HOME
The Info List - Goya Awards





The Goya Awards, known in Spanish as los Premios Goya, are Spain's main national annual film awards.[1][2][3][4] The awards were established in 1987,[5] a year after the founding of the Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España (Spanish Academy of Cinematic Art and Science), and the first awards ceremony took place on March 16, 1987 at the Teatro Lope de Vega, Madrid. The ceremony continues to take place annually at Centro de Congresos Príncipe Felipe, around the end of January/start of February, and awards are given to films produced during the previous year. The award itself is a small bronze bust of Francisco de Goya
Francisco de Goya
created by the sculptor José Luis Fernández, although the original sculpture for the first edition of the Goyas was by Miguel Ortiz Berrocal.[6][7]

Contents

1 History 2 Awards 3 Award ceremonies 4 Trivia

4.1 "Big Five" winners and nominees

4.1.1 Winners 4.1.2 Nominees

5 Multiple wins 6 Multiple nominations 7 See also 8 References 9 External links

History[edit] To reward the best Spanish films of each year, the Spanish Academy of Motion Pictures and Arts decided to create the Goya Awards. The inaugural ceremony took place on March 17, 1987 at the Lope de Vega theatre in Madrid. In 2000, the ceremony took place in Barcelona, at the Barcelona
Barcelona
Auditorium. In 2003, a large number of film professionals took advantage of the Goya awards ceremony to express their opposition to the Aznar's government support of the U.S. invasion of Iraq. In 2004, the AVT (an association against terrorism in Spain) demonstrated against terrorism and ETA, a paramilitary organization of Basque separatists, in front of the Lope de Vega theatre. In 2005, José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
was the first prime minister in the history of Spain
Spain
to attend the event. In 2013, the minister of culture and education José Ignacio Wert
José Ignacio Wert
did not attend, saying he had “other things to do”. Some actors said that this decision reflected the government's lack of respect for their profession and industry.[citation needed] Awards[edit] The awards are currently delivered in 28 categories, excluding the Honorary Goya Award, with a maximum of four candidates for each from the XIII Edition (having been three candidates in the first edition, five in the II and III edition and three from the fourth to the twelfth edition).

Best Film Best Director Best Leading Actor Best Leading Actress Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay Best New Director Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress Best New Actor Best New Actress Best Production Supervision Best Cinematography Best Editing Best Original Score Best Original Song Best Art Direction Costume Design Best Makeup and Hairstyles Best Sound Best Special
Special
Effects Best Animated Film Best Animated Short Film Best Documentary Short Film Best Fictional Short Film Best European Film Best Documentary Best Foreign Film
Film
in the Spanish Language Honorary Goya Award

Award ceremonies[edit] The following is a listing of all Goya Awards ceremonies since 1986.

Ceremony Date Best Picture winner (with director in parenthesis) Host(s) Venue

1st Goya Awards March 17, 1987 Voyage to Nowhere (Fernando Fernán Gómez) Fernando Rey Teatro Lope de Vega, Madrid

2nd Goya Awards March 22, 1988 El bosque animado (José Luis Cuerda) Palacio de Congresos de Madrid, Madrid

3rd Goya Awards March 21, 1989 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar) Verónica Forqué, Antonio Resines

4th Goya Awards March 10, 1990 Twisted Obsession (Fernando Trueba) Carmen Maura, Andrés Pajares

5th Goya Awards February 16, 1991 ¡Ay Carmela! (Carlos Saura) Lydia Bosch, Jorge Sanz

6th Goya Awards March 7, 1992 Lovers (Vicente Aranda) Aitana Sánchez-Gijón, José Coronado

7th Goya Awards March 13, 1993 Belle Époque (Fernando Trueba) Imanol Arias

8th Goya Awards January 21, 1994 Todos a la cárcel (Luis García Berlanga) Rosa María Sardà

9th Goya Awards January 21, 1995 Running Out of Time (Imanol Uribe) Imanol Arias

10th Goya Awards January 25, 1996 Nobody Will Speak of Us When We're Dead (Agustín Díaz Yanes) Verónica Forqué, Javier Gurruchaga Palacio Municipal de Congresos de Madrid, Madrid

11th Goya Awards January 25, 1997 Thesis (Alejandro Amenábar) Carmen Maura, Juanjo Puigcorbé

12th Goya Awards January 31, 1998 Lucky Star (Ricardo Franco) El Gran Wyoming

13th Goya Awards January 23, 1999 The Girl of Your Dreams (Fernando Trueba) Rosa María Sardà

14th Goya Awards January 29, 2000 All About My Mother (Pedro Almodóvar) Antonia San Juan L'Auditori, Barcelona

15th Goya Awards February 3, 2001 El Bola (Achero Mañas) María Barranco, José Coronado, Loles León, Imanol Arias, Concha Velasco, Pablo Carbonell Palacio Municipal de Congresos de Madrid, Madrid

