HOME
The Info List - Grand Bell Awards





The Grand Bell Awards
Grand Bell Awards
(Hangul: 대종상 영화제; RR: Daejongsang Yeonghwajae), also known as Daejong Film
Film
Awards, is an awards ceremony presented annually by The Motion Pictures Association of Korea for excellence in film in South Korea.[1][2] The Grand Bell Awards
Grand Bell Awards
retains prestige as the oldest continuous film awards held in South Korea, and has been called the Korean equivalent of the American Academy Awards.[3][4][5]

Contents

1 History 2 Categories 3 Awards 4 See also 5 References 6 External links

History[edit] The ceremony has been hosted by the Ministry of Culture and Information since 1962. The awards ceased for a couple years beginning in 1969, but were revived in 1972 after the establishment of the Korea Motion Picture Promotion Association, in an effort to stimulate the then stagnant film industry.[6] Categories[edit]

Best Film Best Actor Best Actress Best New Actor Best New Actress Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress Best Director Best New Director Best Screenplay - Original Best Screenplay - Adapted Best Cinematography Best Editing Best Art Direction Best Lighting Best Costume Design Best Music Best Visual Effects Best Sound Effects Technical Award Best Planning Special
Special
Jury Prize Best Short Film Lifetime Achievement Award for the Advancement of Cinema

Awards[edit]

Best Film

# Year Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration Director

1 1962 Prince Yeonsan 연산군 Yeonsangun Shin Sang-ok

2 1963 The Memorial Gate for Virtuous Women 열녀문 Yeolnyeomun Shin Sang-ok

3 1964 Kinship 혈맥 Hyeolmaek Kim Soo-yong

4 1965 Deaf Sam-yong 벙어리 삼룡이 Beongeori Samryongi Shin Sang-ok

5 1966 The Sea Village 갯마을 Gaetmaeul Kim Soo-yong

6 1967 Coming Back 귀로 Gwiro Lee Man-hee

7 1968 Prince Daewon 대원군 Daewongun Shin Sang-ok

8 1969 No Best Film
Film
awarded - - -

9 1970 No Best Film
Film
awarded - - -

10 1971 No Best Film
Film
awarded - - -

11 1972 Patriotic Martyr An Jung-gun 의사 안중근 Uisa Ahn Jung-geun Joo Dong-jin

12 1973 The General in Red Robes 홍의 장군 Hongui janggun Lee Doo-yong

13 1974 The Land 토지 Toji Kim Soo-yong

14 1975 Flame 불꽃 Bulggot Yu Hyun-mok

15 1976 Mother 어머니 Omoni Im Won-shik

16 1977 Diary of Korean-Japanese War 난중일기 Nanjung Ilgi Jang Il-ho

17 1978 Police Story 경찰관 Gyeongchalgwan Lee Doo-yong

18 1979 The Hidden Hero 깃발없는 기수 Gitbalomneun Gisu Im Kwon-taek

19 1980 Son of Man 사람의 아들 Salamui adeul Yu Hyun-mok

20 1981 Invited People 초대받은 성웅들 Chodaebadeun saramdeul Choe Ha-won

21 1982 Come Unto Down 낮은 데로 임하소서 Nateun Daero Imhasoseo Lee Jang-ho

22 1983 Mulleya Mulleya 여인잔혹사 물레야 물레야 Yeoinjanhoksa Mulleya Mulleya Lee Doo-yong

23 1984 Adultery Tree 자녀목 Janyeomok Chong Jin-u

24 1985 The Mother 어미 Omi Park Chul-soo

25 1986 Pillar of Mist 안개기둥 Angae Gidung Park Cheol-su

26 1987 Diary of King Yeonsan 연산일기 Yeonsan Ilgi Im Kwon-taek

- 1988 No award held - - -

27 1989 Come Come Come Upward 아제아제 바라아제 Aje Aje Bara Aje Im Kwon-taek

28 1990 All That Falls Has Wings 추락하는 것은 날개가 있다 Churakhaneun geosheun nalgaega itda Chang Gil-soo

29 1991 Passion Portrait 젊은날의 초상 Jeolmeun nalui chosang Kwak Ji-kyoon

30 1992 Fly High Run Far 개벽 Gaebyeok Im Kwon-taek

31 1993 Sopyonje 서편제 Sopyonje Im Kwon-taek

32 1994 The Story of Two Women 두 여자 이야기 Duyeoja iyagi Lee Jung-gook

33 1995 The Eternal Empire 영원한 제국 Yeongwonhan jegug Park Jong-won

34 1996 Henequen 애니깽 Henikkeng Kim Ho-sun

35 1997 The Contact 접속 Jeopsok Chang Yoon-hyun

- 1998 No award held due to 1997 Asian financial crisis - - -

36 1999 Spring in My Hometown 아름다운 시절 Areumdawoon shijul Lee Kwang-mo

37 2000 Peppermint Candy 박하사탕 Bakha satang Lee Chang-dong

38 2001 Joint Security Area 공동경비구역JSA Gongdong gyeongbi guyeok JSA Park Chan-wook

39 2002 The Way Home 집으로 Jibeuro Lee Jeong-hyang

40 2003 Memories of Murder 살인의 추억 Salinui chueok Bong Joon-ho

41 2004 Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring 봄여름가을겨울그리고봄 Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom Kim Ki-duk

42 2005 Marathon 말아톤 Maraton Jeong Yoon-chul

43 2006 King and the Clown 왕의 남자 Wang-ui namja Lee Joon-ik

44 2007 Family Ties 가족의 탄생 Gajokeui tansaeng Kim Tae-yong

45 2008 The Chaser 추격자 Chugyeokja Na Hong-jin

46 2009 The Divine Weapon 신기전 Singijeon Kim Yoo-jin

47 2010 Poetry 시 Si Lee Chang-dong

48 2011 The Front Line 고지전 Gojijeon Jang Hoon

49 2012 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja Choo Chang-min

50 2013 The Face Reader 관상 Gwansang Han Jae-rim

51 2014 The Admiral: Roaring Currents 명량 Myeongryang Kim Han-min

52 2015 Ode to My Father 국제시장 Gukjesijang Yoon Je-kyoon

53 2016 Inside Men 내부자들 Naebujadeul Woo Min-ho

Best Director

# Year Director Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

1 1962 Shin Sang-ok 신상옥 The Houseguest and My Mother 사랑방 손님과 어머니 Sarangbang Sonnimgua Omoni

2 1963 Yu Hyun-mok 유현목 Freely Given 아낌없이 주련다 Aggimeobshi juryeonda

3 1964 Lee Man-hee 이만희 The Marines Who Never Returned 돌아오지 않는 해병 Doraoji anneun haebyong

4 1965 Shin Sang-ok 신상옥 Deaf Sam-yong 벙어리 삼룡이 Beongeori Samryongi

5 1966 Yu Hyun-mok 유현목 Martyr 순교자 Sungyoja

6 1967 Kim Soo-yong 이수용 Mist 안개 Angae

7 1968 Shin Sang-ok 신상옥 Prince Daewon 대원군 Daewongun

8 1969 No award - - - -

9 1970 No award - - - -

10 1971 Yu Hyun-mok 유현목 Bun-Rye's Story 분례기 Bunryegi

11 1972 Shin Sang-ok 신상옥 Last Battle in Pyeongyang 평양폭격대 Pyeongyang pokgyeokdae

12 1973 Choi Hun 최훈 Narcissus 수선화 Suseonhwa

13 1974 Kim Soo-yong 김수용 The Land 토지 Toji

14 1975 Lee Man-hee 이만희 The Road to Sampo 삼포가는 길 Sampoganeun kil

15 1976 Seol Tae-ho 설태호 The Secret of Wonsan 원산공작 Wonsan gongjak

16 1977 Choi In-hyeon 최인현 Concentration 집념 Jibnyeon

17 1978 Im Kwon-taek 임권택 The Genealogy 족보 Jokbo

18 1979 Jung Jin-woo 정진우 I Saw the Wild Ginseng 심봤다 Shimbwatda

19 1980 Lee Jang-ho 이장호 A Fine, Windy Day 바람불어 좋은날 Balambuleo joheun nal

20 1981 Im Kwon-taek 임권택 Mandala 만다라 Mandala

21 1982 Lee Jang-ho 이장호 Take Care of the Weak and Poor or Come Unto Down 낮은데로 임하소서 Natun Daero Imhasoso

