HOME
The Info List - Political Party Strength In Connecticut


--- Advertisement ---



The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state
U.S. state
of Connecticut:

Governor Lieutenant Governor Secretary of the State Attorney General State Treasurer State Comptroller

The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:

State Senate State House of Representatives State delegation to the U.S. Senate State delegation to the U.S. House of Representatives

For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes. The parties are as follows:   American (A),   American Republican (AR),   A Connecticut
Connecticut
Party (C),   Democratic (D),   Democratic-Republican (DR),   Federalist (F),   Free Soil (FS),    Independent Democrat (ID),   Jackson (J),   no party (N),   National Republican including both Adams Faction (Adams) and Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) (NR),   National Union (NU),   Opposition (O),   Republican (R),   Toleration Republican (TR),   Whig (W), and   a tie or coalition within a group of elected officials.

Year Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress Electoral College votes

Governor Lieutenant Governor Secretary of the State Attorney General Treasurer Comptroller State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House

1639 John Haynes[1] Theophilus Eaton[2] Roger Ludlow[3] Edward Hopkins no such office Thomas Welles

1640 Edward Hopkins[1] John Haynes[3]

1641 John Haynes[1] George Wyllys[3] Thomas Welles William Whiting

1642 George Wyllys[1] Roger Ludlow[3]

1643 John Haynes[1] Edward Hopkins[3]

1644 Edward Hopkins[1] John Haynes[3]

1645 John Haynes[1] Edward Hopkins[3]

1646 Edward Hopkins[1] John Haynes[3]

1647 John Haynes[1] Edward Hopkins[3]

1648 Edward Hopkins[1] Roger Ludlow[3] John Cullick Thomas Welles

1649 John Haynes[1] Edward Hopkins[3]

1650 Edward Hopkins[1] John Haynes[3]

1651 John Haynes[1] Edward Hopkins[3]

1652 Edward Hopkins[1] John Haynes[3] John Talcott, Sr.

1653 John Haynes[1] Edward Hopkins[3]

1654 Edward Hopkins[1] Thomas Welles[3]

1655 Thomas Welles[1] John Webster[3]

1656 John Webster[1] Thomas Welles[3]

1657 John Winthrop, Jr.[1]

1658 Thomas Welles[1] Francis Newman[2] John Winthrop, Jr.[3] Daniel Clark

1659 John Winthrop, Jr.[1]

1660 John Mason[3] John Talcott, Jr.

1661 William Leete[2][4]

1662

1663

1664 John Allyn

1665 Daniel Clark

1666 John Winthrop, Jr.[1][5]

1667 John Allyn

1668

1669 William Leete[3]

1670

1671

1672

1673

1674

1675

1676 William Leete[1] Robert Treat[3] William Pitkin

1677

1678

1679 Joseph Whiting

1680

1681

1682

1683 Robert Treat[1][6] James Bishop[3]

1684

1685

1686

1687 Robert Treat[1][6] Edmund Andros[1][7]

1688

1689 Robert Treat[1][6]

1690

1691

1692 William Jones[3]

1693

1694

1695

1696 Eleazer Kimberly

1697

1698 Fitz-John Winthrop[1] Robert Treat[3]

1699

1700

1701

1702

1703

1704

1705

1706

1707

1708 Gurdon Saltonstall[1] Nathan Gold[3]

1709 William Whiting

Caleb Stanly

1710

1711

1712 Richard Lord

Hezekiah Wyllys

1713

1714

1715

1716

1717

1718 John Whiting

1719

1720

1721

1722

1723

1724 Joseph Talcott[1] Joseph Talcott[3]

1725 Jonathan Law[3]

1726

1727

1728

1729

1730

1731

1732

1733

1734

1735 George Wyllys

1736

1737

1738

1739

1740

1741 Jonathan Law[1] Roger Wolcott[3]

1742

1743

1744

1745

1746

1747

1748

1749

1750 Roger Wolcott[1] Thomas Fitch[3] Nathaniel Stanly

1751

1752

1753

1754 Thomas Fitch[1] William Pitkin[3]

1755

1756 Joseph Talcott

1757

1758

1759

1760

1761

1762

1763

1764

1765

1766 William Pitkin[1] Jonathan Trumbull[3]

1767

1768

1769 Jonathan Trumbull[1] Matthew Griswold[3] John Lawrence

1770

1771

1772

1773

1774

1775

1776 Jonathan Trumbull
Jonathan Trumbull
(N)[8] Matthew Griswold (F)

1777

1778

1779

1780

1781

1782

1783

1784 Matthew Griswold (F) Samuel Huntington (F)

1785

1786 Samuel Huntington (F)[9] Oliver Wolcott
Oliver Wolcott
(F)

1787

1788

George Washington
George Washington
and John Adams
John Adams
(N) Y

1789 Jedediah Huntington

F Majority F Majority William S. Johnson (Pro-Admin) Oliver Ellsworth
Oliver Ellsworth
(Pro-Admin) 5 Pro-Admin

