HOME
The Info List - Bibiana Beglau





Bibiana Beglau
Bibiana Beglau
(born 16 July 1971 in Braunschweig, Lower Saxony) is a German actress.

Contents

1 Life 2 Filmography (Selection) 3 Documentary Film 4 Theater (Selection) 5 Radio Play (Selection) 6 Awards (Selection) 7 External links

Life[edit] Bibiana Beglau
Bibiana Beglau
began appearing on the stages of German-speaking theater immediately upon being graduated from the Hamburg Hochschule for Music and Theater. She performed regularly under the direction of Christoph Marthaler, Einar Schleef, Frank Castorf and Luk Perceval before winning national and international acclaim for her leading role in Volker Schlöndorff's feature film The Legend of Rita. Bibiana Beglau
Bibiana Beglau
has been the recipient of many awards, including the Berlinale Silver Bear for best actress, the Ulrich Wildgruber Prize and the Adolf Grimme Prize.[citation needed] In addition to theatrical engagements at German-speaking theaters including the Vienna Burgtheater, Schauspielhaus Zurich, Schaubühne Berlin and the Thalia Theater Hamburg, Bibiana Beglau
Bibiana Beglau
has performed in many film and television productions including The Murderer and His Child, The Ninth Day, 3 Degrees Colder and Under the Ice. Filmography (Selection)[edit]

1995: Der Mörder und sein Kind (Director: Matti Geschonneck) 1996: 2 ½ Minuten (Director: Rolf Schübel) 1996: Absprung (Director: Hanno Brühl) 1997: Gegen den Strom (Director: Thorsten Näter) 1999: No Sex (Director: Josh Broecker) 1999: Die Stille nach dem Schuss The Legend of Rita
The Legend of Rita
(Director: Volker Schlöndorff) 2000: Der Briefbomber (Director: Torsten C. Fischer) 2001: Birthday (Director: Stefan Jäger) 2001: Liebesschuld (Director: Ulrich Stark) 2002: Hamlet
Hamlet
- This is your family (Director: Peter Kern) 2002: Nachtangst (Director: Michael Rowitz) 2002: Ten Minutes Older (Director: Volker Schlöndorff) 2003: Belmondo (Director: Annette Carle) 2003: Tatort: Gefährliches Schweigen (Director: Martin Eigler) 2003: Der Neunte Tag The Ninth Day
The Ninth Day
(Director: Volker Schlöndorff) 2003: Kammerflimmern Off Beat (Director: Hendrik Hoelzemann) 2004: Tatort: Sechs zum Essen (Director: Fillipos Tsitos) 2004: 3° Grad kälter (Director: Florian Hoffmeister) 2005: Ricordare Anna (Director: Walter Deuber) 2005: Unter dem Eis (Director: Aelrun Goette) 2005: Der große Schlaf (Director: Mona Lenz) 2006: Das Leuchten (Director: Krystof Zlatnik) 2007: Il Pugno di Gesù ‘Boxing Jesus’ (Director: Stefan Jäger) 2009: Was Du nicht siehst (Director: Wolfgang Fischer) 2010: Gier (Director: Dieter Wedel) 2010: Machtergreifung (Director: Bernd Fischauer) 2010: Tatort: Königskinder (Director: Thorsten Näter) 2010: Der letzte Angestellte (Director: Alexander Adolph) 2010: Tatort: Leben gegen Leben (Director: Nils Willbrandt) 2010: Stubbe - Von Fall zu Fall: Verräter (Director: Peter Kahane) 2011: Der kurze Ruhm des Alexander K. (Director: Manuel Fluryn Hendry) 2011: Die Konterrevolution (Director: Bernd Fischerauer) 2012: Die Machtergreifung (Director: Bernd Fischerauer) 2012: Der Alte (Episode: Es ist niemals vorbei; Director: Hartmut Griesmayr) 2012: Europas letzter Sommer (Director: Bernd Fischerauer) 2012: SOKO Köln (Episode: In tödlicher Beziehung; Director: Manuel Fluryn Hendry) 2012: Zappelphilipp (Director: Connie Walther) 2013: Helmut Schmidt - Lebensfragen (Director: Ben von Grafenstein) 2014: Der Kriminalist
Der Kriminalist
– Tod im Paradies (Director: Christian Görlitz) 2014: Die Abrechnung (Director: Dror Zahavi) 2014: Tatort – Der sanfte Tod; (Director: Alexander Adolph) 2014: Willkommen im Klub; (Director: Andreas Schimmelbusch) 2015: Axel der Held; (Director: Hendrik Hölzemann) 2015: Der Andere - Schuld nach Ferdinand von Schirach; (Director: Maris Pfeiffer) 2015: Die Liebe unserer Eltern; (Director: Thomas Szabo) 2015: Schmutziges Blut; (Director: Friedemann Fromm) 2017: Different Kinds of Rain (Director: Isa Prahl) [1]