22 1983 Lee Doo-yong 이두용 Mulleya Mulleya 여인잔혹사 물레야 물레야 Yeoinjanhoksa Mulleya Mulleya

23 1984 Jung Jin-woo 정진우 Adultery Tree 자녀목 Janyeomok

24 1985 Bae Chang-ho 배창호 Deep Blue Night 깊고 푸른밤 Gipgo puleun bam

25 1986 Im Kwon-taek 임권택 Ticket 티켓 Tiket

26 1987 Im Kwon-taek 임권택 Diary of King Yeonsan 연산일기 Yeonsan Ilgi

- 1988 No award was held - - - -

27 1989 Kim Ho-sun 김호선 Rainbow Over Seoul 서울 무지개 Seoul mujigae

28 1990 Chang Gil-soo 장길수 All That Falls Has Wings 추락하는 것은 날개가 있다 Churakhaneun geosheun nalgaega itda

29 1991 Kwak Ji-kyoon 곽지균 Passion Portrait 젊은날의 초상 Jeolmeun nalui chosang

30 1992 Kim Ho-sun 김호선 Death Song 사의 찬미 Saui Chanmi

31 1993 Im Kwon-taek 임권택 Sopyonje 서편제 Sopyonje

32 1994 Jang Sun-woo 장선우 Passage to Buddha or The Avatamska Sutra 화엄경 Hwaomkyung

33 1995 Park Jong-won 박종원 The Eternal Empire 영원한 제국 Yeongwonhan Jeguk

34 1996 Kim Ho-sun 김호선 Henequen 애니깽 Henikkeng

35 1997 Chung Ji-young 정지영 Blackjack 블랙잭 Beuraekjaek

- 1998 No award was held - - - -

36 1999 Lee Kwang-mo 이광모 Spring in My Hometown 아름다운 시절 Areumdawoon shijul

37 2000 Lee Chang-dong 이창동 Peppermint Candy 박하사탕 Bakha satang

38 2001 Han Ji-seung 한지승 A Day 하루 Haru

39 2002 Song Hae-sung 송해성 Failan 파이란 Pairan

40 2003 Bong Joon-ho 봉준호 Memories of Murder 살인의 추억 Salinui chueok

41 2004 Park Chan-wook 박찬욱 Oldboy 올드보이 Oldeuboi

42 2005 Song Hae-sung 송해성 Rikidōzan 역도산 Yeokdosan

43 2006 Lee Joon-ik 이준익 King and the Clown 왕의 남자 Wang-ui namja

44 2007 Bong Joon-ho 봉준호 The Host 괴물 Gwoemul

45 2008 Na Hong-jin 나홍진 The Chaser 추격자 Chugyeokja

46 2009 Kim Yong-hwa 김용화 Take Off 국가대표 Gukga daepyo

47 2010 Kang Woo-suk 강우석 Moss 이끼 Iggi

48 2011 Kang Hyeong-cheol 강형철 Sunny 써니 Sseoni

49 2012 Choo Chang-min 추창민 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Han Jae-rim 한재림 The Face Reader 관상 Gwansang

51 2014 Kim Seong-hun 김성훈 A Hard Day 끝까지 간다 Kkeutkkaji Ganda

52 2015 Yoon Je-kyoon 윤제균 Ode to My Father 국제시장 Gukjesijang

53 2016 Woo Min-ho 우민호 Inside Men 내부자들 Naebujadeul

Best Actor

# Year Actor Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Choi Min-sik 최민식 Shiri 쉬리 Swiri

37 2000 Choi Min-soo 최민수 Phantom: The Submarine 유령 Yu Ryeong

38 2001 Song Kang-ho 송강호 Joint Security Area 공동경비구역 JSA Gongdong Gyeongbi Guyeok JSA

39 2002 Sol Kyung-gu 설경구 Public Enemy 공공의 적 Gonggongui Jeog

40 2003 Song Kang-ho 송강호 Memories of Murder 살인의 추억 Salinui Chueok

41 2004 Choi Min-sik 최민식 Oldboy 올드보이 Oldeuboi

42 2005 Jo Seung-woo 조승우 Marathon 말아톤 Maraton

43 2006 Kam Woo-sung 감우성 King and the Clown 왕의남자 Wang-ui Namja

44 2007 Ahn Sung-ki 안성기 Radio Star 라디오 스타 Radio Seuta

45 2008 Kim Yoon-seok 김윤석 The Chaser 추격자 Chugyeogja

46 2009 Kim Myung-min 김명민 Closer to Heaven 내 사랑 내 곁에 Nae sarang nae gyeotae

47 2010 Won Bin 원빈 The Man from Nowhere 아저씨 Ajeossi

48 2011 Park Hae-il 박해일 War of the Arrows 최종병기 활 Choejongbyeonggi Hwal

49 2012 Lee Byung-hun 이병헌 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Ryu Seung-ryong 류승룡 Miracle in Cell No. 7 7번방의 선물 7beonbangui Seonmul

Song Kang-ho 송강호 The Face Reader 관상 Gwansang

51 2014 Choi Min-sik 최민식 The Admiral: Roaring Currents 명량 Myeongryang

52 2015 Hwang Jung-min 황정민 Ode to My Father 국제시장 Gukjesijang

53 2016 Lee Byung-hun 이병헌 Inside Men 내부자들 Naebujadeul

Best Actress

# Year Actress Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Shim Eun-ha 심은하 Art Museum by the Zoo 미술관 옆 동물원 Misulgwan yup dongmulwon

37 2000 Jeon Do-yeon 전도연 The Harmonium in My Memory 내 마음의 풍금 Nae Maeumui Pongkeum

