Sexual consent plays an important role in
[…] The act of intentionally putting "intimate parts" in contact with another person's mouth without that person's consent is indirectly criminalised by '§ 16-6-2.a Sodomy', which prohibits "any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another"; ''Powell v. State'' (1998) and ''Lawrence v. Texas'' (2003) determined that these acts were only illegal if one of the participants did not consent. Under '§ 16-6-1. Rape', "rape" is treated as a separate crime, namely "any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ" (also called "carnal knowledge") against "a female forcibly and against her will; or a female who is less than ten years of age". The punishment for this coercion-based crime is more severe than for 'sexual battery', and consent does not play a role under § 16-6-1.