1790 Peter Colt

1791

1792

Roger Sherman
Roger Sherman
(F) George Washington
George Washington
and John Adams
John Adams
(N) Y

1793

4Pro-Admin, 3F

1794 Andrew Kingsbury

Stephen M. Mitchell (F)

1795

Jonathan Trumbull, Jr.
Jonathan Trumbull, Jr.
(F) 7F

1796 Oliver Wolcott
Oliver Wolcott
(F)[9][10] Jonathan Trumbull, Jr.
Jonathan Trumbull, Jr.
(F) Samuel Wyllys

Uriah Tracy (F) John Adams
John Adams
Y and Thomas Pinckney
Thomas Pinckney
(F) N[11]

1797

Jonathan Trumbull, Jr.
Jonathan Trumbull, Jr.
(F)[9][10] John Treadwell
John Treadwell
(F)

James Hillhouse
James Hillhouse
(F)

1798

1799

1800

12F F Majority[12] John Adams
John Adams
and Charles C. Pinckney
Charles C. Pinckney
(F) N

1801

153F, 36DR[13]

1802

136F, 55DR[14]

1803

145F, 48DR[15]

1804

117F, 78DR[16] Charles C. Pinckney
Charles C. Pinckney
and Rufus King
Rufus King
(F) N

1805

127F, 68DR[17]

1806 Elisha Colt 123F, 72DR[18]

1807 131F, 63DR, 3 vac.[19]

1808 136F, 61DR, 1 vac.[20] Chauncey Goodrich (F) Charles C. Pinckney
Charles C. Pinckney
and Rufus King
Rufus King
(F) N

1809 156F, 43DR

John Treadwell
John Treadwell
(F)[10] Roger Griswold
Roger Griswold
(F) 148F, 50DR, 1 vac.

1810 Thomas Day 143F, 56DR[21] Samuel W. Dana (F)

1811 Roger Griswold
Roger Griswold
(F)[9] John Cotton Smith
John Cotton Smith
(F) 139F, 60DR[22]

1812 147F, 52DR

John Cotton Smith
John Cotton Smith
(F)[10] vacant 161F, 38DR DeWitt Clinton
DeWitt Clinton
and Jared Ingersoll
Jared Ingersoll
(F) N

1813 Chauncey Goodrich (F)[9] 163F, 37DR[23]

1814 F Majority[24] David Daggett (F)

1815 140F, 60DR[25]

1816 Jonathan Ingersoll (TR)[9] 116F, 90TR[26] Rufus King
Rufus King
and John Eager Howard
John Eager Howard
(F) N

1817 Oliver Wolcott, Jr.
Oliver Wolcott, Jr.
(TR) 105TR, 96F[27]

1818 Isaac Spencer 7TR, 5F 129TR, 72F[28] 6F, 1DR

1819 James Thomas 12TR 119TR, 82F[29] James Lanman (DR) 5DR, 2F

1820 129TR, 73F James Monroe
James Monroe
and Daniel D. Tompkins
Daniel D. Tompkins
(DR) Y

1821 TR Majority Elijah Boardman
Elijah Boardman
(DR) 7 DR

1822 TR Majority

1823 David Plant (NR) TR Majority 6 Anti-J

1824 NR Majority Henry W. Edwards
Henry W. Edwards
(DR) John Quincy Adams
John Quincy Adams
and John C. Calhoun
John C. Calhoun
(DR) Y

1825 NR Majority NR Majority Calvin Willey (Adams)

1826 NR Majority NR Majority

1827 Gideon Tomlinson
Gideon Tomlinson
(NR)[30] John Samuel Peters
John Samuel Peters
(NR) NR Majority NR Majority Samuel A. Foot (Anti-J)

1828 NR Majority NR Majority John Quincy Adams
John Quincy Adams
and Richard Rush
Richard Rush
(NR) N

1829 NR Majority NR Majority

1830 Elisha Phelps
Elisha Phelps
(NR) NR Majority J Majority

1831 NR Majority NR Majority

John Samuel Peters
John Samuel Peters
(NR) [10] vacant Gideon Tomlinson
Gideon Tomlinson
(Anti-J)

1832 NR Majority NR Majority Henry Clay
Henry Clay
and John Sergeant (NR) N

1833 Henry W. Edwards
Henry W. Edwards
(D) Ebenezer Stoddard (D) 17J, 4NR 129J, 35NR, 24AM, 14? Nathan Smith (W)

1834 Samuel A. Foot (W) Thaddeus Betts (W) Roger Huntington (W) 16NR, 5J 82NR, 80J, 30AM, 9I[31]

1835 Henry W. Edwards
Henry W. Edwards
(D) Ebenezer Stoddard (D) Royal R. Hinman (W) Jeremiah Brown Gideon Welles
Gideon Welles
(D) 16D, 5W 126D, 80W 6J, 1D

1836 William Field (D) 17D, 4W 130D, 71W John M. Niles
John M. Niles
(DR) Martin Van Buren
Martin Van Buren
and Richard M. Johnson (D) Y

1837 14D, 7W 110D, 79W Perry Smith (D) 6D

1838 William W. Ellsworth
William W. Ellsworth
(W) Charles Hawley (W) Hiram Ryder (W) Henry Kilbourn (W) 20W, 1D 158W, 42D, 6 Cnsvr.