38 2001 Ko So-young 고소영 A Day 하루 Haru

39 2002 Jun Ji-hyun 전지현 My Sassy Girl 엽기적인 그녀 Yeopgijeogin Geunyeo

40 2003 Lee Mi-yeon 이미연 Addicted 중독 Jungdok

41 2004 Moon So-ri 문소리 A Good Lawyer's Wife 바람난 가족 Baramnan Kajok

42 2005 Kim Hye-soo 김혜수 Hypnotized 얼굴없는 미녀 Eolguleobtneun Minyeo

43 2006 Jeon Do-yeon 전도연 You Are My Sunshine 너는 내 운명 Neoneun Nae Unmyeong

44 2007 Kim Ah-joong 김아중 200 Pounds Beauty 미녀는 괴로워 Minyeoneun Goerowo

45 2008 Kim Yun-jin 김윤진 Seven Days 세븐 데이즈 Se-beun De-i-jeu

46 2009 Soo Ae 수애 Sunny 님은 먼곳에 Nimeun Meongose

47 2010 Yoon Jeong-hee 윤정희 Poetry 시 Shi

48 2011 Kim Ha-neul 김하늘 Blind 블라인드 Beulraindeu

49 2012 Jo Min-su 조민수 Pietà 피에타 Pietà

50 2013 Uhm Jung-hwa 엄정화 Montage 몽타주 Mongtaju

51 2014 Son Ye-jin 손예진 The Pirates 해적: 바다로 간 산적 Haejeok: Badaro Gan Sanjeok

52 2015 Jun Ji-hyun 전지현 Assassination 암살 Amsal

53 2016 Son Ye-jin 손예진 The Last Princess 덕혜옹주 Deokhye-ongju

Best Supporting Actor

# Year Actor Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Jung Jin-young 정진영 A Promise 약속 Yaksok

37 2000 Joo Jin-mo 주진모 Happy End 해피엔드 Haepi endeu

38 2001 Jung Eun-pyo 정은표 Kilimanjaro 킬리만자로 Kilimanjaro

39 2002 Nakamura Tōru 나카무라 토오루 2009 Lost Memories 2009 로스트메모리즈 2009 Loseutumemorijeu

40 2003 Baek Yoon-sik 백윤식 Save the Green Planet! 지구를 지켜라! Jigureul Jikyeora!

41 2004 Heo Joon-ho 허준호 Silmido 실미도 Silmido

42 2005 Hwang Jung-min 황정민 A Bittersweet Life 달콤한 인생 Dalkomhan insaeng

43 2006 Yoo Hae-jin 유해진 King and the Clown 왕의 남자 Wang-ui namja

44 2007 Kim Yoon-seok 김윤석 Tazza: The High Rollers 타짜 Tajja

45 2008 Yoo Jun-sang 유준상 Wide Awake 리턴 Riteon

46 2009 Jin Goo 진구 Mother 마더 Madeo

47 2010 Kim Hee-ra 김희라 Poetry 시 Shi

Song Sae-byeok 송새벽 The Servant 방자전 Bangjajeon

48 2011 Jo Sung-ha 조성하 The Yellow Sea 황해 Hwanghae

49 2012 Ryu Seung-ryong 류승룡 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Jo Jung-suk 조정석 The Face Reader 관상 Gwansang

51 2014 Yoo Hae-jin 유해진 The Pirates 해적: 바다로 간 산적 Haejeok: Badaro Gan Sanjeok

52 2015 Oh Dal-su 오달수 Ode to My Father 국제시장 Gukjesijang

Best Supporting Actress

# Year Actress Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Lee Mi-yeon 이미연 Whispering Corridors 여고괴담 Yeogogoedam

37 2000 Kim Yeo-jin 김여진 Peppermint Candy 박하사탕 Pakha Satang

38 2001 Yoon So-jung 윤소정 A Day 하루 Haru

39 2002 Bang Eun-jin 방은진 Address Unknown 수취인불명 Suchwiin bulmyeong

40 2003 Song Yun-ah 송윤아 Jail Breakers 광복절 특사 Gwangbokjeol teuksa

41 2004 Kim Ga-yeon 김가연 Mr. Handy 어디선가 누군가에 무슨일이 생기면 틀림없이 나타난다 홍반장 Eodiseonga nugungae museunili saengkimyeon teulrimeobshi natananda Hong Ban-jang

42 2005 Na Moon-hee 나문희 Crying Fist 주먹이 운다 Jumeoki Unda

43 2006 Kang Hye-jung 강혜정 Welcome to Dongmakgol 웰컴 투 동막골 Welkeom tu dongmakgol

44 2007 Shim Hye-jin 심혜진 Over the Border 국경의 남쪽 Gukgyeong-ui namjjok

45 2008 Kim Hae-sook 김해숙 Open City 무방비 도시 Mubangbi Doshi

46 2009 Kim Young-ae 김영애 Goodbye Mom 애자 Aeja

47 2010 Youn Yuh-jung 윤여정 The Housemaid 하녀 Hanyeo

48 2011 Shim Eun-kyung 심은경 Romantic Heaven 로맨틱 헤븐 Romaentik Hebeun

49 2012 Kim Hae-sook 김해숙 The Thieves 도둑들 Dodukdeul

50 2013 Jang Young-nam 장영남 A Werewolf Boy 늑대소년 Neukdae Sonyeon

51 2014 Kim Young-ae 김영애 The Attorney 변호인 Byeonhoin

52 2015 Kim Hae-sook 김해숙 The Throne 사도 Sado

Best New Director

# Year Director Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Hur Jin-ho 허진호 Christmas in August 8월의 크리스마스 8(Pal)wolui Keuriseumaseu

Lee Jeong-hyang 이정향 Art Museum by the Zoo 미술관 옆 동물원 Misulgwan yup dongmulwon

37 2000 Min Byung-chun 민병천 Phantom: The Submarine 유령 Yu Ryeong

38 2001 Im Sang-soo 임상수 Tears 눈물 Nunmul

39 2002 Lee Si-myung 이시명 2009 Lost Memories 2009 로스트메모리즈 2009 Loseutumemorijeu

40 2003 Jang Joon-hwan 장준환 Save the Green Planet! 지구를 지켜라! Jigureul Jikyeora!

41 2004 Choi Dong-hoon 최동훈 The Big Swindle 범죄의 재구성 Beomjweui jaeguseong

42 2005 Jeong Yoon-cheol 정윤철 Marathon 말아톤 Maraton

43 2006 Han Jae-rim 한재림 Rules of Dating 연애의 목적 Yeonae-ui mokjeok

44 2007 Kwon Hyung-jin 권형진 For Horowitz 호로비츠를 위하여 Horowitz-reul Wihayeo

45 2008 Oh Jeom-kyun 오점균 Viva! Love 경축! 우리사랑 Kyeongchuk! Urisarang

46 2009 Lee Ho-jae 이호재 The Scam 작전 Jakjeon

47 2010 Jang Cheol-soo 장철수 Bedevilled 김복남 살인사건의 전말 Kim Bok-nam Salinsageonui Jeonmal

48 2011 Yoon Sung-hyun 윤성현 Bleak Night 파수꾼 Pasuggun

49 2012 Choi Jong-tae 최종태 Hand in Hand 해로 Haero

50 2013 Jung Byung-gil 정병길 Confession of Murder 내가 살인범이다 Naega Salinbeomida

51 2014 Yang Woo-suk 양우석 The Attorney 변호인 Byeonhoin

52 2015 Baik 백감독 The Beauty Inside 뷰티 인사이드 Byuti Insaideu

Best New Actor

# Year Actor Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Lee Sung-jae 이성재 Art Museum by the Zoo 미술관 옆 동물원 Misulgwan yup dongmulwon

