Sexual consent plays an important role in
[…] * Georgia (U.S. state), Georgia: The Official Code of Georgia Annotated, Georgia Code does not define consent, but under '§ 16-6-22.1. Sexual Battery', "[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person." The act of intentionally putting "intimate parts" in contact with another person's mouth without that person's consent is indirectly criminalised by '§ 16-6-2.a Sodomy', which prohibits "any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another"; ''Powell v. State'' (1998) and ''Lawrence v. Texas'' (2003) determined that these acts were only illegal if one of the participants did not consent.