Documentary Film[edit]

Abgeschminkt: Bibiana Beglau. Documentary about Bibiana Beglau, Germany
Germany
2006 (Script and Director: Johanna Schickentanz)

Theater (Selection)[edit]

1997: Ivanov by Anton Chekhov
Anton Chekhov
as Sascha at Schauspielhaus Düsseldorf (Director: Anna Badora) 1997: As you like it
As you like it
by William Shakespeare
William Shakespeare
as Rosalinde at Schauspielhaus Düsseldorf (Director: Nikolai Sykosch) 1997 - 1998: Lulu by Frank Wedekind
Frank Wedekind
as Lulu at Schauspielhaus Düsseldorf (Director: Anna Badora) 1997 - 1998: Salomé by Oscar Wilde
Oscar Wilde
as Herodias at Schauspielhaus Düsseldorf (Director: Einar Schleef) 1998 - 2003: Disco Pigs by Enda Walsh
Enda Walsh
as Pig at Hamburger Schauspielhaus, Deutschen Theater Berlin and Schaubühne Berlin (Director: Thomas Ostermeier) 1999 - 2001: Nothing Hurts by Anouk van Dijk and Falk Richter at Kampnagel, Hamburg (Directors: Anouk van Dijk and Falk Richter) 2000 - 2010: Berlin Alexanderplatz by Alfred Döblin
Alfred Döblin
as Mietze at Volksbühne Berlin
Volksbühne Berlin
(Director: Frank Castorf) 2000 - 2001: Polaroids by Mark Ravenhills at Schauspielhaus Zürich (Director: Falk Richter) 2001 - 2012: 4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane
Sarah Kane
at Schaubühne Berlin (Director: Falk Richter) 2001 - 2002: Hamlet
Hamlet
by William Shakespeare
William Shakespeare
as Ophelia at Schauspielhaus Zürich
Schauspielhaus Zürich
(Director: Christoph Schlingensief) 2002: Synchron by Thomas Hürlimann as Sibylle at Schauspielhaus Zürich (Director: Christoph Marthaler) 2003: Mourning Becomes Electra by Eugene O’Neill
Eugene O’Neill
as Lavinia at Schauspielhaus Zürich
Schauspielhaus Zürich
(Director: Frank Castorf) 2003 - 2004: 57 Minuten 38 Sekunden Ewigkeit - '57 Minutes and 38 Seconds of Eternity' as Verschollene by Bibiana Beglau
Bibiana Beglau
and Stefan Jäger at Schauspielhaus Zürich
Schauspielhaus Zürich
(Director: Stefan Jäger) 2004: Attabambi-Pornoland by Christoph Schlingensief
Christoph Schlingensief
at Schauspielhaus Zürich (Director: Christoph Schlingensief) 2005 - 2006: Fatherless by Anton Chekhov
Anton Chekhov
as Anna Petrovna at Volksbühne Berlin
Volksbühne Berlin
(Director: Stefan Pucher) 2005 - 2007: Barebacklying by Simone Aughterlony at Gessnerallee, Zürich, Hebbel Theater, Berlin and Schauburg, Rotterdam (Director: Simone Aughterlony) 2005 - 2009: König Ottokars Glück und Ende
König Ottokars Glück und Ende
- 'King Ottokar’s Happiness and End by Franz Grillparzer
Franz Grillparzer
ass Queen Kunigunde at Burgtheater Wien and the Salzburger Festspielen (Director: Martin Kusej) 2006 - 2008: Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen
Henrik Ibsen
as Mrs. Alving at Schaubühne Berlin (Director: Sebastian Nübling) 2007: The Ugly One by Marius von Mayenburg as Fanny at Schaubühne Berlin (Director: Benedict Andrews) 2007 - 2009: Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov
Anton Chekhov
as Mascha at Schaubühne Berlin (Director: Falk Richter) 2007 - 2010: Im Ausnahmezustand - 'In a State of Emergency' by Falk Richter as the Woman at Schaubühne Berlin (Director: Falk Richter) 2008: Macbeth by William Shakespeare
William Shakespeare
as Lady Macbeth at Schauspielhaus Zürich (Director: Sebastian Nübling) 2008 - 2009: The Cherry Orchard
The Cherry Orchard
by Anton Chekhov
Anton Chekhov
as Mrs Ranewskaja at Schaubühne Berlin (Director: Falk Richter) 2009 - 2011: Oedipus, Tyrant by Friedrich Hölderlin
Friedrich Hölderlin
by Heiner Müller as Creon, Tiresias and the Servant at Thalia Theater (Hamburg) (Director: Dimiter Gotscheff) 2009 - 2011: The truth about the Kennedys by Luk Perceval as Rose Kennedy at Thalia Theater (Hamburg)
Thalia Theater (Hamburg)
(Director: Luk Perceval) 2010 - 2011: Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
William Shakespeare
as Olivia at Thalia Theater (Hamburg) (Director: Jan Bosse) 2011 - 2012: Antigone by Bertolt Brecht
Bertolt Brecht
as Guard, Tiresias and the Courier at Thalia Theater (Hamburg)
Thalia Theater (Hamburg)
(Director: Dimiter Gotscheff) 2011: Eyjafjallajökull-Tam-Tam by Helmut Krausser at Residenztheater Munich (Director: Robert Lehniger) 2011 - : Immer noch Sturm by Peter Handke
Peter Handke
as Ursula, at the Salzburger Festspielen, at Burgtheater Wien and at Thalia Theater (Hamburg) (Director: Dimiter Gotscheff) 2011 – 2012: Casimir and Caroline by Ödön von Horváth
Ödön von Horváth
as Erna, Rosa und Schürzinger at Residenztheater Munich (Director: Frank Castorf) 2012 – : The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
by Rainer Werner Fassbinder as Petra von Kant at Residenztheater Munich (Director: Martin Kusej) 2013: Der Komet after Jean Paul
Jean Paul
as 1 at Residenztheater Munich (Director: Katrin Plötner) 2013 – : Cement by Heiner Müller
Heiner Müller
as Dascha Tschumalowa at Residenztheater Munich (Director: Dimiter Gotscheff) 2013 –: Journey to the End of the Night
Journey to the End of the Night
by Louis-Ferdinand Céline as Ferdinand Bardamu at Residenztheater Munich (Director: Frank Castorf) 2014–: Faust by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
as Mephisto at Residenztheater Munich (Director: Martin Kusej) 2014–: Who is afraid Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee
Edward Albee
as Martha at Residenztheater Munich (Director: Martin Kusej) 2015–: Baal
Baal
by Bertolt Brecht
Bertolt Brecht
as Isabelle, the Wife from Hell at Residenztheater Munich (Director: Frank Castorf)