37 2000 Sol Kyung-gu 설경구 Peppermint Candy 박하사탕 Pakha Satang

38 2001 Ryoo Seung-bum 류승범 Die Bad 죽거나 혹은 나쁘거나 Jukgeona hokeun nabbeugeona

39 2002 Lee Jong-soo 이종수 Kick the Moon 신라의 달밤 Shinlaui dalbam

40 2003 Kwon Sang-woo 권상우 My Tutor Friend 동갑내기 과외하기 Donggabnaegi gwaoehagi

41 2004 Kim Rae-won 김래원 My Little Bride 어린 신부 Eorin sinbu

42 2005 Go Soo 고수 Some 썸 Sseom

43 2006 Lee Joon-gi 이준기 King and the Clown 왕의 남자 Wang-ui namja

44 2007 Ryu Deok-hwan 류덕환 Like a Virgin 천하장사 마돈나 Cheonhajangsa Madonna

45 2008 Daniel Henney 다니엘 헤니 My Father 마이파더 Mai Padeo

46 2009 Kang Ji-hwan 강지환 My Girlfriend Is an Agent 7급 공무원 7Keup Kongmuwon

47 2010 Jung Woo 정우 Wish 바람 Baram

48 2011 Lee Je-hoon 이제훈 Bleak Night 파수꾼 Pasuggun

49 2012 Kim Sung-kyun 김성균 The Neighbor 이웃사람 Iutsaram

50 2013 Kim Soo-hyun 김수현 Secretly, Greatly 은밀하게 위대하게 Eunmilhage Widaehage

51 2014 Park Yoochun 박유천 Haemoo 해무 Haemu

52 2015 Lee Min-ho 이민호 Gangnam Blues 강남 1970 Gangnam 1970

53 2016 Jung Ga-ram 정가람 4th Place 4등 4-deung

Best New Actress

# Year Actor Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Kim Yun-jin 김윤진 Shiri 쉬리 Swiri

37 2000 Lee Jae-eun 이재은 Yellow Hair 노랑머리 Norang Meori

Ha Ji-won 하지원 Truth Game 진실게임 Jinsil Geim

38 2001 Lee Eun-ju 이은주 Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors 오! 수정 Oh! Su-jeong

39 2002 Seo Won 서원 Bad Guy 나쁜 남자 Nappeun namja

40 2003 Son Ye-jin 손예진 The Classic 클래식 Keulraesik

41 2004 Moon Geun-young 문근영 My Little Bride 어린 신부 Eorin sinbu

42 2005 Lee Chung-ah 이청아 Temptation of Wolves 늑대의 유혹 Neukdaeui yuhok

43 2006 Choo Ja-hyun 추자현 Bloody Tie 사생결단 Sasaeng gyeoldan

44 2007 Jo Yi-jin 조이진 Over the Border 국경의 남쪽 Gukgyeong-ui namjjok

45 2008 Han Ye-seul 한예슬 Miss Gold Digger 용의주도 미스신 Yonguijudo Miseu Shin

46 2009 Kim Kkot-bi 김꽃비 Breathless 똥파리 Ddongpari

47 2010 Lee Min-jung 이민정 Cyrano Agency 시라노;연애조작단 Sirano; Yeonaejojakdan

48 2011 Moon Chae-won 문채원 War of the Arrows 최종병기 활 Choejongbyeonggi Hwal

49 2012 Kim Go-eun 김고은 A Muse 은교 Eungyo

50 2013 Seo Eun-ah 서은아 Act 짓 Jit

51 2014 Lim Ji-yeon 임지연 Obsessed 인간중독 Inganjungdok

52 2015 Lee Yoo-young 이유영 Late Spring 봄 Bom

Best Screenplay

# Year Screenwriter Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 (Original) Oh Seung-uk 오승욱 Christmas in August 8월의 크리스마스 8(Pal)wolui Keuriseumaseu

(Adapted) Woo Byung-gil 우병길 Kazoku Cinema 가족 시네마 Gajok Sinaema

37 2000 (Original) Lee Chang-dong 이창동 Peppermint Candy 박하사탕 Pakha Satang

(Adapted) Lee Young-jae 이영재 The Harmonium in My Memory 내 마음의 풍금 Nae Maeumui Punggeum

38 2001 Go Eun-nim 고은님 Bungee Jumping of Their Own 번지점프를 하다 Beonjijeompeu-reul hada

39 2002 (Original) Lee Jeong-hyang 이정향 The Way Home 집으로 Jib Euro

(Adapted) Kwak Jae-yong 곽재용 My Sassy Girl 엽기적인 그녀 Yeopgijeogin Geunyeo

40 2003 Jang Kyu-sung, Lee Won-hyeong 장규성, 이원형 My Teacher, Mr. Kim 선생 김봉두 Seonsaeng Kim Bong-du

41 2004 (Original) Choi Dong-hoon 최동훈 The Big Swindle 범죄의 재구성 Beomjweui jaeguseong

(Adapted) Kim Hee-jae 김희재 Silmido 실미도 Silmido

42 2005 (Original) Jeong Yoon-cheol, Yoon Jin-ho, Song Ye-jin 정윤철, 윤진호, 송예진 Marathon 말아톤 Maraton

(Adapted) Kim Young-ha 김영하 A Moment to Remember 내 머리 속의 지우개 Nae Meorisogui Jiugae

43 2006 Choi Seok-hwan 최석환 King and the Clown 왕의 남자 Wang-ui namja

44 2007 Kim Tae-yong, Sung Ki-young 김태용, 성기영 Family Ties 가족의 탄생 Gajokeui tansaeng

45 2008 Park Yoon 박윤 Viva! Love 경축! 우리사랑 Kyeongchuk! Urisarang

46 2009 Kim Ki-duk, Jang Hoon 김기덕, 장훈 Rough Cut 영화는 영화다 Yeonghwanun Yeonghwada

47 2010 Lee Chang-dong 이창동 Poetry 시 Shi

48 2011 Choi Min-seok 최민석 Blind 블라인드 Beulraindeu

49 2012 Hwang Jo-yoon 황조윤 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Lee Hwan-kyung 이환경 Miracle in Cell No. 7 7번방의 선물 7beonbangui Seonmul

51 2014 Yang Woo-suk, Yoon Hyeon-ho 양우석, 윤현호 The Attorney 변호인 Byeonhoin

52 2015 Park Su-jin 박수진 Ode to My Father 국제시장 Gukjesijang

Best Cinematography

# Year Cinematographer Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Kim Hyung-koo 김형구 Spring in My Hometown 아름다운 시절 Areumdawoon shijul

37 2000 Jeong Kwang-seok, Song Haeng-ki 정광석, 송행기 Nowhere to Hide 인정사정 볼 것 없다 Injeong sajeong bol geot eobtda

38 2001 Seo Jeong-min 서정민 Libera Me 리베라 메 Libera mae

39 2002 Kim Yun-su 김윤수 The Last Witness 흑수선 Heugsuseon

40 2003 Jeong Kwang-seok 정광석 Jail Breakers 광복절 특사 Gwangbokjeol teuksa

41 2004 Hong Kyung-pyo 홍경표 Taegukgi 태극기 휘날리며 Taegukgi Hwinallimyo

42 2005 Kim Hyung-koo 김형구 Rikidōzan 역도산 Yeokdosan

43 2006 Ji Gil-woong 지길웅 King and the Clown 왕의 남자 Wang-ui namja

44 2007 Park Hyun-cheol 박현철 200 Pounds Beauty 미녀는 괴로워 Minyeoneun Goerowo

45 2008 Lee Sung-jae 이성제 The Chaser 추격자 Chugyeokja

46 2009 Park Hee-ju 박희주 Portrait of a Beauty 미인도 Miindo

47 2010 Kim Sung-bok 김성복 Moss 이끼 Iggi

48 2011 Kim Woo-hyung 김우형 The Front Line 고지전 Gojijeon

49 2012 Lee Tae-yoon 이태윤 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Choi Young-hwan 최영환 The Berlin File 베를린 Bereullin

