HOME
The Info List - Edgar Awards


--- Advertisement ---



The Edgar Allan Poe
Edgar Allan Poe
Awards (popularly called the Edgars), named after Edgar Allan Poe, are presented every year by the Mystery Writers of America,[1] based in New York City.[2] They honor the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, television, film, and theater published or produced in the previous year.

Contents

1 Categories 2 Best Novel award winners

2.1 1950s 2.2 1960s 2.3 1970s 2.4 1980s 2.5 1990s 2.6 2000s 2.7 2010s

3 1972 winners 4 2010 winners 5 2012 winners 6 2013 winners 7 2014 winners 8 2015 winners 9 2016 winners 10 2017 winners 11 See also 12 References 13 External links

Categories[edit]

Best novel (since 1954) Best first novel by an American author (since 1946) Best paperback original (since 1970) Best short story (since 1951) Best fact crime (since 1948) Best critical/biographical work (since 1977) Best young adult (since 1989) Best juvenile (since 1961) Best episode in a TV series (since 1952) Best TV feature or miniseries (since 1972) Best motion picture screenplay (since 1946) Best play (since 1950, irregular) Special
Special
Award (since 1949, irregular) Robert L. Fish Memorial Award for first mystery short story (since 1984) Raven Award (since 1953) Grand Master Award (since 1955) Ellery Queen
Ellery Queen
Award (since 1983) Mary Higgins Clark
Mary Higgins Clark
Award (since 2001) Best radio drama (1946–1960) Outstanding Mystery Criticism (1946–1967) Best foreign film (1949–1966) Best book jacket (1955–1975)

Best Novel award winners[edit]

This article includes a list of references, but its sources remain unclear because it has insufficient inline citations. Please help to improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (March 2017) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

This article is incomplete. Please help to improve it, or discuss the issue on the talk page. (March 2017)

Winners and, where known, shortlisted titles for each year: 1950s[edit]

1954 Charlotte Jay, Beat Not the Bones 1955 Raymond Chandler, The Long Goodbye 1956 Margaret Millar, Beast in View

The Gordons, The Case of the Talking Bug Patricia Highsmith, The Talented Mr. Ripley

1957 Charlotte Armstrong, A Dram of Poison

Charles Samuels, and Louise Samuels Night Fell on Georgia" (award winner for Best Fact Crime) Margot Bennett, The Man Who Didn't Fly

1958 Ed Lacy, Room to Swing

Arthur Upfield, The Bushman Who Came Back Bill Ballinger, The Longest Second Marjorie Carleton, The Night of the Good Children

1959 Stanley Ellin, The Eighth Circle

Dorothy Salisbury Davis, A Gentleman Called David Alexander, The Madhouse in Washington Square Lee Blackstock, The Woman in the Woods (aka Miss Fenny as Charity Blackstock)

1960s[edit]

1960 Celia Fremlin, The Hours Before Dawn

Philip MacDonald, The List of Adrian Messenger

1961 Julian Symons, The Progress of a Crime

Peter Curtis, The Devil's Own Herbert Brean, The Traces of Brillhart Geoffrey Household, Watcher in the Shadows

1962 J. J. Marric, Gideon's Fire

Lionel Davidson, The Night of Wenceslas Anne Blaisdell, Nightmare Suzanne Blanc, The Green Stone Ross Macdonald, The Wycherly Woman

1963 Ellis Peters, Death and the Joyful Woman

Dell Shannon, Knave of Hearts Mark McShane, Seance Shelley Smith, The Ballad of the Running Man Jean Potts, The Evil Wish Ross Macdonald, The Zebra-Striped Hearse

1964 Eric Ambler, The Light of Day

Stanton Forbes, Grieve for the Past Dorothy B. Hughes, The Expendable Man Elizabeth Fenwick, The Make-Believe Man Ellery Queen, The Player on the Other Side

1965 John le Carré, The Spy Who Came in from the Cold

Margaret Millar, The Fiend Hans Hellmut Kirst, The Night of the Generals Mary Stewart, This Rough Magic

1966 Adam Hall, The Quiller Memorandum

Mary Stewart, Airs Above the Ground Len Deighton, Funeral in Berlin Ross Macdonald, The Far Side of the Dollar Dorothy Salisbury Davis, The Pale Betrayer H. R. F. Keating, The Perfect Murder