Radio Play (Selection)[edit]

57 Minuten 38 Sekunden Ewigkeit’ - ‘57 Minutes and 38 Seconds of Eternity’ (Production: Theaterhörbuch Verlag) Der Verschollene - 'The Missing' by Franz Kafka (Produktion: SWR 2) Gott ist ein DJ - ‘God is a DJ by Falk Richter’ (Production: Theaterhörbuch Verlag) Liebeserklärungen einer Reisenden - ‘Love declarations of a traveler’ by Annemarie Schwarzenbach (Production: Kein und Aber Records) Wie ein Stein im Geröll - ‘Like a stone in the debris’ by Maria Barbal (Production: DAV) Wuthering Heights
Wuthering Heights
by Emily Brontë
Emily Brontë
music by Anne Clark (Production: Der Hörverlag) 'Ulysses' by James Joyce
James Joyce
(Production: Südwestrundfunk, Deutschlandfunk) 2011: 'Sklavenmarkt Deutschland'by Tom Schimmeck/Thilo Guschas; Director: Ulrich Lampen (NDR/ARD radiofeature) 2013: 'Ich Wir Ihr Sie' by Inga Helfrich; Director: Inga Helfrich (Production: BR) 2014: 'Die Quellen sprechen' Director: Ulrich Gerhardt (Production: Der Hörverlag) 2014: 'Die Schuld einer Mutter' by Paula Daly (Production: Der Hörverlag) 2015: 'Die Erfindung der Flügel' by Sue Monk Kidd
Sue Monk Kidd
(Production: Der Hörverlag) 2015: 'Kein Ort Nirgends' by Christa Wolf
Christa Wolf
(Production: Der Audio Verlag GmbH)

Awards (Selection)[edit]

2000: Berlinale Silver Bear for dramatic performance in The Legend of Rita 2000: Riga Filmfestival Award for dramatic performance in The Legend of Rita 2000: European Actress
Actress
of the Year (nomination) for dramatic performance in The Legend of Rita 2000: Ulrich Wildgruber Award for dramatic performance in The Legend of Rita 2007: Adolf-Grimme-Award for dramatic performance in Under the Ice 2008: Audience Award for outstanding performances at Zurich Schauspielhaus in Macbeth 2012: Kurt-Meisel-Award for outstanding performances in The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant and Kasimir and Karoline 2014: Theater Heute Prize Actress
Actress
of the Year for Faust, Journey to the End of the Night and Cement

External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Bibiana Beglau.

