject to both criminal penalties
[50 U.S.C. §1809](_blank)
– Criminal sanctions and civil liabilities.
[50 U.S.C. §1810](_blank)
– Civil liability
Under 50 U.S.C. § 1811, the President may also authorize warrantless surveillance at the beginning of a war. Specifically, he may authorize such surveillance "for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress".
[50 U.S.C. § 1811](_blank)
– Authorization during time of war
With a court order
Alternatively, the government may seek a court order permitting the surveillance using the FIS court.