1967 Nicolas Freeling, King of the Rainy Country

Ngaio Marsh, Killer Dolphin Dick Francis, Odds Against Donald E. Westlake, The Busy Body

1968 Donald E. Westlake, God Save the Mark

George Baxt, A Parade of Cockeyed Creatures Dick Francis, Flying Finish Charlotte Armstrong, Lemon in the Basket Ira Levin, Rosemary's Baby Charlotte Armstrong, The Gift Shop

1969 "Jeffery Hudson" (Michael Crichton), A Case of Need

Peter Dickinson, A Glass-Sided Ants' Nest Dick Francis, Blood Sport Dorothy Salisbury Davis and Jerome Ross, God Speed the Night Heron Carvic, Picture Miss Seeton Stanley Ellin, The Valentine Estate

1970s[edit]

1970 Dick Francis, Forfeit

Chester Himes, Blind Man with a Pistol Shaun Herron, Miro Peter Dickinson, The Old English Peep Show Emma Lathen, When in Greece Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Where the Dark Streets Go

1971 Maj Sjöwall
Maj Sjöwall
& Per Wahlöö, The Laughing Policeman

Pat Stadley, Autumn of a Hunter Margaret Millar, Beyond this Point Are Monsters Patricia Moyes, Many Deadly Returns Donald E. Westlake, The Hot Rock Shaun Herron, The Hound and the Fox and the Harper

1972 Frederick Forsyth, The Day of the Jackal

P. D. James, Shroud for a Nightingale G. F. Newman, Sir, You Bastard Tony Hillerman, The Fly on the Wall Arthur Wise, Who Killed Enoch Powell?

1973 Warren Kiefer, The Lingala Code

Martin Cruz Smith, Canto for a Gypsy John Ball, Five Pieces of Jade Hugh C. Rae, The Shooting Gallery Ngaio Marsh, Tied Up in Tinsel

1974 Tony Hillerman, Dance Hall of the Dead

Francis Clifford, Amigo, Amigo P. D. James, An Unsuitable Job for a Woman Jean Stubbs, Dear Laura Victor Canning, The Rainbird Pattern

1975 Jon Cleary, Peter's Pence

Francis Clifford, Goodbye and Amen Andrew Garve, The Lester Affair Malcolm Bosse, The Man Who Loved Zoos Paul Erdman, The Silver Bears

1976 Brian Garfield, Hopscotch

Gerald Seymour, Harry's Game Maggie Rennert, Operation Alcestic Marvin Albert, The Gargoyle Conspiracy Ross Thomas, The Money Harvest

1977 Robert B. Parker, Promised Land

Richard Neely, A Madness of the Heart Thomas Gifford, The Cavanaugh Quest Gerald Seymour, The Glory Boys Trevanian, The Main

1978 William Hallahan, Catch Me: Kill Me

William McIlvanney, Laidlaw Martin Cruz Smith, Nightwing

1979 Ken Follett, Eye of the Needle

Ruth Rendell, A Sleeping Life Tony Hillerman, Listening Woman Jack S. Scott, The Shallow Grave John Godey, The Snake

1980s[edit]

1980 Arthur Maling, The Rheingold Route [3]

C. P. Snow, A Coat of Varnish Robert Barnard, Death of a Mystery Writer Frank Parrish, Fire in the Barley Ruth Rendell, Make Death Love Me

1981 Dick Francis, Whip Hand

B. M. Gill, Death Drop Robert Barnard, Death of a Literary Widow A. J. Quinnell, Man on Fire Reginald Hill, The Spy's Wife

1982 William Bayer, Peregrine

Patrick McGinley, Bogmail Robert Barnard, Death in a Cold Climate Liza Cody, Dupe Robert Littell, The Amateur Ted Allbeury, The Other Side of Silence

1983 Rick Boyer, Billingsgate Shoal

Lawrence Block, Eight Million Ways To Die Donald E. Westlake, Kahawa Elmore Leonard, Split Images Seymour Shubin, The Captain

1984 Elmore Leonard, La Brava 1985 Ross Thomas, Briarpatch 1986 L. R. Wright, The Suspect 1987 Barbara Vine, A Dark-Adapted Eye 1988 Aaron Elkins, Old Bones 1989 Stuart M. Kaminsky, A Cold Red Sunrise

1990s[edit]