1839 13W, 8D 107W, 87D, 2 Cnsvr. Thaddeus Betts (W) 6W

1840 18W, 3D 143W, 63D, 8? William Henry Harrison
William Henry Harrison
and John Tyler
John Tyler
(W) Y

1841 20W, 1D 116W, 57D, 41 vac. Jabez W. Huntington (W)

1842 Chauncey Fitch Cleveland
Chauncey Fitch Cleveland
(D) William S. Holabird (D) Noah A. Phelps (D) Jabez L. White, Jr. (D) Gideon Welles
Gideon Welles
(D) 14D, 7W 124D, 55W

1843 16D, 5W 113D, 75W John M. Niles
John M. Niles
(D) 4D

1844 Roger Sherman
Roger Sherman
Baldwin (W) Reuben Booth (W) Daniel P. Tyler (W) Joseph B. Gilbert (W) Abijah Carrington (W) 16W, 5D 112W, 77D Henry Clay
Henry Clay
and Theodore Frelinghuysen
Theodore Frelinghuysen
(W) N

1845 16W, 5D 112W, 77D, 1 Lty. 4W

1846 Isaac Toucey
Isaac Toucey
(D)[32] Noyes Billings (D)[32] Charles W. Bradley (D) Alonzo W. Birge (D) Mason Cleveland (D) 11D, 10W 116D, 103W, 1 Lty.

1847 Clark Bissell
Clark Bissell
(W) Charles J. McCurdy
Charles J. McCurdy
(W) John B. Robertson (W) Joseph B. Gilbert (W) Abijah Catlin (W) 13W, 8D 119W, 100D, 1I

1848 117W, 102D, 1 Lty. Roger Sherman
Roger Sherman
Baldwin (W) Zachary Taylor
Zachary Taylor
and Millard Fillmore
Millard Fillmore
(W) Y

1849 Joseph Trumbull (W) Thomas Backus (W) Roger H. Mills (W) Henry D. Smith (D) 11D, 6W, 4FS 108W, 95D, 19FS[33] Truman Smith
Truman Smith
(W) 2D, 1W, 1FS

1850 Thomas H. Seymour (D)[34] Charles H. Pond
Charles H. Pond
(D) Hiram Weed (D) Rufus G Pinney (D) 12D, 6W, 3FS 111D, 97W, 14FS[35]

John P. C. Mather (D)

1851 Green Kendrick (W) Thomas Clark (W) 12W, 8D, 1FS 110D, 107W, 5FS, 2I[36] Isaac Toucey
Isaac Toucey
(D) 3D, 1W

1852 Charles H. Pond
Charles H. Pond
(D) Edwin Stearns (D) 14D, 6W, 1FS 130D, 85W, 7FS, 3I Franklin Pierce
Franklin Pierce
and William R. King
William R. King
(D) Y

1853 15D, 6W 144D, 77W, 4FS, 2 vac. Francis Gillette (FS) 4D

Charles H. Pond
Charles H. Pond
(D)[37] vacant

1854 Henry Dutton
Henry Dutton
(W) Alexander H. Holley
Alexander H. Holley
(W) Oliver H. Perry
Oliver H. Perry
(W) Daniel Camp (W) John Dunham (W) 16W, 5D 119W, 89D, 10FS, 1I

1855 William T. Minor (A) William Field (FS) Nehemiah D. Sperry
Nehemiah D. Sperry
(A) Arthur B. Calef Alexander Merrell 16A, 4D, 1W 163A, 65D[38] Lafayette S. Foster
Lafayette S. Foster
(O) 4A

1856 Albert Day (AR) Frederick P. Coe (A) Edward Prentis (A) 13O, 8D 127O, 105D John C. Frémont
John C. Frémont
and William L. Dayton
William L. Dayton
(R) N

1857 Alexander H. Holley
Alexander H. Holley
(R) Alfred A. Burnham (R) Orville H. Platt
Orville H. Platt
(AR) Frederick S. Wildman (R) Joseph G. Lamb (A) 15R, 6D 139R, 93D James Dixon
James Dixon
(R) 2D, 2R

1858 William A. Buckingham
William A. Buckingham
(AR) Julius Catlin (AR) John Boyd (R) Lucius J. Hendee (AR) William H. Buell (R) 146R, 88D

1859 13R, 8D 125R, 109D 4R

1860 14R, 7D 147R, 88D Abraham Lincoln
Abraham Lincoln
and Hannibal Hamlin
Hannibal Hamlin
(R) Y

1861 Benjamin Douglas (R) James Hammond Trumbull (R) Ezra Dean
Ezra Dean
(R) Leman W. Cutler (R) 13R, 8D 149R, 86D 2D, 2R

