HOME
The Info List - William Cameron Menzies





William Cameron Menzies (July 29, 1896 – March 5, 1957) was an American film production designer (a job title he invented)[1] and art director as well as a film director and producer during a career spanning five decades. He earned acclaim for his work in silent film,[citation needed] and later pioneered the use of color in film for dramatic effect.

Contents

1 Early years 2 Career 3 Death 4 Accolades 5 Credits

5.1 Additional art direction credits 5.2 Additional production design credits 5.3 Selected directing credits

6 DVD release 7 See also 8 References 9 Further reading 10 External links

Early years[edit] Menzies was born in New Haven, Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut
to Scots immigrant parents, Charles A. and Helen originally from Aberfeldy, Scotland. He studied at Yale and the University of Edinburgh, and after serving in the United States Army
United States Army
during World War I he attended the Art Students League of New York. Career[edit] Menzies joined Famous Players-Lasky, later to evolve into Paramount Pictures, working in special effects and design. He quickly established himself in Hollywood with his elaborate settings[citation needed] for The Thief of Bagdad (1924), The Bat (1926), The Dove (1927), Sadie Thompson
Sadie Thompson
(1928), and Tempest (1928). In 1929, Menzies formed a partnership with producer Joseph M. Schenck
Joseph M. Schenck
to create a series of early sound short films visualizing great works of music, including a 10-minute version of Dukas's The Sorcerer's Apprentice, and created the production design and special effects for Schenck's feature film The Lottery Bride
The Lottery Bride
(1930). Menzies's work on The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1938) was what prompted David O. Selznick
David O. Selznick
to hire him for Gone with the Wind (1939).[2] Selznick's faith in Menzies was so great that he sent a memorandum to everyone at Selznick International Pictures who was involved in the production reminding them that "Menzies is the final word" on everything related to Technicolor, scenic design, set decoration, and the overall look of the production.[3] Menzies was the director of the burning of Atlanta sequence. Menzies also (re)shot the famous Dalí dream sequence of Alfred Hitchcock's Spellbound (1945).[4] The term and credit "production designer," which is sometimes used interchangeably with the term and credit "art director," was coined specifically for Menzies to refer to his being the final word on the overall look of the production, and it was intended to describe his ability to translate Selznick's ideas to drawings and paintings from which he and his fellow directors worked.[citation needed] In addition, Menzies would go on to direct a string of dramas and fantasy films. He would be famous for two sci-fi films that many film fans and critics consider legendary: the 1936 film Things to Come, based on H.G. Wells' work that predicted war, the search for peace and technical advancement, and Invaders from Mars (1953), which mirrored many fears about aliens and outside threats to humans in the 1950s. Both were considered innovative films for their time, with the latter made in color and applauded as one of the best sci-fi films for its time. Death[edit] Shortly after completing his work as an associate producer on Around the World in 80 Days (1956), Menzies died of cancer. He was interred in the Forest Lawn Memorial Park Cemetery in Glendale, California. Accolades[edit] At the 1st Academy Awards, held on May 16, 1929, Menzies won for Best Art Direction for The Dove and Tempest. The following year he was nominated in the same categories for his work on Bulldog Drummond, Alibi, and The Awakening, but lost to Cedric Gibbons. At the 12th Academy Awards
12th Academy Awards
held on February 29, 1940, Menzies won an Academy Honorary Award "for outstanding achievement in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood" in the production of Gone With the Wind. In 2005, Menzies was in the first group of art directors and production designers inducted into the Art Directors Guild Hall of Fame.[5] Credits[edit] Additional art direction credits[edit]

The Iron Mask
The Iron Mask
(1929) Alibi (1929) Condemned (1929) Coquette (1929) (set decoration, credited as "settings") Puttin' on the Ritz (1930) Alice in Wonderland (1933; also co-wrote screenplay)

Additional production design credits[edit]

Made for Each Other (1939) Our Town (1940) The Devil and Miss Jones
The Devil and Miss Jones
(1941) The Pride of the Yankees
The Pride of the Yankees
(1942) Kings Row
Kings Row
(1942) For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943) Arch of Triumph (1948) Invaders from Mars (1953)

Selected directing credits[edit]

