Sexual consent plays an important role in
[…] * North Carolina: The Law of North Carolina, North Carolina General Statutes do not define consent; § 14-27.20 only states that the phrase "against the will of the other person" means either "without consent of the other person" or "after consent is revoked by the other person, in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to believe consent is revoked". The phrase "against the will of the other person" is however always used in conjunction with "by force" ("by force and against the will of the other person"), and otherwise consent only comes up in situations where the other person is deemed incapable of consenting.