1862 Roger Averill (NU) Gabriel W. Coit (NU) 21R 187R, 57D

1863 14R, 7D 139R, 96D, 1I, 1? 3R, 1D

1864 18R, 3D 155R, 79D Abraham Lincoln
Abraham Lincoln
and Andrew Johnson
Andrew Johnson
(NU) Y

1865 21R 158R, 77D 4R

1866 Joseph R. Hawley
Joseph R. Hawley
(R) Oliver F. Winchester (R) Leverett E. Pease (NU) Henry G. Taintor (R) Robbins Battell (R) 13R, 8D 141R, 94D

1867 James E. English
James E. English
(D) Ephraim H. Hyde (D) Edward S. Moseley (D) Jesse Olney
Jesse Olney
(D) 11R, 10D 127R, 111D Orris S. Ferry
Orris S. Ferry
(R) 2D, 2R

1868 12R, 9D 129R, 109D Ulysses S. Grant
Ulysses S. Grant
and Schuyler Colfax
Schuyler Colfax
(R) Y

1869 Marshall Jewell
Marshall Jewell
(R) Francis Wayland
Francis Wayland
(R) Hiram Appleman (R) David P. Nichols (R) James W. Manning (R) 14R, 7D 132R, 106D William A. Buckingham
William A. Buckingham
(R) 3R, 1D

1870 James E. English
James E. English
(D) Julius Hotchkiss (D) Thomas M. Waller
Thomas M. Waller
(D) Charles M. Pond Seth S. Logan (D) 11R, 10D 127R, 109D, 3I

1871 Marshall Jewell
Marshall Jewell
(R) Morris Tyler (R) Hiram Appleman (R) David P. Nichols (R) James W. Manning (R) 13R, 8D 129R, 110D

1872 15R, 6D 130R, 111D Ulysses S. Grant
Ulysses S. Grant
and Henry Wilson
Henry Wilson
(R) Y

1873 Charles R. Ingersoll
Charles R. Ingersoll
(D) George G. Sill (D) D. W. Edgecomb (R) William E. Raymond (D) Alfred R. Goodrich (D) 14R, 7D 132D, 108R, 1I

Marvin H. Sanger (D)

1874 17D, 4R 143R, 99D William W. Eaton
William W. Eaton
(D)

1875 15D, 6R 137D, 107R, 1I James E. English
James E. English
(D) 3D, 1R

1876 18D, 3R 161D, 85R Samuel J. Tilden
Samuel J. Tilden
and Thomas A. Hendricks
Thomas A. Hendricks
(D) N

1877 Richard D. Hubbard
Richard D. Hubbard
(D) Francis Loomis (D) Dwight Morris (D) Edwin A. Buck (D) Charles C. Hubbard (D) 11R, 10D 141R, 105D William H. Barnum
William H. Barnum
(D)

1878 13R, 8D 137R, 109D

1879 Charles B. Andrews
Charles B. Andrews
(R) David Gallup (R) David Torrance (R) Talmadge Baker Chauncey Howard (R) 14R, 7D 143R, 99D, 1GB, 1I, 2 vac. Orville H. Platt
Orville H. Platt
(R) 3R, 1D

1880 16R, 5D 162R, 83D, 1GB James A. Garfield
James A. Garfield
and Chester A. Arthur
Chester A. Arthur
(R) Y

1881 Hobart B. Bigelow
Hobart B. Bigelow
(R) William H. Bulkeley (R) Charles E. Searls (R) David P. Nichols (R) Wheelock Batcheller (R) 166R, 80D, 1GB, 1I Joseph W. Hawley (R)

1882 James D. Smith (R) 17R, 7D 160R, 89D

1883 Thomas M. Waller
Thomas M. Waller
(D) George G. Summer (D) D. Ward Northrop (D) Alfred R. Goodrich (D) Frank D. Sloat (R) 13R, 11D 139R, 110D 3D, 1R

1884 15R, 9D 153R, 96D Grover Cleveland
Grover Cleveland
and Thomas A. Hendricks
Thomas A. Hendricks
(D) Y

1885 Henry B. Harrison
Henry B. Harrison
(R) Lorrin A. Cooke
Lorrin A. Cooke
(R) Charles A. Russell (R) V. B. Chamberlain (R) Luzerne I. Munson (R) 17R, 7D 148R, 100D, 1G 2D, 2R

1886 13R, 11D 131R, 116D, 2I

1887 Phineas C. Lounsbury
Phineas C. Lounsbury
(R) James L. Howard (R) Leverett M. Hubbard (R) Alexander Warner (R) Thomas Clark (R) 14R, 10D 137R, 109D, 2I, 1vac. 3D, 1R

1888 Grover Cleveland
Grover Cleveland
and Allen G. Thurman
Allen G. Thurman
(D) N

1889 Morgan G. Bulkeley[39] Samuel E. Merwin (R) R. Jay Walsh
R. Jay Walsh
(R) E. Stevens Henry
E. Stevens Henry
(R) John B. Wright (R) 17R, 7D 152R, 96D, 1I 3R, 1D

1890

1891 Nicholas Staub (D) 17D, 7R 133R, 116D, 1I, 1vac. 3D, 1R

1892 Grover Cleveland
Grover Cleveland
and Adlai E. Stevenson (D) Y

1893 Luzon B. Morris
Luzon B. Morris
(D) Ernest Cady (D) John J. Phelan (D) Marvin H. Sanger (D) 12R, 12D[40] 137R, 113D, 1Proh.