Always Goodbye (1931) Chandu the Magician (1932) Things to Come
Things to Come
(1936) Conquest of the Air (1936, uncredited co-director) The Green Cockatoo
The Green Cockatoo
(1937) The Thief of Bagdad (1940, uncredited) The Whip Hand
The Whip Hand
(1951) Address Unknown (1944) Duel in the Sun (1946, uncredited) Drums in the Deep South
Drums in the Deep South
(1951) The Maze (1953) Invaders from Mars (1953)

Chandu the Magician (film) DVD release[edit] In October 2009, Alpha Video
Alpha Video
released the public domain collection The Fantastic World Of William Cameron Menzies on DVD,[6] which included four early experimental films created by Menzies and Joseph M. Schenck, shorts that visualize great works of classical music:

"Irish Fantasy" (1929) "Impressions of Tschaikowsky's Overture '1812'" (1930) "Hungarian Rhapsody" (1930) Paul Dukas' "The Wizard's Apprentice" (1930).[7]

According to Dave Kehr, The Wizard's Apprentice "clearly influenced Disney's version in Fantasia.[6] See also[edit]

Art Directors Guild Hall of Fame

References[edit]

^ Cairns, David (March–April 2011). "The Dreams of a Creative Begetter". The Believer. Retrieved March 31, 2011. Menzies was an art director, production designer (a title he invented himself), producer, and director, the man who created the look of Gone with the Wind, unifying the work of a posse of directors.  ^ Memo from David O. Selznick, selected and edited by Rudy Behlmer, Viking Press, 1972, p.156. ^ Memo from David O. Selznick, p.196. ^ Dalí, Surrealism and cinema by Elliott H. King, Kamera Books, 2007, p. 85–86. ^ "Ninth Annual Art Directors Guild Awards for Excellence in Production Design, Saturday, February 12, Beverly Hilton Hotel". Press release. Business Wire
Business Wire
via FindArticles. February 11, 2005. Retrieved March 31, 2011.  ^ a b "Another Trippy Rabbit Hole". The New York Times. February 26, 2010. Retrieved March 31, 2011.  ^ "The Fantastic World Of William Cameron Menzies with Rediscovered Shorts of the 1930s DVD info, Oldies.com". Retrieved October 23, 2009. 

Further reading[edit]

Curtis, James. (2015). William Cameron Menzies: The Shape of Films to Come, Pantheon Books, ISBN 978-0-375-42472-4

External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to William Cameron Menzies.

William Cameron Menzies on IMDb William Cameron Menzies at Find a Grave William Cameron Menzies: The Shape of Films to Come, by James Curtis, Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, Nov 17, 2015

v t e

Films directed by William Cameron Menzies

Always Goodbye (1931) The Spider (1931) Almost Married (1932) Chandu the Magician (1932) I Loved You Wednesday (1933) Wharf Angel
Wharf Angel
(1934) Things to Come
Things to Come
(1936) The Green Cockatoo
The Green Cockatoo
(1937) Address Unknown (1944) Drums in the Deep South
Drums in the Deep South
(1951) The Whip Hand
The Whip Hand
(1951) Invaders from Mars (1953) The Maze (1953)

v t e

Academy Award for Best Production Design

1927–1939 Interior Decoration

1927/1928: William Cameron Menzies 1929/1929: Cedric Gibbons 1929/1930: Herman Rosse 1930/1931: Max Rée 1931/1932: Gordon Wiles 1932/1933: William S. Darling 1934: Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope 1935: Richard Day 1936: Richard Day 1937: Stephen Goosson 1938: Carl Jules Weyl 1939: Lyle R. Wheeler

1940–1946 Black & White / Color separate

1940 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse / (c): Vincent Korda 1941 (bw): Richard Day, Nathan H. Juran, Thomas Little / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary, Edwin B. Willis 1942 (bw): Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little / (c): Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little 1943 (bw): James Basevi, William S. Darling, Thomas Little / (c): Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman, Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb 1944 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari, Paul Huldschinsky, Edwin B. Willis / (c): Wiard Ihnen, Thomas Little 1945 (bw): Wiard Ihnen, A. Roland Fields / (c): Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegté, Samuel M. Comer 1946 (bw): William S. Darling, Lyle R. Wheeler, Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis

1947–1956 renamed Art Direction - Set Decoration Black & White / Color separate

1947 (bw): John Bryan, Wilfred Shingleton / (c): Alfred Junge 1948 (bw): Roger K. Furse, Carmen Dillon / (c): Hein Heckroth, Arthur Lawson 1949 (bw): Harry Horner, John Meehan, Emile Kuri / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore 1950 (bw): Hans Dreier, John Meehan, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer / (c): Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer 1951 (bw): Richard Day, George James Hopkins / (c): Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason 1952 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason /(c): Paul Sheriff, Marcel Vertès 1953 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox 1954 (bw): Richard Day / (c): John Meehan, Emile Kuri 1955 (bw): Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams / (c): William Flannery, Jo Mielziner, Robert Priestley 1956 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox

1957–1958

1957: Ted Haworth, Robert Priestley 1958: William A. Horning, E. Preston Ames, Henry Grace, F. Keogh Gleason

1959–1966 Black & White / Color separate

1959 (bw): Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss / (c): William A. Horning (posthumous award), Edward Carfagno, Hugh Hunt 1960 (bw): Alexandre Trauner, Edward G. Boyle /(c): Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom (posthumous award), Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron 1961 (bw): Harry Horner, Gene Callahan / (c): Boris Leven, Victor A. Gangelin 1962 (bw): Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead, Oliver Emert /(c): John Box, John Stoll, Dario Simoni 1963 (bw): Gene Callahan / (c): John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard M. Brown, Herman A. Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer 1964 (bw): Vassilis Photopoulos /(c): Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton, George James Hopkins 1965 (bw): Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Kish /(c): John Box, Terence Marsh, Dario Simoni 1966 (bw): Richard Sylbert, George James Hopkins / (c): Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

1967–1980

1967: John Truscott, Edward Carrere, John W. Brown 1968: John Box, Terence Marsh, Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston 1969: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman A. Blumenthal, Walter M. Scott, George James Hopkins, Raphaël Bretton 1970: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo, Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thévenet 1971: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo, Vernon Dixon 1972: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach, Herbert Strabel 1973: Henry Bumstead, James W. Payne 1974: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo P. Graham, George R. Nelson 1975: Ken Adam, Roy Walker, Vernon Dixon 1976: George C. Jenkins, George Gaines 1977: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Roger Christian 1978: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan, George Gaines 1979: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton, Edward Stewart, Gary J. Brink 1980: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens

1981–2000

1981: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Michael D. Ford (set) 1982: Stuart Craig, Robert W. Laing; Michael Seirton (set) 1983: Anna Asp, Susanne Lingheim 1984: Patrizia von Brandenstein; Karel Černý (set) 1985: Stephen B. Grimes; Josie MacAvin
Josie MacAvin
(set) 1986: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Brian Savegar, Elio Altramura (set) 1987: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri (set) 1988: Stuart Craig; Gérard James (set) 1989: Anton Furst; Peter Young (set) 1990: Richard Sylbert (art); Rick Simpson (set) 1991: Dennis Gassner (art); Nancy Haigh (set) 1992: Luciana Arrighi (art); Ian Whittaker (set) 1993: Allan Starski
Allan Starski
(art); Ewa Braun
Ewa Braun
(set) 1994: Ken Adam
Ken Adam
(art); Carolyn Scott (set) 1995: Eugenio Zanetti (art) 1996: Stuart Craig (art); Stephenie McMillan (set) 1997: Peter Lamont (art); Michael D. Ford (set) 1998: Martin Childs (art); Jill Quertier (set) 1999: Rick Heinrichs (art); Peter Young (set) 2000: Timmy Yip (art)

2001–present

2001: Catherine Martin (art); Brigitte Broch (set) 2002: John Myhre (art); Gordon Sim (set) 2003: Grant Major (art); Dan Hennah and Alan Lee (set) 2004: Dante Ferretti
Dante Ferretti
(art); Francesca Lo Schiavo (set) 2005: John Myhre (art); Gretchen Rau (set; posthumous award) 2006: Eugenio Caballero (art); Pilar Revuelta (set) 2007: Dante Ferretti
Dante Ferretti
(art); Francesca Lo Schiavo (set) 2008: Donald Graham Burt (art) and Victor J. Zolfo (set) 2009: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (art), Kim Sinclair (set) 2010: Robert Stromberg (art) and Karen O'Hara (set) 2011: Dante Ferretti
Dante Ferretti
(art) and Francesca Lo Schiavo (set) 2012: Rick Carter (art) and Jim Erickson (set) 2013: Catherine Martin (art) and Beverley Dunn (set) 2014: Anna Pinnock (art) and Adam Stockhausen (set) 2015: Colin Gibson (art) and Lisa Thompson (set) 2016: David Wasco (art) and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (set) 2017: Paul D. Austerberry (art) and Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin (set)

