United States labor law sets the rights and duties for employees,
[…] of America's workers", this proclaimed that all collective action by workers was outside antitrust law under the commerce clause, because " labor is not a commodity or article of commerce". It became fundamental that no antitrust sanctions could be imposed, if "a union acts in its self-interest and does not combine with non-labor groups." The same principles entered the founding documents of the International Labour Organization in 1919. Finally at the end of the '' Lochner era'' the National Labor Relations Act of 1935 §157 enshrined the right "to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection" and in §163, the "right to strike".
Although federal law guarantees the right to strike, American labor unions