Sexual consent plays an important role in
[…] * Washington (state), Washington: The Revised Code of Washington, Washington Criminal Code §9A.44.010(7) states: "Consent' means that at the time of the act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact." Under §9A.44.060, "[a] person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person (...) [w]here the victim did not consent as defined in *RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator...". This is a class C felony, whereas rape in the first and second degree (both of which involve 'forcible compulsion') are class A felonies.