1894

1895 Owen Vincent Coffin
Owen Vincent Coffin
(R) Lorrin A. Cooke
Lorrin A. Cooke
(R) William C. Mowry (R) George W. Hodge (R) Benjamin P. Mead
Benjamin P. Mead
(R) 23R, 1D 204R, 46D, 1P 4R

1896 William McKinley
William McKinley
and Garret Hobart
Garret Hobart
(R) Y

1897 Lorrin A. Cooke
Lorrin A. Cooke
(R) James D. Dewell (R) Charles Phelps (R) Charles W. Grosvenor (R) 24R 218R, 29D, 5NatD

1898

1899 George E. Lounsbury
George E. Lounsbury
(R) Lyman A. Mills (R) Huber Clark (R) Charles Phelps (R) Charles S. Mersick (R) Thompson S. Grant (R) 20R, 4D 180R, 69D, 3NatD

1900 William McKinley
William McKinley
and Theodore Roosevelt
Theodore Roosevelt
(R) Y

1901 George P. McLean
George P. McLean
(R) Edwin O. Keeler
Edwin O. Keeler
(R) Charles G. R. Vinal (R) Henry H. Gallup (R) Abiram Chamberlain
Abiram Chamberlain
(R) 22R, 2D 201R, 52D, 1NatD, 1I

1902

1903 Abiram Chamberlain
Abiram Chamberlain
(R) Henry Roberts (R) William A. King (R) William E. Seeley (R) 18R, 6D 187R, 68D 5R

1904 Theodore Roosevelt
Theodore Roosevelt
and Charles W. Fairbanks
Charles W. Fairbanks
(R) Y

1905 Henry Roberts (R) Rollin S. Woodruff
Rollin S. Woodruff
(R) Theodore Bodenwein (R) James F. Walsh (R) Asahel W. Mitchell (R) 29R, 6D 219R, 36D Morgan G. Bulkeley
Morgan G. Bulkeley
(R) Frank B. Brandegee
Frank B. Brandegee
(R)

1906

1907 Rollin S. Woodruff
Rollin S. Woodruff
(R) Everett J. Lake
Everett J. Lake
(R) Marcus H. Holcomb
Marcus H. Holcomb
(R) Freeman F. Patten (R) Thomas D. Bradstreet (R) 27R, 8D 189R, 66D

1908 William H. Taft
William H. Taft
and James S. Sherman
James S. Sherman
(R) Y

1909 George L. Lilley
George L. Lilley
(R)[9] Frank B. Weeks
Frank B. Weeks
(R) Matthew H. Rogers (R) 31R, 4D 208R, 47D

Frank B. Weeks
Frank B. Weeks
(R)[37] vacant

1910 John H. Light (R)

1911 Simeon E. Baldwin
Simeon E. Baldwin
(D) Dennis A. Blakeslee (R) Costello Lippitt (R) 21R, 14D 160R, 98D George P. McLean
George P. McLean
(R) 4R, 1D

1912 Woodrow Wilson
Woodrow Wilson
and Thomas R. Marshall
Thomas R. Marshall
(D) Y

1913 Lyman T. Tingier (D) Albert Phillips (D) Edward S. Roberts (D) Daniel P. Dunn (D) 21D, 14R 130R, 120D, 6Pg, 2PgR 5D

1914

1915 Marcus H. Holcomb
Marcus H. Holcomb
(R) Clifford B. Wilson (R) Charles D. Burnes (R) George E. Hinnman (R) F. S. Chamberlain (R) Morris C. Webster (R) 30R, 5D 196R, 60D, 1Pg, 1I 5R

1916 Charles E. Hughes and Charles W. Fairbanks
Charles W. Fairbanks
(R) N

1917 Frederick L. Perry (R) 25R, 10D 194R, 64D 4R, 1D

1918

1919 Frank E. Healy (R) G. Harold Gilpatric (R) 24R, 11D 189R, 69D

1920 Warren G. Harding
Warren G. Harding
and Calvin Coolidge
Calvin Coolidge
(R) Y

1921 Everett J. Lake
Everett J. Lake
(R) Charles A. Templeton
Charles A. Templeton
(R) Donald J. Warner (R) Harvey P. Bissell (R) 34R, 1D 248R, 13D, 1I 5R

1922

1923 Charles A. Templeton
Charles A. Templeton
(R) Hiram Bingham III
Hiram Bingham III
(R) Francis A. Pallotti (R) Frederick M. Salmon (R) 27R, 8D 210R, 52D 4R, 1D

