United States labor law sets the rights and duties for employees,
[…] Employees cannot get benefits if they are laid off for misconduct, and for participation in strikes, even though the reality may be the employer's fault and there are no other jobs available. Social security claimants must also accept any suitable job. Unemployment offices usually provide facilities for claimants to search for work, but many also turn to private employment agencies. The Supreme Court has held that licensing, fees and regulation of employment agencies under state law is constitutional.
Trade and international law
* US Constitution, Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, Congress has the power: "To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes." Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1, "The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States."
* Freedom of movement under United States law
* ''Gibbons v. Ogden'', 22 US 1 (1824) and ''Paul v Virginia'', 75 US 168 (1869)
* Interstate Commerce Act of 1887 and Federal Trade Commission Act of 1914
* International Labour Organization and international labor standards