v t e

Academy Honorary Award

1928–1950

Warner Bros.
Warner Bros.
/ Charlie Chaplin
Charlie Chaplin
(1928) Walt Disney
Walt Disney
(1932) Shirley Temple
Shirley Temple
(1934) D. W. Griffith
D. W. Griffith
(1935) The March of Time
The March of Time
/ W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson (1936) Edgar Bergen
Edgar Bergen
/ W. Howard Greene / Museum of Modern Art
Museum of Modern Art
Film Library / Mack Sennett
Mack Sennett
(1937) J. Arthur Ball / Walt Disney
Walt Disney
/ Deanna Durbin
Deanna Durbin
and Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney
/ Gordon Jennings, Jan Domela, Devereaux Jennings, Irmin Roberts, Art Smith, Farciot Edouart, Loyal Griggs, Loren L. Ryder, Harry D. Mills, Louis Mesenkop, Walter Oberst / Oliver T. Marsh and Allen Davey / Harry Warner
Harry Warner
(1938) Douglas Fairbanks
Douglas Fairbanks
/ Judy Garland
Judy Garland
/ William Cameron Menzies / Motion Picture Relief Fund (Jean Hersholt, Ralph Morgan, Ralph Block, Conrad Nagel)/ Technicolor
Technicolor
Company (1939) Bob Hope
Bob Hope
/ Nathan Levinson (1940) Walt Disney, William Garity, John N. A. Hawkins, and the RCA Manufacturing Company / Leopold Stokowski
Leopold Stokowski
and his associates / Rey Scott / British Ministry of Information (1941) Charles Boyer
Charles Boyer
/ Noël Coward
Noël Coward
/ Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
(1942) George Pal
George Pal
(1943) Bob Hope
Bob Hope
/ Margaret O'Brien
Margaret O'Brien
(1944) Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg, and the Republic Studio Sound Department / Walter Wanger
Walter Wanger
/ The House I Live In / Peggy Ann Garner (1945) Harold Russell
Harold Russell
/ Laurence Olivier
Laurence Olivier
/ Ernst Lubitsch
Ernst Lubitsch
/ Claude Jarman Jr. (1946) James Baskett
James Baskett
/ Thomas Armat, William Nicholas Selig, Albert E. Smith, and George Kirke Spoor
George Kirke Spoor
/ Bill and Coo / Shoeshine (1947) Walter Wanger
Walter Wanger
/ Monsieur Vincent
Monsieur Vincent
/ Sid Grauman
Sid Grauman
/ Adolph Zukor
Adolph Zukor
(1948) Jean Hersholt
Jean Hersholt
/ Fred Astaire
Fred Astaire
/ Cecil B. DeMille
Cecil B. DeMille
/ The Bicycle Thief (1949) Louis B. Mayer
Louis B. Mayer
/ George Murphy
George Murphy
/ The Walls of Malapaga (1950)

1951–1975

Gene Kelly
Gene Kelly
/ Rashomon
Rashomon
(1951) Merian C. Cooper
Merian C. Cooper
/ Bob Hope
Bob Hope
/ Harold Lloyd
Harold Lloyd
/ George Mitchell / Joseph M. Schenck / Forbidden Games
Forbidden Games
(1952) 20th Century-Fox Film Corporation / Bell & Howell Company / Joseph Breen / Pete Smith (1953) Bausch & Lomb Optical Company / Danny Kaye
Danny Kaye
/ Kemp Niver / Greta Garbo / Jon Whiteley
Jon Whiteley
/ Vincent Winter / Gate of Hell (1954) Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (1955) Eddie Cantor
Eddie Cantor
(1956) Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers
Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers
/ Gilbert M. "Broncho Billy" Anderson / Charles Brackett / B. B. Kahane (1957) Maurice Chevalier
Maurice Chevalier
(1958) Buster Keaton
Buster Keaton
/ Lee de Forest
Lee de Forest
(1959) Gary Cooper
Gary Cooper
/ Stan Laurel
Stan Laurel
/ Hayley Mills
Hayley Mills
(1960) William L. Hendricks / Fred L. Metzler / Jerome Robbins
Jerome Robbins
(1961) William J. Tuttle
William J. Tuttle
(1964) Bob Hope
Bob Hope
(1965) Yakima Canutt
Yakima Canutt
/ Y. Frank Freeman
Y. Frank Freeman
(1966) Arthur Freed (1967) John Chambers / Onna White (1968) Cary Grant
Cary Grant
(1969) Lillian Gish
Lillian Gish
/ Orson Welles
Orson Welles
(1970) Charlie Chaplin
Charlie Chaplin
(1971) Charles S. Boren / Edward G. Robinson
Edward G. Robinson
(1972) Henri Langlois
Henri Langlois
/ Groucho Marx
Groucho Marx
(1973) Howard Hawks
Howard Hawks
/ Jean Renoir
Jean Renoir
(1974) Mary Pickford
Mary Pickford
(1975)

