HOME
The Info List - Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award





The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
is awarded periodically by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
at the Governors Awards ceremonies to "creative producers, whose bodies of work reflect a consistently high quality of motion picture production." The award is named for Irving Thalberg, legendary head of the Production Division of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, who developed the company's reputation for sophisticated films. The trophy itself is a bust of Thalberg rather than the familiar "Oscar" statuette. However, it is still counted as an "honorary Oscar". The award was established in 1937 and was first presented at the 10th Academy Awards, in March 1938. There have been 39 statuettes awarded to date.

Contents

1 List of recipients 2 Other nominees 3 See also 4 External links

List of recipients[edit]

Year Image Honorees Ref.

1937

Zanuck, Darryl F. !Darryl F. Zanuck

1938 – Wallis !Hal B. Wallis

1939

Selznick !David O. Selznick

1941

Disney !Walt Disney

1942

Sidney Franklin

1943 – Wallis !Hal B. Wallis

1944

Zanuck, Darryl F. !Darryl F. Zanuck

1946

Goldwyn !Samuel Goldwyn

1948 – Wald !Jerry Wald

1950

Zanuck, Darryl F. !Darryl F. Zanuck

1951 – Freed !Arthur Freed

1952

DeMille !Cecil B. DeMille

1953

Stevens !George Stevens

1956 – Adler !Buddy Adler

1958

Warner !Jack L. Warner

1961

Kramer !Stanley Kramer

1963 – Spiegel !Sam Spiegel

1965

Wyler !William Wyler

1966

Wise !Robert Wise

1967

Hitchcock !Alfred Hitchcock

1970

Bergman !Ingmar Bergman

1973 – Weingarten !Lawrence Weingarten

1975

LeRoy !Mervyn LeRoy

1976

Berman !Pandro S. Berman

1977 – Mirisch !Walter Mirisch

1979 – Stark !Ray Stark

1981

Broccoli !Albert R. Broccoli

1986

Spielberg !Steven Spielberg

1987 – Wilder !Billy Wilder

1990 – Brown !David Brown

Zanuck, Richard D. !Richard D. Zanuck

1991

Lucas !George Lucas

1994

Eastwood !Clint Eastwood

1996 – Zaentz !Saul Zaentz

1998

Jewison !Norman Jewison

1999

Beatty !Warren Beatty

2000

Laurentiis !Dino De Laurentiis

2009 – Calley !John Calley

2010

Coppola !Francis Ford Coppola

Other nominees[edit] Other nominees for the 11th Academy Awards
11th Academy Awards
(the only year for which non-winning nominations were announced):

Samuel Goldwyn Joe Pasternak David O. Selznick Hunt Stromberg Walter Wanger Darryl F. Zanuck

See also[edit]

Category:Recipients of the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

External links[edit]

Official website

v t e

Academy Awards

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
(AMPAS) Records Most wins per ceremony Oscar season Governors Awards Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting Pre-show

Awards of Merit

Best Picture Director Actor Actress Supporting Actor Supporting Actress Adapted Screenplay Original Screenplay Animated Feature Documentary Feature Foreign Language Film Animated Short Film Documentary Short Subject Live Action Short Film Cinematography Costume Design Film Editing Makeup and Hairstyling Original Score Original Song Production Design Sound Editing Sound Mixing Visual Effects

Special
Special
awards

Governors Awards

Academy Honorary Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Special
Special
Achievement Academy Award

Academy Scientific and Technical Awards

Academy Award of Merit (non-competitive) Scientific and Engineering Award Technical Achievement Award John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation Gordon E. Sawyer Award

Student Awards

Student Academy Award

Former awards

Merit Awards

Assistant Director Dance Direction Story

Special
Special
Awards

Academy Juvenile Award

Ceremonies‡

(List Book)

1927/28 1928/29 1929/30 1930/31 1931/32 1932/33 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Footnote

‡ Dates and years listed for each ceremony were the eligibility period of film release in Los Angeles County. For the first five ceremonies, the eligibility period was done on a seasonal basis, from August to July. For the 6th ceremony, held in 1934, the eligibility period lasted from August 1, 1932 to December 31, 1933. Since the 7th ceremony held in 1935, the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31.

Book Category Portal

v t e

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Darryl F. Zanuck
Darryl F. Zanuck
(1938) Hal B. Wallis
Hal B. Wallis
(1939) David O. Selznick
David O. Selznick
(1940) Walt Disney
Walt Disney
(1942) Sidney Franklin (1943) Hal B. Wallis
Hal B. Wallis
(1944) Darryl F. Zanuck
Darryl F. Zanuck
(1945) Samuel Goldwyn
Samuel Goldwyn
(1947) Jerry Wald
Jerry Wald
(1949) Darryl F. Zanuck
Darryl F. Zanuck
(1951) Arthur Freed (1952) Cecil B. DeMille
Cecil B. DeMille
(1953) George Stevens
George Stevens
(1954) Buddy Adler (1957) Jack L. Warner
Jack L. Warner
(1959) Stanley Kramer
Stanley Kramer
(1962) Sam Spiegel
Sam Spiegel
(1964) William Wyler
William Wyler
(1966) Robert Wise
Robert Wise
(1967) Alfred Hitchcock
Alfred Hitchcock
(1968) Ingmar Bergman
Ingmar Bergman
(1971) Lawrence Weingarten (1974) Mervyn LeRoy
Mervyn LeRoy
(1976) Pandro S. Berman
Pandro S. Berman
(1977) Walter Mirisch (1978) Ray Stark (1980) Albert R. Broccoli
Albert R. Broccoli
(1982) Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
(1986) Billy Wilder
Billy Wilder
(1988) David Brown and Richard D. Zanuck
Richard D. Zanuck
(1991) George Lucas
George Lucas
(1992) Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
(1995) Saul Zaentz
Saul Zaentz
(1997) Norman Jewison
Norman Jewison
(1999) Warren Beatty
Warren Beatty
(2000) Dino De Laurentiis
Dino De Laurentiis
(2001) John Calley (2009) Francis Ford Co

.