1990 James Lee Burke, Black Cherry Blues 1991 Julie Smith, New Orleans Mourning 1992 Lawrence Block, A Dance at the Slaughterhouse 1993 Margaret Maron, Bootlegger's Daughter 1994 Burl Barer, The Saint 1994 Minette Walters, The Sculptress 1995 Mary Willis Walker, The Red Scream 1996 Dick Francis, Come to Grief 1997 Thomas H. Cook, The Chatham School Affair 1998 James Lee Burke, Cimarron Rose 1999 Robert Clark, Mr. White's Confession

2000s[edit]

2000 Jan Burke, Bones 2001 Joe R. Lansdale, The Bottoms 2002 T. Jefferson Parker, Silent Joe 2003 S. J. Rozan, Winter and Night 2004 Ian Rankin, Resurrection Men 2005 T. Jefferson Parker, California Girl 2006 Jess Walter, Citizen Vince 2007 Jason Goodwin, The Janissary Tree 2008 John Hart, Down River 2009 C. J. Box, Blue Heaven

2010s[edit]

2010 John Hart, The Last Child 2011 Steve Hamilton, The Lock Artist 2012 Mo Hayder, Gone 2013 Dennis Lehane, Live by Night 2014 William Kent Krueger, Ordinary Grace 2015 Stephen King, Mr. Mercedes 2016 Lori Roy, Let Me Die in His Footsteps 2017 Noah Hawley, Before the Fall

1972 winners[edit]

Book Jacket: If You Want to See Your Wife Again by John Craig

2010 winners[edit] The Edgar Allan Poe
Edgar Allan Poe
Awards 2010, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, television, and film published or produced in 2009, are:

Best Novel: The Last Child by John Hart Best First Novel by an American Author: In the Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff Best Paperback Original: Body Blows by Marc Strange Best Fact Crime: Columbine by Dave Cullen Best Critical/Biographical: The Lineup: The World’s Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives edited by Otto Penzler Best Short Story: "Amapola" – Phoenix Noir by Luis Alberto Urrea Best Juvenile: Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn Best Young Adult: Reality Check by Peter Abrahams Best Television
Television
Episode Teleplay: "A Place of Execution" by Patrick Harbinson

The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award was presented to "A Dreadful Day" – Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine by Dan Warthman (Dell Magazines).[4] 2012 winners[edit] For works published in 2011.

Best Novel: Gone by Mo Hayder Best First Novel: Bent Road by Lori Roy Best Paperback Original: The Company Man by Robert Jackson Bennett Best Fact Crime: Destiny of the Republic: A Tale of Madness, Medicine and the Murder of a President by Candice Millard Best Critical/Biographical: On Conan Doyle; or, The Whole Art of Storytelling by Michael Dirda Best Short Story: "The Man Who Took His Hat Off to the Driver of the Train" - Ellery Queen
Ellery Queen
Mystery Magazine by Peter Turnbull Best Juvenile: Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby Best Young Adult: The Silence of Murder by Dandi Daley Mackall Best Television
Television
Episode Teleplay: "Pilot" - Homeland, Teleplay by Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon & Gideon Raff Best Play: The Game's Afoot by Ken Ludwig Robert L. Fish Memorial: "A Good Man of Business" - Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by David Ingram Mary Higgins Clark: Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry Grand Master: Martha Grimes Raven: M is for Mystery Bookstore, San Mateo, CA / Molly Weston, Meritorious Mysteries Ellery Queen
Ellery Queen
Award: Joe Meyers
Joe Meyers
of the Connecticut Post/Hearst Media News Group

2013 winners[edit]

Best Novel: Live by Night
Live by Night
by Dennis Lehane[5] Best First Novel by an American Author: The Expats by Chris Pavone Best Paperback Original: The Last Policeman
The Last Policeman
by Ben H. Winters[5] Best Fact Crime: Midnight in Peking by Paul French Best Critical/Biographical: The Scientific Sherlock Holmes: Cracking the Case with Science and Forensics by James O'Brien Best Short Story: "The Unremarkable Heart" - Mystery Writers of America Presents: Vengeance by Karin Slaughter Best Juvenile: The Quick Fix by Jack D. Ferraiolo Best Young Adult: Code Name Verity
Code Name Verity
by Elizabeth Wein Best Television
Television
Episode Teleplay: "A Scandal in Belgravia" - Sherlock, teleplay by Steven Moffat Robert L. Fish Memorial Award: "When They Are Done With Us" - Staten Island Noir by Patricia Smith Grand Master: Ken Follett
Ken Follett
and Margaret Maron Raven Awards: Oline Cogdill, Mysterious Galaxy Bookstore San Diego and Redondo Beach, CA Ellery Queen
Ellery Queen
Award: Akashic Books The Simon & Schuster- Mary Higgins Clark
Mary Higgins Clark
Award: The Other Woman by Hank Phillippi Ryan

