Warranty
[…] [...More Info...]      
[...Related Items...]     OR:     [Wikipedia]   [Google]   [Baidu]  


Authorized Service Provider
An authorized service provider (ASP) or Authorized Repair Provider (ARP) is defined in New York General Business Law §  399-nn is defined to mean "An individual or business who has an arrangement with the original equipment manufacturer under which the original equipment manufacturer grants to the individual or business a license to use a trade name, service mark, or other proprietary identifier for the purposes of offering the services of diagnosis, maintenance or repair of digital electronic equipment under the name of the original equipment manufacturer, or other arrangement with the original equipment manufacturer to offer such services on behalf or the original equipment manufacturer." ASPs and ARPs are often used to provide in-warranty and post-warranty repair work, but not exclusively.