1976–2000

Margaret Booth (1977) Walter Lantz
Walter Lantz
/ Laurence Olivier
Laurence Olivier
/ King Vidor
King Vidor
/ Museum of Modern Art Department of Film (1978) Hal Elias / Alec Guinness
Alec Guinness
(1979) Henry Fonda
Henry Fonda
(1980) Barbara Stanwyck
Barbara Stanwyck
(1981) Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney
(1982) Hal Roach
Hal Roach
(1983) James Stewart
James Stewart
/ National Endowment for the Arts
National Endowment for the Arts
(1984) Paul Newman
Paul Newman
/ Alex North (1985) Ralph Bellamy
Ralph Bellamy
(1986) Eastman Kodak
Kodak
Company / National Film Board of Canada
National Film Board of Canada
(1988) Akira Kurosawa
Akira Kurosawa
(1989) Sophia Loren
Sophia Loren
/ Myrna Loy
Myrna Loy
(1990) Satyajit Ray
Satyajit Ray
(1991) Federico Fellini
Federico Fellini
(1992) Deborah Kerr
Deborah Kerr
(1993) Michelangelo Antonioni
Michelangelo Antonioni
(1994) Kirk Douglas
Kirk Douglas
/ Chuck Jones
Chuck Jones
(1995) Michael Kidd
Michael Kidd
(1996) Stanley Donen
Stanley Donen
(1997) Elia Kazan
Elia Kazan
(1998) Andrzej Wajda
Andrzej Wajda
(1999) Jack Cardiff
Jack Cardiff
/ Ernest Lehman (2000)

2001–present

Sidney Poitier
Sidney Poitier
/ Robert Redford
Robert Redford
(2001) Peter O'Toole
Peter O'Toole
(2002) Blake Edwards
Blake Edwards
(2003) Sidney Lumet
Sidney Lumet
(2004) Robert Altman
Robert Altman
(2005) Ennio Morricone
Ennio Morricone
(2006) Robert F. Boyle (2007) Lauren Bacall
Lauren Bacall
/ Roger Corman
Roger Corman
/ Gordon Willis
Gordon Willis
(2009) Kevin Brownlow / Jean-Luc Godard
Jean-Luc Godard
/ Eli Wallach
Eli Wallach
(2010) James Earl Jones
James Earl Jones
/ Dick Smith (2011) D. A. Pennebaker
D. A. Pennebaker
/ Hal Needham
Hal Needham
/ George Stevens Jr.
George Stevens Jr.
(2012) Angela Lansbury
Angela Lansbury
/ Steve Martin
Steve Martin
/ Piero Tosi (2013) Jean-Claude Carrière
Jean-Claude Carrière
/ Hayao Miyazaki
Hayao Miyazaki
/ Maureen O'Hara
Maureen O'Hara
(2014) Spike Lee
Spike Lee
/ Gena Rowlands
Gena Rowlands
(2015) Jackie Chan
Jackie Chan
/ Lynn Stalmaster / Anne V. Coates / Frederick Wiseman (2016) Charles Burnett / Owen Roizman / Donald Sutherland
Donald Sutherland
/ Agnès Varda (2017)