16th Goya Awards February 2, 2002 The Others (Alejandro Amenábar) Rosa María Sardà

17th Goya Awards February 1, 2003 Mondays in the Sun (Fernando León de Aranoa) Alberto San Juan, Guillermo Toledo

18th Goya Awards January 31, 2004 Take My Eyes (Icíar Bollaín) Cayetana Guillén Cuervo, Diego Luna

19th Goya Awards January 30, 2005 The Sea Inside (Alejandro Amenábar) Antonio Resines, Maribel Verdú, Montserrat Caballé

20th Goya Awards January 29, 2006 The Secret Life of Words (Isabel Coixet) Concha Velasco, Antonio Resines

21st Goya Awards January 28, 2007 Volver (Pedro Almodóvar) José Corbacho

22nd Goya Awards February 3, 2008 Solitary Fragments (Jaime Rosales)

23rd Goya Awards February 1, 2009 Camino (Javier Fesser) Carmen Machi, Muchachada Nui

24th Goya Awards February 14, 2010 Cell 211 (Daniel Monzón) Andreu Buenafuente

25th Goya Awards February 13, 2011 Black Bread (Agustí Villaronga) Teatro Real, Madrid

26th Goya Awards February 19, 2012 No Rest for the Wicked (Enrique Urbizu) Eva Hache Palacio Municipal de Congresos de Madrid, Madrid

27th Goya Awards February 17, 2013 Blancanieves (Pablo Berger) Madrid
Madrid
Marriott Auditorium Hotel, Madrid

28th Goya Awards February 9, 2014 Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed (David Trueba) Manel Fuentes

29th Goya Awards February 7, 2015 Marshland[8] (Alberto Rodríguez Librero) Dani Rovira

30th Goya Awards February 6, 2016 Truman (Cesc Gay)

31st Goya Awards February 4, 2017 The Fury of a Patient Man (Raúl Arévalo)

32nd Goya Awards February 3, 2018[9] The Bookshop (Isabel Coixet) Joaquín Reyes, Ernesto Sevilla[10]

Trivia[edit] "Big Five" winners and nominees[edit] Winners[edit] List of films that won the awards for Best Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenplay.

¡Ay, Carmela! (1990): Director (Carlos Saura), adapted screenplay ( Rafael Azcona and Carlos Saura), Actor (Andrés Pajares) and Actress (Carmen Maura). Take My Eyes (2003): Director (Icíar Bollaín), original screenplay (Icíar Bollaín), Actor (Luis Tosar) and Actress (Laia Marull). The Sea Inside
The Sea Inside
(2004): Director (Alejandro Amenábar), original screenplay ( Alejandro Amenábar
Alejandro Amenábar
and Mateo Gil), Actor (Javier Bardem) and Actress (Lola Dueñas).

Nominees[edit] Four awards won

Belle époque
Belle époque
(1992): won Film, Director (Fernando Trueba), original screenplay (Rafael Azcona, José Luis García Sánchez and Fernando Trueba) and Actress (Ariadna Gil); lost Actor (Jorge Sanz). Running Out of Time (1994): won Film, Director (Imanol Uribe), adapted screenplay (Imanol Uribe) and Actor (Carmelo Gómez); lost Actress (Ruth Gabriel). Lucky Star (1997): won Film, Director (Ricardo Franco), original screenplay ( Ricardo Franco and Ángeles González-Sinde) and Actor (Antonio Resines); lost Actress (Maribel Verdú).

Three awards won

Blancanieves (2012): won Film, Actress (Maribel Verdú) and original screenplay (Pablo Berger); lost Director (Pablo Berger) and Actor (Daniel Giménez Cacho).

Two awards won

Lovers (1991): won Film
Film
and Director (Vicente Aranda); original screenplay (Álvaro del Amo, Carlos Pérez Merinero and Vicente Aranda), lost Actor (Jorge Sanz), Actress ( Victoria Abril
Victoria Abril
and Maribel Verdú). The Girl of Your Dreams
The Girl of Your Dreams
(1998): won Film
Film
and Actress (Penélope Cruz); lost Director (Fernando Trueba), original screenplay (Rafael Azcona, David Trueba, Carlos López y Miguel Ángel Egea) and Actor (Antonio Resines).