1924 Anson T. McCook (R) Calvin Coolidge
Calvin Coolidge
and Charles G. Dawes
Charles G. Dawes
(R) Y

1925 Hiram Bingham III
Hiram Bingham III
(R)[30] John H. Trumbull (R) Ernest E. Rogers (R) 33R, 2D 239R, 23D Hiram Bingham III
Hiram Bingham III
(R) 5R

John H. Trumbull (R)[10] J. Edwin Brainard (R)

1926

1927 Benjamin W. Alling (R) 34R, 1D 238R, 24D

1928 Herbert Hoover
Herbert Hoover
and Charles Curtis
Charles Curtis
(R) Y

1929 Ernest E. Rogers (R) William L. Higgins
William L. Higgins
(R) Samuel R. Spencer (R) 22R, 13D 220R, 42D Frederic C. Walcott (R)

1930

1931 Wilbur Lucius Cross
Wilbur Lucius Cross
(D) Samuel R. Spencer (R) Warren B. Burrows (R) Roy C. Wilcox (R) 20R, 15D 182R, 85D 3R, 2D

1932 Herbert Hoover
Herbert Hoover
and Charles Curtis
Charles Curtis
(R) N

1933 Roy C. Wilcox (R) John A. Danaher (R) J. William Hope (R) Anson F. Keeler (R) 18D, 17R 195R, 72D Augustine Lonergan (D) 4R, 2D

1934

1935 T. Frank Hayes (D) C. John Satti (D) Edward J. Daly (D) John S. Addis (D) Charles C. Swartz (D) 17D, 15R, 3S[41] 180R, 85D, 2S Francis T. Maloney (D) 4D, 2R

1936 Franklin Roosevelt
Franklin Roosevelt
and John Nance Garner
John Nance Garner
(D) Y

1937 Charles J. McLaughlin (D) Thomas Hewes (D) 26D, 9R 167R, 100D 6D

1938 Dennis P. O'Connor (D) Guy B. Holt (D)

1939 Raymond E. Baldwin (R) James L. McConaughy (R) Sara B. Crawford (R) Francis A. Pallotti (R) Joseph E. Talbot (R) Fred R. Zeller (R) 17D, 16R, 2S[42] 202R, 63D, 2S John A. Danaher (R) 4R, 2D

1940 Franklin Roosevelt
Franklin Roosevelt
and Henry A. Wallace
Henry A. Wallace
(D) Y

1941 Robert A. Hurley (D) Odell Shepard (D) Chase G. Woodhouse
Chase G. Woodhouse
(D) Frank M. Anastasio (D) John M. Dowe (D) 21D, 14R 185R, 87D 6D

1942 5D, 1R

1943 Raymond E. Baldwin (R)[30] William L. Hadden
William L. Hadden
(R) Frances B. Redick (R) Carl M. Sharpe (R) Fred R. Zeller (R) 21R, 15D 202R, 70D 6R

1944 Franklin Roosevelt
Franklin Roosevelt
and Harry S. Truman
Harry S. Truman
(D) Y

1945 Wilbert Snow (D) Charles J. Prestia (D) William L. Hadden
William L. Hadden
(R) William T. Carroll (D) John M. Dowe (D) 21D, 15R 196R, 76D Thomas C. Hart
Thomas C. Hart
(R) Brien McMahon
Brien McMahon
(D) 4D, 2R

1946

Raymond S. Thatcher (D)

1947 James L. McConaughy (R)[9] James C. Shannon (R) Frances B. Redick (R) Joseph A. Adorno (R) Fred R. Zeller (R) 28R, 8D 227R, 45D Raymond E. Baldwin (R) 6R

1948

James C. Shannon (R)[37] Robert E. Parsons (R) Thomas E. Dewey
Thomas E. Dewey
and Earl Warren
Earl Warren
(R) N

1949 Chester Bowles
Chester Bowles
(D) William T. Carroll (D) Winifred McDonald (D) Raymond S. Thatcher (D) 23D, 13R 180R, 92D 3D, 3R

1950 William Benton (D)

1951 John Davis Lodge
John Davis Lodge
(R) Edward N. Allen (R) Alice K. Leopold (R) George C. Conway (R) Fred R. Zeller (R) 19D, 17R 190R, 87D William A. Purtell (R) 4R, 2D

1952 Dwight Eisenhower
Dwight Eisenhower
and Richard Nixon
Richard Nixon
(R) Y

1953 22R, 14D 221R, 58D William A. Purtell (R) Prescott Bush
Prescott Bush
(R) 5R, 1D

Charles B. Keats (R) William L. Beers (R)

1954

1955 Abraham A. Ribicoff
Abraham A. Ribicoff
(D)[43] Charles W. Jewett (D) Mildred P. Allen (R) John J. Bracken (R) John Ottaviano, Jr. (R) 20D, 16R 184R, 92D, 3I

1956

1957 31R, 5D 249R, 30D 6R

1958

1959 John Dempsey (D) Ella T. Grasso
Ella T. Grasso
(D) Albert L. Coles (D) John A. Speziale (D) Raymond S. Thatcher (D) 29D, 7R 141D, 138R Thomas J. Dodd (D) 6D