Bibiana Beglau
Bibiana Beglau
on IMDb

v t e

Silver Bear for Best Actress

Elsa Martinelli
Elsa Martinelli
(1956) Yvonne Mitchell
Yvonne Mitchell
(1957) Anna Magnani
Anna Magnani
(1958) Shirley MacLaine
Shirley MacLaine
(1959) Juliette Mayniel (1960) Anna Karina
Anna Karina
(1961) Rita Gam
Rita Gam
/ Viveca Lindfors
Viveca Lindfors
(1962) Bibi Andersson
Bibi Andersson
(1963) Sachiko Hidari
Sachiko Hidari
(1964) Madhur Jaffrey
Madhur Jaffrey
(1965) Lola Albright
Lola Albright
(1966) Edith Evans
Edith Evans
(1967) Stéphane Audran (1968) Simone Signoret
Simone Signoret
/ Shirley MacLaine
Shirley MacLaine
(1971) Elizabeth Taylor
Elizabeth Taylor
(1972) Kinuyo Tanaka (1975) Jadwiga Barańska
Jadwiga Barańska
(1976) Lily Tomlin
Lily Tomlin
(1977) Gena Rowlands
Gena Rowlands
(1978) Hanna Schygulla
Hanna Schygulla
(1979) Renate Krößner (1980) Barbara Grabowska (1981) Katrin Sass
Katrin Sass
(1982) Yevgeniya Glushenko (1983) Inna Churikova
Inna Churikova
(1984) Jo Kennedy (1985) Charlotte Valandrey
Charlotte Valandrey
/ Marcélia Cartaxo (1986) Ana Beatriz Nogueira (1987) Holly Hunter
Holly Hunter
(1988) Isabelle Adjani
Isabelle Adjani
(1989) Victoria Abril
Victoria Abril
(1991) Maggie Cheung
Maggie Cheung
(1992) Michelle Pfeiffer
Michelle Pfeiffer
(1993) Crissy Rock (1994) Josephine Siao (1995) Anouk Grinberg
Anouk Grinberg
(1996) Juliette Binoche
Juliette Binoche
(1997) Fernanda Montenegro
Fernanda Montenegro
(1998) Juliane Köhler
Juliane Köhler
(1999) Bibiana Beglau
Bibiana Beglau
(2000) Kerry Fox
Kerry Fox
(2001) Halle Berry
Halle Berry
(2002) Nicole Kidman
Nicole Kidman
/ Julianne Moore
Julianne Moore
/ Meryl Streep
Meryl Streep
(2003) Charlize Theron
Charlize Theron
/ Catalina Sandino Moreno
Catalina Sandino Moreno
(2004) Julia Jentsch
Julia Jentsch
(2005) Sandra Hüller
Sandra Hüller
(2006) Nina Hoss
Nina Hoss
(2007) Sally Hawkins
Sally Hawkins
(2008) Birgit Minichmayr
Birgit Minichmayr
(2009) Shinobu Terajima
Shinobu Terajima
(2010) Sareh Bayat
Sareh Bayat
/ Sarina Farhadi / Leila Hatami
Leila Hatami
/ Kimia Hosseini (2011) Rachel Mwanza
Rachel Mwanza
(2012) Paulina García
Paulina García
(2013) Haru Kuroki
Haru Kuroki
(2014) Charlotte Rampling
Charlotte Rampling
(2015) Trine Dyrholm
Trine Dyrholm
(2016) Kim Min-hee (2017)

Authority control

WorldCat Identities VIAF: 42102245 LCCN: no2004082479 ISNI: 0000 0000 7844 4067 GND: 129743518 SUDOC: 122880412 BNF: cb14658120m (data) MusicBrainz: a55ea9fd-0379-4c00-a8d8-08d24ed934d5

^ "Different Kinds of Rain : A (locked) room of one's own". Cineuropa - the best of european cinema. Retrieved 2018-

.