v t e

Society of Illustrators' Hall of Fame

1958–1959

1958

Norman Rockwell

1959

Dean Cornwell Harold Von Schmidt

1960–1969

1960

Fred Cooper

1961

Floyd Davis

1962

Edward A. Wilson

1963

Walter Biggs

1964

Arthur William Brown

1965

Al Parker

1966

Al Dorne

1967

Robert Fawcett

1968

Peter Helck

1969

Austin Briggs

1970–1979

1970

Rube Goldberg

1971

Stevan Dohanos

1972

Ray Prohaska

1973

Jon Whitcomb

1974

Charles Dana Gibson Tom Lovell N. C. Wyeth

1975

Bernie Fuchs Maxfield Parrish Howard Pyle

1976

Harvey Dunn John Falter Winslow Homer

1977

J. C. Leyendecker Wallace Morgan Robert Peak

1978

Norman Price Frederic Remington Coby Whitmore

1979

Edwin Austin Abbey Lorraine Fox Ben Stahl

1980–1989

1980

Howard Chandler Christy James Montgomery Flagg Saul Tepper

1981

Stan Galli John Gannam Frederic R. Gruger

1982

John Clymer Carl Erickson Henry P. Raleigh

1983

Franklin Booth Mark English Noel Sickles

1984

John LaGatta Neysa Moran McMein James Williamson

1985

Arthur Burdett Frost Charles Marion Russell Robert Weaver

1986

Al Hirschfeld Rockwell Kent

1987

Maurice Sendak Haddon Sundblom

1988

René Bouché Pruett Carter Robert T. McCall

1989

Erté John Held Jr. Arthur Ignatius Keller

1990–1999

1990

Robert Riggs Morton Roberts Burt Silverman

1991

Jessie Willcox Smith William Arthur Smith Donald Teague

1992

Joe Bowler Edwin A. Georgi Dorothy Hood

1993

Robert McGinnis Thomas Nast Coles Phillips

1994

Harry Anderson Elizabeth Shippen Green Ben Shahn

1995

James Avati McClelland Barclay Joseph Clement Coll Frank E. Schoonover

1996

Anton Otto Fischer Winsor McCay Violet Oakley Mead Schaeffer Herb Tauss

1997

Chesley Bonestell Joe DeMers Diane Dillon Leo Dillon Maynard Dixon Harrison Fisher Frank McCarthy

1998

Boris Artzybasheff Robert M. Cunningham Kerr Eby Frank Frazetta Edward Penfield Martha Sawyers

1999

Mitchell Hooks Andrew Loomis Antonio Lopez Stanley Meltzoff Thomas Moran Rose Cecil O'Neill Adolph Treidler

2000–2009

2000

James Bama Nell Brinkley Charles Livingston Bull David Stone Martin Alice and Martin Provensen James Allen St. John

2001

John James Audubon Will H. Bradley Howard Brodie F.O.C. Darley Charles R. Knight Franklin McMahon

2002

E. Simms Campbell Milton Glaser Jean-Leon Huens Daniel Schwartz

2003

Elaine Duillo David Levine Bill Mauldin Jack Potter

2004

John Berkey John Groth Robert Andrew Parker Saul Steinberg

2005

Jack Davis Brad Holland Herbert Paus Albert Beck Wenzell

2006

Gilbert Bundy Bradshaw Crandell Keith Ferris Harold Foster Frank H. Netter Alvin J. Pimsler Jack Neal Unruh

2007

David Grove Gary Kelley Edward Windsor Kemble Russell Patterson George Stavrinos

2008

Benton Clark Matt Clark Kinuko Y. Craft Naiad Einsel Walter Einsel

2009

Mario Cooper Paul Davis Laurence Fellows Arnold Roth Herbert Morton Stoops

2010–2019

2010

Charles Edward Chambers Earl Oliver Hurst Orson Byron Lowell Wilson McLean Chris Van Allsburg

2011

Kenneth Paul Block Alan E. Cober Robert Heindel Fred Otnes Jerry Pinkney

2012

Ludwig Bemelmans R. O. Blechman John Collier Edward Gorey John Sloan Nancy Stahl

2013

Ted CoConis George Herriman Sanford Kossin Arthur Rackham Charles M. Schulz Murray Tinkelman

2014

Mary Blair Walter Everett Al Jaffee Syd Mead William Cameron Menzies Alex Raymond Edward Sorel

2015

Bernard D'Andrea Walter Baumhofer Will Eisner Virgil Finlay Ted Lewin and Betsy Lewin Patrick Oliphant Arthur Szyk

Authority control

WorldCat Identities VIAF: 44497758 LCCN: n85201998 ISNI: 0000 0001 1631 7035 GND: 138523061 SUDOC: 112612393 BNF: cb140177654 (data) ULAN: 500240663 BNE: XX1398573 SN

.