1960 John F. Kennedy
John F. Kennedy
and Lyndon B. Johnson
Lyndon B. Johnson
(D) Y

1961 Donald J. Irwin
Donald J. Irwin
(D) 24D, 12R 176R, 118D 4D, 2R

John Dempsey (D) Anthony J. Armentano (D)

1962

1963 Samuel J. Tedesco
Samuel J. Tedesco
(D) Harold M. Mulvey
Harold M. Mulvey
(D) Gerald A. Lamb (D) 23D, 13R 183R, 111D Abraham Ribicoff (D) 5D, 1R

1964 Lyndon B. Johnson
Lyndon B. Johnson
and Hubert Humphrey
Hubert Humphrey
(D) Y

1965 Fred Doocy
Fred Doocy
(D) 6D

1966 James J. Casey (D)

1967 Attilio R. Frassinelli (D) Robert K. Killian (D) Louis Gladstone
Louis Gladstone
(D) 25D, 11R 117D, 60R 5D, 1R

1968 Hubert Humphrey
Hubert Humphrey
and Edmund Muskie
Edmund Muskie
(D) N

1969 24D, 12R 110D, 67R 4D, 2R

1970 John A. Iorio (D) 3D, 3R

1971 Thomas J. Meskill (R) T. Clark Hull (R) Gloria Schaffer (D) Robert I. Berdon (R) Nathan G. Agostinelli (R) 19D, 17R 99D, 78R Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (R) 4D, 2R

1972 Richard Nixon
Richard Nixon
and Spiro Agnew
Spiro Agnew
(R) Y

1973 Peter L. Cashman
Peter L. Cashman
(R) Alden A. Ives (R) 23R, 13D 93R, 58D 3D, 3R

1974

1975 Ella T. Grasso
Ella T. Grasso
(D)[44] Robert K. Killian (D) Carl R. Ajello (D) Henry E. Parker (D) J. Edward Caldwell
J. Edward Caldwell
(D) 29D, 7R 118D, 33R 4D, 2R

1976 Gerald Ford
Gerald Ford
and Bob Dole
Bob Dole
(R) N

1977 22D, 14R 93D, 58R

1978

Henry S. Cohn (D)

1979 William O'Neill (D) Barbara B. Kennelly
Barbara B. Kennelly
(D)[45] 26D, 10R 103D, 48R 5D, 1R

1980

William O'Neill (D)[10] Joseph J. Fauliso (D) Ronald Reagan
Ronald Reagan
and George Bush (R) Y

1981 23D, 13R 83D, 68R Christopher Dodd
Christopher Dodd
(D) 4D, 2R

1982

Maura L. Melley (D)

1983 Julia Tashjian (D) Joe Lieberman
Joe Lieberman
(D) 87D, 64R

1984

1985 24R, 12D 85R, 66D 3D, 3R

1986 Joan R. Kemler (D)

1987 Francisco L. Borges (D) 25D, 11R 92D, 59R

1988 George Bush and Dan Quayle
Dan Quayle
(R) Y

1989 Clarine Nardi Riddle (D) 23D, 13R 88D, 63R Joe Lieberman
Joe Lieberman
(D)

1990

1991 Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (C) Eunice Groark (C) Pauline Kezer (R) Richard Blumenthal
Richard Blumenthal
(D) Bill Curry (D) 20D, 16R

1992 Bill Clinton
Bill Clinton
and Al Gore
Al Gore
(D) Y

1993 Joseph M. Suggs, Jr. (D) 19D, 17R 87D, 64R

1994

1995 John G. Rowland
John G. Rowland
(R)[46] Jodi Rell
Jodi Rell
(R) Miles Rapoport (D) Christopher Burnham (R) Nancy Wyman
Nancy Wyman
(D) 19R, 17D 91D, 60R

1996

1997 19D, 17R 96D, 55R 4D, 2R

Paul Silvester (R)[47]

1998

1999 Susan Bysiewicz
Susan Bysiewicz
(D) Denise L. Nappier
Denise L. Nappier
(D)

2000 Al Gore
Al Gore
and Joe Lieberman
Joe Lieberman
(D) N

2001 21D, 15R 100D, 51R 3D, 3R

2002

2003 94D, 57R 3R, 2D

2004 John Kerry
John Kerry
and John Edwards
John Edwards
(D) N

Jodi Rell
Jodi Rell
(R)[10] Kevin Sullivan (D)[48]

2005 24D, 12R 99D, 52R

2006

2007 Michael Fedele (R) 107D, 44R Joe Lieberman
Joe Lieberman
(ID) 4D, 1R

2008 23D, 13R[49] Barack Obama
Barack Obama
and Joe Biden
Joe Biden
(D) Y

2009 24D, 12R 114D, 37R 5D

2010

2011 Dannel Malloy
Dannel Malloy
(D) Nancy Wyman
Nancy Wyman
(D) Denise Merrill
Denise Merrill
(D) George Jepsen
George Jepsen
(D) Kevin Lembo
Kevin Lembo
(D) 22D, 14R 99D, 52R Richard Blumenthal
Richard Blumenthal
(D)