51 2014 Kim Tae-seong 김태성 A Hard Day 끝까지 간다 Kkeutkkaji Ganda

52 2015 Choi Young-hwan 최영환 Ode to My Father 국제시장 Gukjesijang

Best Editing

# Year Editor Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Park Gok-ji 박곡지 Shiri 쉬리 Swiri

37 2000 Ko Im-pyo 고임표 Phantom: The Submarine 유령 Yu Ryeong

38 2001 Park Soon-deok 박순덕 Libera Me 리베라 메 Libera mae

39 2002 Kim Hyeon 김현 Musa 무사 Musa

40 2003 Park Gok-ji 박곡지 Champion 챔피언 Chaempieon

41 2004 Kim Sang-bum 김상범 Oldboy 올드보이 Oldeuboi

42 2005 Nam Na-yeong 남나영 Crying Fist 주먹이 운다 Jumeoki Unda

43 2006 Kim Sang-bum 김상범 Murder, Take One 사생결단 Sasaeng gyeoldan

44 2007 Kim Sun-min 김선민 The Host 괴물 Goemul

45 2008 Shin Min-kyung 신민경 Seven Days 세븐 데이즈 Sebeun Deijeu

46 2009 Kim Hyeon 김현 The Divine Weapon 신기전 Singijeon

47 2010 Kim Sang-bum, Kim Jae-bum 김상범, 김재범 The Man from Nowhere 아저씨 Ajeossi

48 2011 Nam Na-yeong 남나영 Sunny 써니 Sseoni

49 2012 Nam Na-yeong 남나영 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Steve M. Choe, Kim Chang-ju 최민영, 김창주 Snowpiercer 설국열차 Seolgungnyeolcha

51 2014 Shin Min-kyung 신민경 The Divine Move 신의 한 수 Sin-ui Hansu

52 2015 Lee Jin 이진 Ode to My Father 국제시장 Gukjesijang

Best Art Direction

# Year Art Director Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 MBC Art Center MBC미술센타 Spring in My Hometown 아름다운 시절 Areumdawoon shijul

37 2000 Min Eon-ok 민언옥 Chunhyang 춘향뎐 Chunhyangdyeon

38 2001 Kim Sang-man 김상만 Joint Security Area 공동경비구역 JSA Gongdonggyeongbiguyeok jeieseuei

39 2002 Oh Sang-man 오상만 The Last Witness 흑수선 Heugsuseon

41 2004 Shin Bo-kyeong, Kang Chang-gil, Kang Bo-kil 신보경, 강창길, 강보길 Taegukgi 태극기 휘날리며 Taegukgi Hwinallimyo

42 2005 Min Eon-ok 민언옥 Blood Rain 혈의 누 Hyeolui Nu

43 2006 Cho Geun-hyun, Lee Hyeong-ju 조근현, 이형주 Duelist 형사 Hyeongsa

44 2007 Kim Ki-chul 김기철 The Restless 중천 Jungcheon

45 2008 Yoon Sang-yoon, Yoo Joo-ho 윤상윤, 유주호 M 엠 Em

46 2009 Kim Ki-chul 김기철 A Frozen Flower 쌍화점 Ssanghwajeom

47 2010 Jo Sung-won 조성원 Moss 이끼 Iggi

48 2011 Chae Kyung-sun 채경선 Detective K: Secret of the Virtuous Widow 조선명탐정: 각시투구꽃의 비밀 Joseon Myeongtamjeong: Gakshituku Ggotui Bimil

49 2012 Oh Heung-seok 오흥석 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Ondrej Nekvasil 앙드레넥바실 Snowpiercer 설국열차 Seolgungnyeolcha

51 2014 Cho Hwa-sung 조화성 The Fatal Encounter 역린 Yeokrin

52 2015 Chae Kyung-sun 채경선 The Royal Tailor 상의원 Sanguiwon

Best Lighting

# Year Lighting Designer Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Won Myeong-jun 원명준 Shiri 쉬리 Swiri

37 2000 Seo Jeong-dal 서정달 Phantom: The Submarine 유령 Yu Ryeong

38 2001 Shin Joon-ha 신준하 Libera Me 리베라 메 Libera mae

39 2002 Lee Seung-gu 이승구 The Last Witness 흑수선 Heugsuseon

40 2003 Lee Gang-san 이강산 Memories of Murder 살인의 추억 Sarinui chueok

41 2004 Park Hyun-won 박현원 Oldboy 올드보이 Oldeuboi

42 2005 Im Jae-young 임재영 Hypnotized 얼굴없는 미녀 Eolguleobtneun Minyeo

43 2006 Yoo Young-jong 유영종 Typhoon 태풍 Taepung

44 2007 Lee Joo-saeng 이주생 Paradise Murdered 극락도 살인사건 Geukrakdo Salinsageon

45 2008 Park Se-mun 박세문 Shadows in the Palace 궁녀 Gungnyeo

46 2009 Park Hyun-won 박현원 Thirst 박쥐 Bakjwi

47 2010 Oh Seung-chul 오승철 I Saw the Devil 악마를 보았다 Angmareul boatda

48 2011 Kim Min-jae 김민재 The Front Line 고지전 Gojijeon

49 2012 Oh Seung-chul 오승철 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Kim Sung-kwan 김성관 The Berlin File 베를린 Bereullin

51 2014 Kim Gyeong-seok 김경석 A Hard Day 끝까지 간다 Kkeutkkaji Ganda

52 2015 Kim Min-jae 김민재 The Silenced 경성학교: 사라진 소녀들 Gyeongseong Hakgyo: Sarajin Sonyeodeul

Best Costume Design

# Year Costume Designer Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 MBC Art Center MBC미술센타 Spring in My Hometown 아름다운 시절 Areumdawoon shijul

37 2000 Bong Hyun-sook 봉현숙 The Uprising 이재수의 난 Lee Jaesu-ui nan

38 2001 Kim Min-hee 김민희 Bichunmoo 비천무 Bicheonmu

39 2002 Huang Baorong 황바오룽 Musa 무사 Musa

40 2003 Im Seon-ok 임선옥 Resurrection of the Little Match Girl 성냥팔이 소녀의 재림 Sungnyangpali sonyeoui jaerim

41 2004 Jung Ku-ho, Kim Hee-ju 정구호, 김희주 Untold Scandal 스캔들 - 조선 남녀 상열지사 Seukandeul - Joseon namnyeo sang'yeoljisa

42 2005 Jung Kyung-hee 정경희 Blood Rain 혈의 누 Hyeolui Nu

43 2006 Jung Kyung-hee 정경희 Forbidden Quest 음란서생 Eumranseosaeng

44 2007 Jo Sang-gyeong 조상경 Tazza: The High Rollers 타짜 Tajja

45 2008 Jeong Jeong-eun 정정은 Hwang Jin-yi 황진이 Hwang Jin-yi

46 2009 Kwon Yu-jin, Choi Ui-young 권유진, 최의영 The Good, the Bad, the Weird 좋은 놈, 나쁜 놈, 이상한 놈 Joeun nom nappeun nom isanghan nom

47 2010 Jung Kyung-hee 정경희 The Servant 방자전 Bangjajeon

48 2011 Chae Kyung-hwa 채경화 The Yellow Sea 황해 Hwanghae

49 2012 Kwon Yu-jin, Im Seung-hee 권유진, 임승희 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Shim Hyun-sub 심현섭 The Face Reader 관상 Gwansang

51 2014 Jo Sang-gyeong 조상경 Kundo: Age of the Rampant 군도: 민란의 시대 Gundo: Minraneui Sidae

52 2015 Jo Sang-gyeong 조상경 The Royal Tailor 상의원 Sanguiwon

Best Music

# Year Composer Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Won Il 원일 Spring in My Hometown 아름다운 시절 Areumdawoon shijul

