Sexual consent plays an important role in
[…] However, §13-1401 limits the definition of the phrase "without consent" to scenarios in which the victim is "coerced by the immediate use or threatened use of force" (a), incapable of consenting for various reasons (b), or "intentionally deceived" about the act or the perpetrator's identity (c, d). Therefore, there is no freely given or affirmative consent under Arizonan law.
* California: Since January 1, 2019, Section 261.6 of the California Penal Code defines "consent" as "positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved." Sections 261.6 and 261.7 stipulate that, wherever "consent is at issue" under Section 261, 262, 286, 287, or 289, or former Section 288a, "a current or previous dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent", neither is "evidence that the victim suggested,