2012

2013 98D, 53R Chris Murphy
Chris Murphy
(D)

2014 97D, 54R[50]

2015 21D, 15R 87D, 64R

2016 Hillary Clinton
Hillary Clinton
and Tim Kaine
Tim Kaine
(D) N

2017 18D, 18R[51] 80D, 71R

2018

Year Governor Lieutenant Governor Secretary of the State Attorney General Treasurer Comptroller State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House Electoral College votes

Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress

See also[edit]

Politics in Connecticut

References[edit]

^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai Governor of the Colony of Connecticut. ^ a b c Governor of the Colony of New Haven. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag Deputy Governor of the Colony of Connecticut. ^ When the Colony of Connecticut
Connecticut
and the Colony of New Haven, merged by Royal Charter in 1662, became one government. ^ Was governor of the combined Connecticut
Connecticut
Colony in 1662. However, the regime change did not include an election for governor; Winthrop was merely retained in his position. The merger took three years to complete, during which time William Leete remained in New Haven. ^ a b c De jure 1683–1698; de facto 1683–1687. ^ De facto; as part of the Dominion of New England. ^ In 1776; the royal government was discarded for state government without a gubernatorial election. ^ a b c d e f g h Died in office. ^ a b c d e f g h As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term, and was later elected in their own right. ^ Prior to the 12th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, the Vice President was the candidate with the second most electoral votes, thus Thomas Jefferson, the Democratic Republican candidate for President was elected Vice-President. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 162F, 27DR. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 149F, 40DR. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 125F, 66DR. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 130F, 63DR. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 132F, 63DR. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 134F, 61DR. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 136F, 61DR. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 121F, 76DR, and 1 vacancy. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 144F, 54DR, and 1 vacancy. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 134F, 65DR. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were a Federalist Majority. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were a Federalist Majority. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 139F, 61DR. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 143F, 60DR. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 111F, 90TR. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 128TR, 73F. ^ In the September elections that year, the results were 115TR, 86F. ^ With the approval of the Constitution of 1818, elections for the House became annual, with the election being held in April with the Senate for one-year terms. ^ a b c Resigned to take an elected seat in the United States Senate. ^ The National Republicans formed a coalition with the Anti-Masons to elect Roger Huntington, and later William L. Storrs after Huntington resigned, as Speaker. ^ a b Lost election, but was appointed by state legislature. ^ A Free Soil Democrat, John C. Lewis, was elected in a coalition between the Democrats and Free Soilers, and the coalition organized the chamber. [1] ^ Resigned to become ambassador to Russia. ^ After several rounds of balloting, a rule change was passed that allowed the highest voter-getter to be elected, and Origen S. Seymour, a Democrat, was elected, and the Democrats organized the chamber. ^ The Free Soilers joined with the Democrats to elect Samuel Ingham, a Democrat, as Speaker and to organize the chamber. ^ a b c As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term. ^ The Know-Nothings came together with Whigs and Free Soilers to form a coalition which ran the House and elected a Know-Nothing Speaker, Austin Baldwin. For statistical purposes, the Whigs and Free Soilers were subsumed under the American Party banner for this session. ^ Bulkeley was technically unelected from 1890 on. He did not run for re-election in 1890, but due to such a close contest and controversies, the results were not certified, and the legislature spent two years debating the issue; Bulkeley essentially served as governor by default. ^ Due to the tie-breaking vote of the Lt. Governor, the Democrats elected Frederick W. Holden as President Pro Tempore and organized the chamber. ^ A Republican, John F. Lynch, was elected as President Pro Tempore. ^ A Republican, Charles J. Arrigoni, was elected as President Pro Tempore. ^ Resigned to become United States Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare. ^ Resigned for reasons of health on December 31, 1980. ^ Elected to United States House of Representatives. ^ Resigned effective July 1, 2004. ^ In 1997 Governor John Rowland appointed Silvester to fill a vacancy in the treasurer's office. ^ As president pro tempore of the state Senate, ascended to office upon resignation of successor in 2004. ^ Republican Bob Russo was elected in a special election on March 11, 2008. ^ Republican Sam Belsito was elected in a special election on June 11, 2013, after the session. ^ A power-sharing agreement was reached dividing control of the chamber, splitting the committees 50-50 and giving power to the Republicans to call procedural votes to bring legislation to the chamber floor, while Lt. Gov. Wyman retains the ability to break tied votes. [2]

v t e

Political party strength in U.S. states

States

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming

Federal district

Washington, D.C.

Insular areas

American Samoa Guam Northern Mariana Islands Puerto Rico U.S. Virgin Islands

v t e

Connecticut
Connecticut
political parties

Major

Democratic Republican

Minor

Green Independent Libertarian Socialist Working Families

Defunct

A Connecticut
Connecticut
Party Concerned Citizens Party Connecticut
Connecticut
for Lieberman Toleration Party

Political party stren

.