37 2000 Won Il 원일 The Uprising 이재수의 난 Lee Jaesu-ui nan

38 2001 Hwang Sang-jun 황상준 The Legend of Gingko 단적비연수 Danjeokbiyeonsu

39 2002 Michael Staudacher 미하엘 슈타우다허 Indian Summer 인디언 썸머 Indian Sseommeo

40 2003 Lee Han-na 이한나 Road Movie 로드무비 Rodeu mubi

41 2004 Jo Yeong-wook 조영욱 Oldboy 올드보이 Oldeuboi

42 2005 Kim Jun-seong 김준성 Marathon 말아톤 Maraton

43 2006 Michael Staudacher 미하엘 슈타우다허 Blue Swallow 청연 Cheong-yeon

44 2007 Lee Jae-hak 이재학 200 Pounds Beauty 미녀는 괴로워 Minyeoneun Goerowo

45 2008 Won Il 원일 Hwang Jin-yi 황진이 Hwang Jin-yi

46 2009 Kim Jun-seok 김준석 A Frozen Flower 쌍화점 Ssanghwajeom

47 2010 Kim Jun-seok 김준석 A Barefoot Dream 맨발의 꿈 Maenbalui Kkum

48 2011 Jo Seong-woo, Choi Yong-rak 조성우, 최용락 Late Autumn 만추 Manchu

49 2012 Mowg, Kim Jun-seong 모그, 김준성 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Jo Yeong-wook 조영욱 New World 신세계 Sinsegye

51 2014 Mowg 모그 Miss Granny 수상한 그녀 Susanghan Geunyeo

52 2015 Kim Jun-seong 김준성 The Tenor – Lirico Spinto 더 테너 - 리리코 스핀토 Deo Teneo - Ririko Seupinto

Best Visual Effects

# Year Visual Effects Supervisor Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

37 2000 Yu Dong-ryeol 유동렬 Phantom: The Submarine 유령 Yu Ryeong

39 2002 Jang Seong-ho 장성호 2009 Lost Memories 2009 로스트메모리즈 2009 Loseutumemorijeu

40 2003 Cha Soo-min, Hwang Hyeon-gyu, Kim Byung-ki 차수민, 황현규, 김병기 Resurrection of the Little Match Girl 성냥팔이 소녀의 재림 Sungnyangpali sonyeoui jaerim

41 2004 Moon Byeong-yong, Shin Jae-ho, Jeong Do-an 문병용, 신재호, 정도안 (메커드) Natural City 내츄럴 시티 Naechureol siti

42 2005 Jung Deok-young (B.BOX), Yoon Yeo-jin (KMFX) 정덕영, 윤여진 Hypnotized 얼굴없는 미녀 Eolguleobtneun Minyeo

43 2006 Kang Jong-ik 강종익 Typhoon 태풍 Taepung

44 2007 DTI, ETRI, Shin Jae-ho, Jeong Do-an 신재호, 정도안 The Restless 중천 Jungcheon

45 2008 Younggu Art Studios 영구아트 D-War 디워

46 2009 Jeong Seong-jin 정성진 Take Off 국가대표 Gukgadaepyo

47 2010 Kim Tae-ui 김태의 The Man from Nowhere 아저씨 Ajeossi

48 2011 Han Young-woo 한영우 War of the Arrows 최종병기 활 Choejongbyeonggi Hwal

49 2012 Jung Jae-hoon 정재훈 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

52 2015 Han Tae-jeong, Son Seung-hyeon, Kim Dae-jun, Kim Jeong-su, Akira Kai 한태정 Ode to My Father 국제시장 Gukjesijang

Best Sound Effects

# Year Sound Designer Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Lee Byung-ha, Kim Suk-won 이병하, 김석원 Shiri 쉬리 Swiri

37 2000 Kim Suk-won 김석원 Phantom: The Submarine 유령 Yu Ryeong

38 2001 Kim Won-yong, Kim Suk-won 김원용, 김석원 Joint Security Area 공동경비구역 JSA Gongdonggyeongbiguyeok jeieseuei

39 2002 Lee Gyu-seok, Ahn Sang-ho 이규석, 안상호 2009 Lost Memories 2009 로스트메모리즈 2009 Loseutumemorijeu

40 2003 Lee Ji-soo, Choi Tae-young 이지수, 최태영 Save the Green Planet! 지구를 지켜라! Jigureul Jikyeora!

41 2004 Lee Tae-gyu, Kim Suk-won 이태규, 김석원 Taegukgi 태극기 휘날리며 Taegukgi Hwinallimyo

42 2005 Kang Joo-seok (Lead Sound) 강주석 (리드사운드) R-Point 알 포인트 Al pointeu

43 2006 Eun Hee-soo 은희수 Blue Swallow 청연 Cheong-yeon

44 2007 Jung Kwang-ho, Choi Tae-young 정광호, 최태영 Lump Sugar 각설탕 Gakseoltang

45 2008 Lee Seung-chul, Lee Eun-ju 이승철, 이은주 Seven Days 세븐 데이즈 Sebeun Deijeu

46 2009 Oh Se-jin 오세진 The Divine Weapon 신기전 Singijeon

47 2010 Oh Se-jin, Kim Suk-won 오세진, 김석원 Moss 이끼 Iggi

48 2011 Choi Tae-young 최태영 War of the Arrows 최종병기 활 Choejongbyeonggi Hwal

49 2012 Lee Sang-joon 이상준 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

52 2015 Lee Seung-cheol, Han Myung-hwan 이승철 Ode to My Father 국제시장 Gukjesijang

Technical Award

# Year Recipient Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

50 2013 Digital Idea 디지털아이디어 The Tower 타워 Tawo

51 2014 Kang Tae-gyun, Yun Dae-won 강태균, 윤대원 The Admiral: Roaring Currents 명량 Myeongryang

Best Planning

# Year Producer Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Kang Je-gyu 강제규 Shiri 쉬리 Swiri

37 2000 Lee Kwan-soo 이관수 Attack the Gas Station 주유소 습격사건 Juyuso seubgyuksageun

38 2001 Lee Mi-young 이미영 Interview 인터뷰 Inteobyu

39 2002 Hwang Woo-hyun, Hwang Jae-woo 황우현, 황재우 The Way Home 집으로 Jib Euro

40 2003 Kim Mi-hee 김미희 My Teacher, Mr. Kim 선생 김봉두 Seonsaeng Kim Bong-du

41 2004 Jonathan Kim 김형준 Silmido 실미도 Silmido

42 2005 Seok Myeong-hong 석명홍 Marathon 말아톤 Maraton

43 2006 Oh Jeong-wan 오정완 You Are My Sunshine 너는 내 운명 Neoneun nae unmyeong

44 2007 Lee Jeong-hak 이정학 Lump Sugar 각설탕 Gakseoltang

45 2008 Kim Su-jin, Yun In-beom 김수진, 윤인범 The Chaser 추격자 Chugyeokja

46 2009 Yoon Je-kyoon 윤제균 Tidal Wave 해운대 Haeundae

47 2010 Kim Joon-jong 김준종 A Barefoot Dream 맨발의 꿈 Maenbalui Kkum

48 2011 Lee Woo-jeong 이우정 The Front Line 고지전 Gojijeon

49 2012 Im Sang-jin 임상진 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Kim Min-ki, Lee Sang-hun 김민기, 이상훈 Miracle in Cell No. 7 7번방의 선물 7beonbangui Seonmul

51 2014 Kim Han-min 김한민 The Admiral: Roaring Currents 명량 Myeongryang

52 2015 - - Ode to My Father 국제시장 Gukjesijang

Special
Special
Jury Prize

# Year Recipient Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Uno Films 우노필름 Christmas in August 8월의 크리스마스 8(Pal)wolui Keuriseumaseu