2014 winners[edit]

Best Novel: Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger Best First Novel by an American Author: Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews Best Paperback Original: The Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood Best Fact Crime: The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower Best Critical/Biographical: America Is Elsewhere: The Noir Tradition in the Age of Consumer Culture by Erik Dussere Best Short Story: "The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository" - Bibliomysteries by John Connolly Best Juvenile: One Came Home by Amy Timberlake Best Young Adult: Ketchup Clouds
Ketchup Clouds
by Annabel Pitcher Best Television
Television
Episode Teleplay: "Episode 1" - The Fall, teleplay by Allan Cubitt Robert L. Fish Memorial Award: "The Wentworth Letter" - Criminal Element's Malfeasance Occasional by Jeff Soloway Grand Master: Robert Crais
Robert Crais
and Carolyn Hart[6] Raven Awards: Aunt Agatha’s in Ann Arbor, Michigan[6]

2015 winners[edit]

Best Novel: Mr. Mercedes
Mr. Mercedes
by Stephen King Best First Novel: Dry Bones in the Valley by Tom Bouman Best Paperback Original: The Secret History of Las Vegas by Chris Abani Best Fact Crime: Tinseltown: Murder, Morphine, and Madness at the Dawn of Hollywood by William J. Mann Best Critical/Biographical: Poe-Land: The Hallowed Haunts of Edgar Allan Poe by J.W. Ocker Best Short Story: "What Do You Do?"- Rogues by Gillian Flynn Best Juvenile: Greenglass House by Kate Milford Best Young Adult: The Art of Secrets by James Klise Best Television
Television
Episode Teleplay: "Episode 1" - Happy Valley by Sally Wainwright Robert L. Fish Memorial Award: "Getaway Girl" - Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine by Zoe Z. Bell Mary Higgins Clark
Mary Higgins Clark
Award: The Stranger You Know by Jane Casey Grand Master: Lois Duncan
Lois Duncan
and James Ellroy Raven Award: Ruth and Jon Jordan, Crimespree Magazine and Kathryn Kennison, Magna Cum Murder Ellery Queen
Ellery Queen
Award: Charles Ardai

2016 winners[edit]

Best Novel: Let Me Die in His Footsteps by Lori Roy Best First Novel: The Sympathizer
The Sympathizer
by Viet Thanh Nguyen Best Paperback Original: The Long and Faraway Gone by Lou Berney Best Fact Crime: Whipping Boy: The Forty-Year Search for My Twelve-Year-Old Bully by Allen Kurzweil Best Critical/Biographical: The Golden Age of Murder by Martin Edwards Best Short Story: "Obits" – from the collection Bazaar of Bad Dreams by Stephen King Best Juvenile: Footer Davis Probably Is Crazy by Susan Vaught Best Young Adult: A Madness So Discreet by Mindy McGinnis Best Television
Television
Episode Teleplay: "Gently with the Women" - George Gently by Peter Flannery Robert L. Fish Memorial Award: "Chung Ling Soo's Greatest Trick" – Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
by Russell W. Johnson Mary Higgins Clark
Mary Higgins Clark
Award: Little Pretty Things by Lori Rader-Day Grand Master: Walter Mosley Raven Award: Margaret Kinsman and Sisters in Crime Ellery Queen
Ellery Queen
Award: Janet Rudolph

2017 winners[edit]

Best Novel: Before the Fall by Noah Hawley Best First Novel: Under the Harrow by Flynn Berry Best Paperback Original: Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty Best Fact Crime: The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer by Kate Summerscale Best Critical/Biographical: Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin Best Short Story: "Autumn at the Automat" – from the collection In Sunlight or in Shadow by Lawrence Block Best Juvenile: OCDaniel by Wesley King Best Young Adult: Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse Best Television
Television
Episode Teleplay: "A Blade of Grass" - Penny Dreadful by John Logan Robert L. Fish Memorial Award: "The Truth of the Moment" – Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine by E. Gabriel Flores Mary Higgins Clark
Mary Higgins Clark
Award: The Shattered Tree by Charles Todd Grand Master: Max Allan Collins, Ellen Hart Raven Award: Dru Ann Love Ellery Queen
Ellery Queen
Award: Neil Nyren