One award won

Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth
(2006): won original screenplay (Guillermo del Toro); lost Film, Director (Guillermo del Toro), Actor (Sergi López) and Actress (Maribel Verdú). The Skin I Live In
The Skin I Live In
(2011): won Actress (Elena Anaya); lost Film, Director (Pedro Almodóvar), original screenplay (Pedro Almodóvar) and Actor (Antonio Banderas). Magical Girl (2014): won Actress (Bárbara Lennie); lost Film, Director (Carlos Vermut), original screenplay (Carlos Vermut) and Actor (Luis Bermejo)

No award won

Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!
Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!
(1990): lost Film, Director (Pedro Almodóvar), original screenplay (Pedro Almodóvar), Actor (Antonio Banderas) and Actress (Victoria Abril). The Artist and the Model
The Artist and the Model
(2012): lost Film, Director (Fernando Trueba), original screenplay ( Fernando Trueba
Fernando Trueba
and Jean-Claude Carrière), Actor (Jean Rochefort) and Actress (Aida Folch). The Bride (2015): lost Film, Director (Paula Ortiz), adapted screenplay (Javier García and Paula Ortiz), Actor (Asier Etxeandia) and Actress (Inma Cuesta).

Multiple wins[edit] Films with six or more awards.

14 wins

The Sea Inside
The Sea Inside
(2004)

13 wins

¡Ay, Carmela! (1990)

10 wins

Blancanieves (2012) Marshland (2014) Giant (2017)

9 wins

Belle Époque (1992) Black Bread
Black Bread
(2010) A Monster Calls (2016)

8 wins

The Dumbfounded King
The Dumbfounded King
(1991) Running Out of Time (1994) Nobody Will Speak of Us When We're Dead
Nobody Will Speak of Us When We're Dead
(1995) The Others (2001) Cell 211 (2009) Witching and Bitching
Witching and Bitching
(2013)

7 wins

Tesis
Tesis
(1996) The Dog in the Manger (1996) The Girl of Your Dreams
The Girl of Your Dreams
(1998) All About My Mother
All About My Mother
(1999) Take My Eyes (2003) Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth
(2006) The Orphanage (2007) Agora (2009)

6 wins

Rowing with the Wind
Rowing with the Wind
(1988) Twisted Obsession
Twisted Obsession
(1989) Tirano Banderas (1993) The Day of the Beast (1995) Camino (2008) No Rest for the Wicked (2011) Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed
Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed
(2013)

Multiple nominations[edit] Films with ten or more nominations.

19 nominations

Running Out of Time (1994)

18 nominations

The Girl of Your Dreams
The Girl of Your Dreams
(1998) Blancanieves (2012)

17 nominations

Belle époque
Belle époque
(1992) Marshland (2014)

16 nominations

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
(1988) Cell 211 (2009) The Skin I Live In
The Skin I Live In
(2011) Unit 7
Unit 7
(2012) El Niño (2014)

15 nominations

¡Ay, Carmela! (1990) Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!
Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!
(1990) La comunidad (2000) The Others (2001) The Sea Inside
The Sea Inside
(2004) Alatriste
Alatriste
(2006) The Blind Sunflowers (2008) The Last Circus
The Last Circus
(2010)

14 nominations

The Dumbfounded King
The Dumbfounded King
(1991) The Day of the Beast (1995) All About My Mother
All About My Mother
(1999) You're the One (2000) Volver
Volver
(2006) The Orphanage (2007) 13 Roses
13 Roses
(2007) Black Bread
Black Bread
(2010) No Rest for the Wicked (2011) The Impossible (2012)

13 nominations

Rowing with the Wind
Rowing with the Wind
(1988) The Grandfather (1998) Butterfly's Tongue
Butterfly's Tongue
(1999) Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth
(2006) Agora (2009) Even the Rain
Even the Rain
(2010) The Artist and the Model
The Artist and the Model
(2012) Giant (2017)

12 nominations

The Turkish Passion
The Turkish Passion
(1994) The Dog in the Manger (1996) Juana the Mad (2001) Eva (2011) The Bride (2015) A Monster Calls (2016) The Bookshop (2017)

11 nominations

Esquilache
Esquilache
(1989) The Fencing Master (1992) Canción de cuna (1994) Solas (1999) Sex and Lucia
Sex and Lucia
(2001) Don't Tempt Me (2001) Salvador (2006) Just Walking (2008) Blackthorn (2011) La gran familia española (2013) Smoke & Mirrors (2016) The Fury of a Patient Man (2016)

10 nominations

Moon Child (1989) The Sea and the Weather (1989) Nobody Will Speak of Us When We're Dead
Nobody Will Speak of Us When We're Dead
(1995) Open Your Eyes (1997) Goya in Bordeaux
Goya in Bordeaux
(1999) Obaba (2005) Seven Billiard Tables
Seven Billiard Tables
(2007) Buried (2010) Witching and Bitching
Witching and Bitching
(2013)

See also[edit]

Academy Awards British Academy Film
Film
Awards César Award David di Donatello Sant Jordi Awards

References[edit]