37 2000 Taeheung Films 태흥영화 Chunhyang 춘향뎐 Chunhyangdyeon

38 2001 Koo & Film 쿠앤 필름 A Day 하루 Haru

39 2002 Tube Pictures 튜브픽처스 Failan 파이란 Pairan

41 2004 Plenus/Cinema Service 플레너스시네마서비스 Silmido 실미도 Silmido

46 2009 Moon Ja-young 문자영 Mommy, Kitty & Me 엄마를 기다리며

49 2012 Kim Ki-duk 김기덕 Pietà 피에타 Pietà

50 2013 Kal So-won 갈소원 Miracle in Cell No. 7 7번방의 선물 7beonbangui Seonmul

Best Short Film

# Year Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration Director Hangul

36 1999 Crack of the Halo 햇빛 자르는 아이

Kim Jin-han 김진한

Liver and Potato 간과 감자

Song Il-gon 송일곤

37 2000 28th October 1979, A Sunny Sunday 1979년 10월28일 맑음

Kwon Jong-kwan 권종관

The Picnic 소풍 Sopoong Song Il-gon 송일곤

38 2001 Uncle 'Bar' at Barbershop 이발소 異氏

Kwon Jong-kwan 권종관

46 2009 (Best Short Film) Last Homecoming 마지막 귀갓길

Kim Joon-sung 김준성

(Best Short Film
Film
Director) Goodbye 굿바이 Gutbai Kang Dong-heon 강동헌

49 2012 The Woman 여자 Yeoja Choi Ji-yeon 최지연

50 2013 Adultery 불륜 Bul-lyun Kim Joon-sung 김준성

Popularity Award

# Year Recipient Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Han Suk-kyu 한석규 Christmas in August 8월의 크리스마스 8(Pal)wolui Keuriseumaseu

Shim Eun-ha 심은하

37 2000 Han Suk-kyu 한석규 Tell Me Something 텔 미 썸딩 Tel mi sseomding

Shim Eun-ha 심은하

38 2001 Lee Byung-hun 이병헌 Joint Security Area 공동경비구역 JSA Gongdonggyeongbiguyeok jeieseuei

Shim Eun-ha 심은하 Interview 인터뷰 Inteobyu

39 2002 Cha Tae-hyun 차태현 My Sassy Girl 엽기적인 그녀 Yeopgijeogin Geunyeo

Jun Ji-hyun 전지현

41 2004 Kwon Sang-woo 권상우 Once Upon a Time in High School 말죽거리 잔혹사 Maljukgeori janhoksa

Moon Geun-young 문근영 My Little Bride 어린 신부 Eorin sinbu

42 2005 Jo Seung-woo 조승우 Marathon 말아톤 Maraton

Moon Geun-young 문근영 Innocent Steps 댄서의 순정 Daenseoui sunjeong

43 2006 Lee Joon-gi 이준기 King and the Clown 왕의 남자 Wang-ui namja

Kang Sung-yeon 강성연 King and the Clown 왕의 남자 Wang-ui namja

(Korean Wave) Lee Joon-gi 이준기 King and the Clown 왕의 남자 Wang-ui namja

(Korean Wave) Lee Young-ae 이영애 Sympathy for Lady Vengeance 친절한 금자씨 Chinjeolhan Geumjassi

44 2007 Lee Beom-soo 이범수

Kim Ah-joong 김아중 200 Pounds Beauty 미녀는 괴로워 Minyeoneun Goerowo

(Korean Wave) Jung Ji-hoon 정지훈 I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK 싸이보그지만 괜찮아 Ssaibogeujiman Gwaenchanha

(Korean Wave) Kim Tae-hee 김태희 The Restless 중천 Jungcheon

45 2008 Kim Yoon-seok 김윤석 The Chaser 추격자 Chugyeokja

Han Ye-seul 한예슬 Miss Gold Digger 용의주도 미스신 Yonguijudo Miseu Shin

(Korean Wave) Cha Tae-hyun 차태현 BA:BO 바보 Babo

46 2009 Kim Myung-min 김명민 Closer to Heaven 내 사랑 내 곁에 Nae Sarang Nae Gyeotae

Park Bo-young 박보영 Scandal Makers 과속스캔들 Gwasok Seukaendeul

47 2010 Won Bin 원빈 The Man from Nowhere 아저씨 Ajeossi

Lee Min-jung 이민정 Cyrano Agency 시라노;연애조작단 Sirano; Yeonaejojakdan

(Korean Wave) Choi Seung-hyun 최승현 71: Into the Fire 포화 속으로 Pohwa sogeuro

48 2011 Won Bin 원빈 - - -

49 2012 Lee Byung-hun 이병헌 Masquerade 광해:왕이 된 남자 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen Namja

50 2013 Lee Jung-jae 이정재 The Face Reader 관상 Gwansang

51 2014 Yim Si-wan 임시완 The Attorney 변호인 Byeonhoin

Kim Woo-bin 김우빈 Friend: The Great Legacy 친구 2 Chingu 2

Lee Ha-nui 이하늬 Tazza: The Hidden Card 타짜: 신의 손 Tajja: Sineui Son

52 2015 Kim Soo-hyun 김수현 - - -

Gong Hyo-jin 공효진 - - -

Lifetime Achievement Award for the Advancement of Cinema

# Year Recipient Hangul Notes

36 1999 Choi Moo-ryong 최무룡 Actor

37 2000 Kim Ji-mee 김지미 Actress

39 2002 Lee Kyung-soon 이경순

42 2005 Yu Hyun-mok 유현목 Director

43 2006 Lee Kyung-ja 이경자

44 2007 Shin Young-kyun 신영균 Actor

45 2008 Yoo Dong-hun 유동헌 Screenwriter

46 2009 Kang Dae-seon 강대선 Screenwriter

47 2010 Choi Eun-hee 최은희 Actress

48 2011 Lee Dae-geun 이대근 Actor

49 2012 Kwak Jeong-hwan 곽정환 Producer

Ko Eun-ah 고은아 Actress

50 2013 Hwang Jeong-sun 황정순 Actress

Jung Il-sung 정일성 Cinematographer

51 2014 Jung Jin-woo 정진우 Director

52 2015 Jeong Chang-hwa 정창화 Director

Yoon Il-bong 윤일봉 Actor

53 2016 Yoon Sam-yook 윤삼육 Director

Various Awards

# Year Award Recipient Hangul Film
Film
(English) Film
Film
(Korean) Transliteration

36 1999 Best Newcomer in Cinematography Kim Young-chul 김영철 The Power of Kangwon Province 강원도의 힘 Gangwon-do ui him

Special
Special
Mention Kim Tae-wook 김태욱 - - -

Han Kwang-dong 한광동 - - -

Chu Bong, Sung Moung-sun 추봉, 성명순 - - -

37 2000 Best Newcomer in Cinematography Moon Yong-sik 문용식 The Great Chef 북경반점

38 2001 Best Documentary Kye Woon-jung 계운정 Pansy & Ivy 팬지와 담쟁이

39 2002 Special
Special
Acting Award Kim Ki-jong 김기종 - - -

Jung Mi-kyung 정미경 - - -

Special
Special
Technical Award Lee Jong-hyeong 이종형 - - -

Best Newcomer in Technical Song Jae-seok 송재석 Guns & Talks 킬러들의 수다 Killerdeului suda

