Jurney V. MacCracken
[…] Approximately 30 new volumes are published each year. Distinctions The ''Federal Reporter'' has always publi ...
[...More Info...]      
[...Related Items...]     OR:     [Wikipedia]   [Google]   [Baidu]  


picture info

List Of United States Supreme Court Cases, Volume 293
This is a list of cases reported in volume 293 of ''United States Reports'', decided by the Supreme Court of the United States in 1934 and 1935. Justices of the Supreme Court at the time of volume 293 U.S. The Supreme Court is established by Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution of the United States, which says: "The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court . . .". The size of the Court is not specified; the Constitution leaves it to Congress to set the number of justices. Under the Judiciary Act of 1789 Congress originally fixed the number of justices at six (one chief justice and five associate justices).