^ "Goya Awards's blog". Film
Film
Festivals. Retrieved 21 January 2016.  ^ "'Marshland' Sweeps Spain's Goya Awards". Variety. Retrieved 21 January 2016.  ^ "The Goya Awards: four endless hours of "Spanish film fiesta"". El País. Retrieved 21 January 2016.  ^ Garcia, Eric Ortiz. "Mexico Picks Its Films For The 2015 Academy And Goya Awards". TwitchFilm. Twitch Film. Retrieved 21 January 2016.  ^ " Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards) - FilmAffinity". FilmAffinity. Retrieved 21 January 2016.  ^ History of the statue at the official Premios Goya website (in Spanish). [Retrieved 14 March 2018] ^ History of the Goya Awards at the Spanish Cinema Academy website (in Spanish). [Retrieved 14 March 2018] ^ Rolfe, Pamela (February 7, 2015). "'Marshland' Top Winner at Spain's Goya Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved December 13, 2017.  ^ Agencias (September 8, 2017). "La gala de los Premios Goya se celebrará el próximo 3 de febrero". El Mundo (in Spanish). Retrieved December 13, 2017.  ^ Europa Press (December 13, 2017). "Joaquín Reyes y Ernesto Sevilla presentarán la gala de los Goya 2018". El País
El País
(in Spanish). Madrid. Retrieved December 13, 2017. 

External links[edit]

(in Spanish) Official Premios Goya website (in Spanish) Official Spanish Cinema Academy website Goya Awards on IMDb

v t e

Goya Awards

Category

Awards

Film Director Actor Actress Supporting Actor Supporting Actress Original Screenplay Adapted Screenplay New Actor New Actress Spanish Language Foreign Film European Film New Director Animated Film Cinematography Editing Art Direction Production Supervision Sound Special
Special
Effects Costume Design Makeup and Hairstyles Original Score Original Song Fictional Short Film Animated Short Film Documentary Film Documentary Short Film Honorary

Ceremonies

1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España

v t e

Major film awards by countries

Africa

Ghana Movie Awards (Ghana) Africa Movie Academy Awards
Academy Awards
(Nigeria) South African Film
Film
and Television Awards (South Africa)

Asia

Central

Didor International Film
Film
Festival (Tajikistan)

East

Golden Rooster Awards, Hong Kong Film
Film
Award, Hundred Flowers Awards and Huabiao Awards (China) Japan Academy Prize (Japan) Grand Bell Awards
Grand Bell Awards
and Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards (South Korea) Golden Horse Awards (Taiwan)

South

National Film
Film
Awards, Meril Prothom Alo Awards, Bachsas Awards (Bangladesh) Filmfare Awards, Filmfare Awards South, Filmfare Awards East, National Film
Film
Awards (India) Lux Style Awards, ARY Film
Film
Awards and Nigar Awards
Nigar Awards
(Pakistan)

Southeast

Myanmar Motion Picture Awards (Burma) Indonesian Film
Film
Festival and Indonesian Movie Actor Awards (Indonesia) Malaysia Film
Film
Festival (Malaysia) FAMAS Award, Gawad Urian and Luna Award
Luna Award
(Philippines) Suphannahong Awards (Thailand) Golden Lotus Awards and Golden Kite Prize (Vietnam)

West

Fajr International Film
Film
Festival (Iran) Ophir Award (Israel) International Antalya Film
Film
Festival (Turkey)

Europe

East

Czech Lion Awards (Czech Republic) Polish Film
Film
Awards (Poland) Nika Award (Russia) Sun in a Net Awards (Slovakia) Golden Dzyga (Ukraine)

North

Robert Awards and Bodil Awards (Denmark) Jussi Awards
Jussi Awards
(Finland) Irish Film
Film
& Television Awards (Ireland) Amanda Award
Amanda Award
(Norway) Guldbagge Awards
Guldbagge Awards
(Sweden) British Academy Film
Film
Awards (United Kingdom)

South

Heart of Sarajevo
Heart of Sarajevo
(Bosnia and Herzegovina) Golden Arena Awards (Croatia) Hellenic Film
Film
Academy Awards
Academy Awards
(Greece) David di Donatello
David di Donatello
and Nastro d'Argento (Italy) Golden Camera Awards (Macedonia) Sophia Awards (Portugal) Goya Awards (Spain)

West

Magritte Award (Belgium) César Award
César Award
and Lumières Award (France) Deutscher Filmpreis (Germany) Golden Calf (Netherlands) Swiss Film
Film
Award (Switzerland)

North America

Canadian Screen Awards
Canadian Screen Awards
(Canada) Ariel Award (Mexico) Academy Awards
Academy Awards
(United States)

Oceania

AACTA Awards
AACTA Awards
(Australia) New Zealand film and television awards (New Zealand)

South America

Argentine Academy of Cinematography Arts and Sciences Awards (Argentina) Grande Prêmio do Cinema Brasileiro (Brazil) Golden Precolumbian Circl

.