41 2004 Best Dressed Lee Mi-yeon 이미연 - - -

43 2006 50 Years Since Debut Memorial Award Ahn Sung-ki 안성기 - - -

44 2007 Special
Special
Award Jeon Do-yeon 전도연 - - -

46 2009 Participation Award Yang Jun-ho 양준호 Meet Parents 상견계하는 날

Lee Eun-chun 이은천 Solo 솔로

47 2010 Proud Filmmaker Award Shin Young-kyun 신영균 - - -

Special
Special
Award for Foreign Film Abdulhamid Juma 압둘 하미드 주마 - - -

49 2012 Special
Special
Acting Award Jung Ji-hee 정지희 - - -

Photogenic Award at Opening Ceremony Min Hyo-rin 민효린 - - -

52 2015 Best Foreign Actor Sun Honglei 孫紅雷 - - -

Gao Yuanyuan 高圓圓 - - -

See also[edit]

Cinema of Korea List of film awards

References[edit]

^ "Korean Film
Film
Awards, 1962-present". Koreanfilm.org. Retrieved 2013-07-19. ^ Baek, Byung-yeul (16 November 2014). "Roaring Currents, Attorney vie for Daejong Film
Film
Awards". The Korea Times. Archived from the original on 21 November 2014. Retrieved 2014-11-21.  ^ "Gwanghae sweeps Korean Oscars". The Korea Times. 31 October 2012. Archived from the original on 14 July 2015. Retrieved 2012-11-18.  ^ "Gwanghae reigns supreme at S. Korea film awards". AsiaOne. 31 October 2012. Retrieved 2012-11-28.  ^ Woo, Jaeyeon (1 November 2012). "Masquerade Swept the Daejong Film Awards". The Wall Street Journal. Retrieved 2012-11-28.  ^ Lee Young-il (1988). The History of Korean Cinema. Translated by Richard Lynn Greever. Seoul: Motion Picture Promotion Corporation. pp. 275–278. ISBN 89-88095-12-X. 

External links[edit]

Official website (in Korean) Grand Bell Awards
Grand Bell Awards
at Naver
Naver
(in Korean) Grand Bell Awards
Grand Bell Awards
at Cinemasie Grand Bell Awards
Grand Bell Awards
at the Internet Movie Database

v t e

Grand Bell Awards

Ceremonies

20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th

v t e

Grand Bell Award for Best Film

1960s

Prince Yeonsan (1962) The Memorial Gate for Virtuous Women
The Memorial Gate for Virtuous Women
(1963) Blood Relation (1964) Deaf Sam-yong (1965) The Sea Village (1966) Coming Back (1967) Prince Daewon (1968)

1970s

Patriotic Martyr An Jung-gun
Patriotic Martyr An Jung-gun
(1972) The General in Red Robes
The General in Red Robes
(1973) The Land (1974) Flame (1975) Mother (1976) Diary of Korean-Japanese War
Diary of Korean-Japanese War
(1977) Police Story (1978) The Hidden Hero
The Hidden Hero
(1979)

1980s

Son of Man (1980) Invited People
Invited People
(1981) Come Unto Down (1982) Mulleya Mulleya
Mulleya Mulleya
(1983) Adultery Tree (1984) Mother (1985) Pillar of Mist
Pillar of Mist
(1986) Diary of King Yeonsan (1987) Come Come Come Upward
Come Come Come Upward
(1989)

1990s

All That Falls Has Wings (1990) Passion Portrait
Passion Portrait
(1991) Fly High Run Far
Fly High Run Far
(1992) Seopyeonje
Seopyeonje
(1993) The Story of Two Women (1994) The Eternal Empire (1995) Henequen (1996) The Contact (1997) Spring in My Hometown
Spring in My Hometown
(1999)

2000s

Peppermint Candy
Peppermint Candy
(2000) Joint Security Area (2001) The Way Home (2002) Memories of Murder
Memories of Murder
(2003) Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
(2004) Marathon (2005) The King and the Clown
King and the Clown
(2006) Family Ties (2007) The Chaser (2008) The Divine Weapon
The Divine Weapon
(2009)

2010s

Poetry (2010) The Front Line (2011) Masquerade (2012) The Face Reader
The Face Reader
(2013) The Admiral: Roaring Currents (2014) Ode to My Father
Ode to My Father
(2015) Inside Men (2016) A Taxi Driver (2017)

v t e

Major film awards by countries

Africa

Ghana Movie Awards (Ghana) Africa Movie Academy Awards
Academy Awards
(Nigeria) South African Film
Film
and Television Awards (South Africa)

Asia

Central

Didor International Film
Film
Festival (Tajikistan)

East

Golden Rooster Awards, Hong Kong Film
Film
Award, Hundred Flowers Awards and Huabiao Awards (China) Japan Academy Prize (Japan) Grand Bell Awards
Grand Bell Awards
and Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards (South Korea) Golden Horse Awards (Taiwan)

South

National Film
Film
Awards, Meril Prothom Alo Awards, Bachsas Awards (Bangladesh) Filmfare Awards, Filmfare Awards South, Filmfare Awards East, National Film
Film
Awards (India) Lux Style Awards, ARY Film
Film
Awards and Nigar Awards
Nigar Awards
(Pakistan)

Southeast

Myanmar Motion Picture Awards (Burma) Indonesian Film
Film
Festival and Indonesian Movie Actor Awards (Indonesia) Malaysia Film
Film
Festival (Malaysia) FAMAS Award, Gawad Urian and Luna Award
Luna Award
(Philippines) Suphannahong Awards (Thailand) Golden Lotus Awards and Golden Kite Prize (Vietnam)

West

Fajr International Film
Film
Festival (Iran) Ophir Award (Israel) International Antalya Film
Film
Festival (Turkey)

Europe

East

Czech Lion Awards (Czech Republic) Polish Film
Film
Awards (Poland) Nika Award (Russia) Sun in a Net Awards (Slovakia) Golden Dzyga (Ukraine)

North

Robert Awards and Bodil Awards (Denmark) Jussi Awards
Jussi Awards
(Finland) Irish Film
Film
& Television Awards (Ireland) Amanda Award
Amanda Award
(Norway) Guldbagge Awards
Guldbagge Awards
(Sweden) British Academy Film
Film
Awards (United Kingdom)

South

Heart of Sarajevo
Heart of Sarajevo
(Bosnia and Herzegovina) Golden Arena Awards (Croatia) Hellenic Film
Film
Academy Awards
Academy Awards
(Greece) David di Donatello
David di Donatello
and Nastro d'Argento (Italy) Golden Camera Awards (Macedonia) Sophia Awards (Portugal) Goya Awards (Spain)

West

Magritte Award (Belgium) César Award
César Award
and Lumières Award (France) Deutscher Filmpreis (Germany) Golden Calf (Netherlands) Swiss Film
Film
Award (Switzerland)

North America

Canadian Screen Awards
Canadian Screen Awards
(Canada) Ariel Award (Mexico) Academy Awards
Academy Awards
(United States)

Oceania

AACTA Awards
AACTA Awards
(Australia) New Zealand film and television awards (New Zealand)

South America

Argentine Academy of Cinematography Arts and Sciences Awards (Argentina) Grande Prêmio do Cinema Brasileiro (Brazil) Golden Precolumbian Circle (Colombia)

v t e

South Korean film award shows

Major

Baeksang Arts Awards Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards Buil Film
Film
Awards Busan Film
Film
Critics Awards Chunsa Film
Film
Art Awards Director's Cut Awards Grand Bell Awards Korean Association of Film
Film
Critics Awards Korean Film
Film
Awards Wildflower Film
Film
Awards

Others

Mnet 20's Choice Awards The

.