TheInfoList
[…] Its opposite, an act done under proper authority, is ('within the powers'). Acts that are may equivalently be termed ...
'') those authorized by statute or by the corporation's charter. In
New York State New York, also called New York State, is a state in the northeastern United States. Bordered by New England to the east, Canada to the north, and Pennsylvania and New Jersey to the south, its territory extends into both the Atlantic Ocean and ...
, the former writ of has been codified. Per Executive Law § 63-b, only the Attorney General, at his or her discretion, "may maintain an action, upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private person, against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises within the state a franchise or a public office, civil or military, or an office in a domestic corporation."


Philippines

A petition was, before the appointment of Jose Calida as
Solicitor General A solicitor general is a government official who serves as the chief representative of the government in courtroom proceedings.