See also[edit]

Edogawa Rampo Prize

References[edit]

^ Neimeyer, Mark. "Poe and Popular Culture", collected in The Cambridge Companion to Edgar Allan Poe. Cambridge University Press, 2002. ISBN 0-521-79727-6. p. 206. ^ "Contact the National Office of Mystery Writers of America". Retrieved 2013-04-21.  ^ " Edgar Award Winners and Nominees Database". Theedgars.com. Retrieved 2012-01-30.  ^ 2010 Edgar Winners Press Release ^ a b "2013 Nominees". Retrieved July 23, 2013.  ^ a b "MWA Announces 2014 Grand Master and Raven Awards". mysterywriters.org. Retrieved January 25, 2014. 

External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Edgar Award winners.

Mystery Writers of America The official website of Edgar Awards (includes nominees) Edgar Allan Poe
Edgar Allan Poe
Awards at IMDb

v t e

Edgar Allan Poe

Bibliography

Poems

"Tamerlane" (1827) "Al Aaraaf" (1829) "Sonnet to Science" (1829) "To Helen" (1831) "The City in the Sea" (1831) "The Haunted Palace" (1839) "The Conqueror Worm" (1843) "Lenore" (1843) "Eulalie" (1843) "The Raven" (1845) "Ulalume" (1847) "A Dream Within a Dream" (1849) "Eldorado" (1849) "The Bells" (1849) "Annabel Lee" (1849)"

Tales

"Metzengerstein" (1832) "Bon-Bon" (1832) "MS. Found in a Bottle" (1833) "Berenice" (1835) "Morella" (1835) "The Unparalleled Adventure of One Hans Pfaall" (1835) "Ligeia" (1838) "A Predicament" (1838) "The Devil in the Belfry" (1839) "The Man That Was Used Up" (1839) "The Fall of the House of Usher" (1839) "William Wilson" (1839) "The Conversation of Eiros and Charmion" (1839) "The Business Man" (1840) "The Man of the Crowd" (1840) "The Murders in the Rue Morgue" (1841) "A Descent into the Maelström" (1841) "Never Bet the Devil Your Head" (1841) "Eleonora" (1841) "The Oval Portrait" (1842) "The Masque of the Red Death" (1842) "The Mystery of Marie Rogêt" (1842) "The Pit and the Pendulum" (1842) "The Tell-Tale Heart" (1843) "The Gold-Bug" (1843) "The Black Cat" (1843) "The Spectacles" (1844) "A Tale of the Ragged Mountains" (1844) "The Premature Burial" (1844) "The Oblong Box" (1844) "The Angel of the Odd" (1844) "Thou Art the Man" (1844) "The Purloined Letter" (1844) "Some Words with a Mummy" (1845) "The Thousand-and-Second Tale of Scheherazade" (1845) "The Imp of the Perverse" (1845) "The System of Doctor Tarr and Professor Fether" (1845) "The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar" (1845) "The Cask of Amontillado" (1846) "Hop-Frog" (1849)

Essays

"Maelzel's Chess Player" (1836) "The Philosophy of Furniture" (1840) "Morning on the Wissahiccon" (1844) "The Philosophy of Composition" (1846) "The Poetic Principle" (1846) Eureka: A Prose Poem (1848)

Novels

The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket
The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket
(1837) The Journal of Julius Rodman
The Journal of Julius Rodman
(1840)

Collections

Tamerlane and Other Poems
Tamerlane and Other Poems
(1827) Tales of the Grotesque and Arabesque
Tales of the Grotesque and Arabesque
(1840)

Play

Politian (1835)

Other

The Conchologist's First Book
The Conchologist's First Book
(1839) The Balloon-Hoax
The Balloon-Hoax
(1844) The Light-House
The Light-House
(1849)

Related

Virginia Eliza Clemm Poe
Virginia Eliza Clemm Poe
(wife) Eliza Poe
Eliza Poe
(mother) David Poe Jr.
David Poe Jr.
(father) William Henry Poe (brother) Poe Museum Poe Cottage Edgar Allan Poe
Edgar Allan Poe
House and Museum National Historic Site The Penn magazine Death Edgar Award In popular culture

film and television music

Poe Toaster Tales of Mystery

.