HOME
The Info List - AfroBasket


--- Advertisement ---



The AfroBasket
AfroBasket
(alternatively known as the FIBA Africa
FIBA Africa
Championship, FIBA
FIBA
African Championship, or FIBA
FIBA
AfroBasket) is the men's basketball continental championship of Africa, played biennially under the auspices of FIBA
FIBA
( International
International
Basketball
Basketball
Federation), basketball's international governing body, and the FIBA
FIBA
African zone thereof. The tournament also serves to qualify teams for participation in the quadrennial FIBA
FIBA
World Cup and the Summer Olympic Games.

Contents

1 Qualification 2 Summaries 3 Performances by nation 4 MVP Awards 5 Participation details 6 See also 7 References 8 External links

Qualification[edit] Qualification is via the different FIBA Africa
FIBA Africa
subzones from Zone 1 to Zone 7. Six subzones receive two berths each, only Zone 1 get one. The host and the champion from the preceding AfroBasket
AfroBasket
also get a berth each and finally three teams are selected as wild cards. Each subzone conducts a qualification tournament up to a year before the championship to determine the qualifying teams. Summaries[edit]

Year Host

Final

Third place match

Winner Score Runner-up Third place Score Fourth place

1962 Details

Cairo

United Arab Rep. 66–42

Sudan

Morocco 44–41

Guinea

1964 Details

Casablanca

United Arab Rep. 69–57

Morocco

Palestine 53–51

Tunisia

1965 Details

Tunis

Morocco 70–57

Tunisia

Algeria 57–46

Senegal

1968 Details

Casablanca

Senegal 67–60

Morocco

Central African Rep. 76–60

Mali

1970 Details

Alexandria

United Arab Rep. 70–63

Senegal

Tunisia 76–56

Central African Rep.

1972 Details

Dakar

Senegal 61–54

Egypt

Mali 107–74

Central African Rep.

1974 Details

Bangui

Central African Rep. 72–67

Senegal

Tunisia 82–72

Cameroon

1975 Details

Alexandria

Egypt 70–61

Senegal

Sudan 81–78

Zaire

1978 Details

Dakar

Senegal 103–72

Ivory Coast

Egypt 2–0

Sudan

1980 Details

Rabat

Senegal 96–90

Ivory Coast

Morocco 97–83

Algeria

1981 Details

Mogadishu

Ivory Coast 81–65

Egypt

Somalia 2–0

Algeria

1983 Details

Alexandria

Egypt 94–68

Angola

Senegal 78–71

Ivory Coast

1985 Details

Abidjan

Ivory Coast 84–73

Angola

Egypt 74–73

Senegal

1987 Details

Tunis

Central African Rep. 94–87

Egypt

Angola 73–71

Mali

1989 Details

Luanda

Angola 89–62

Egypt

Senegal 65–53

Mali

1992 Details

Cairo

Angola 71–66

Senegal

Egypt 97–81

Mali

1993 Details

Nairobi

Angola 69–61

Egypt

Senegal 90–76

Kenya

1995 Details

Algiers

Angola 68–55

Senegal

Nigeria 58–51

Algeria

1997 Details

Dakar

Senegal 69–48

Nigeria

Angola 79–55

Egypt

1999 Details

Luanda
Luanda
& Cabinda

Angola 79–72

Nigeria

Egypt 75–63

Mali

2001 Details

Casablanca

Angola 78–68

Algeria

Egypt 77–71

Tunisia

2003 Details

Alexandria

Angola 85–65

Nigeria

Egypt 81–79

Senegal

2005 Details

Algiers
Algiers
& Staouéli

Angola 70–61

Senegal

Nigeria 88–76

Algeria

2007 Details

Angola

Angola 86–72

Cameroon

Cape Verde 53–51

Egypt

2009 Details

Tripoli
Tripoli
& Benghazi

Angola 82–72

Ivory Coast

Tunisia 83–68

Cameroon

2011 Details

Antananarivo

Tunisia 67–56

Angola

Nigeria 77–67

Ivory Coast

2013 Details

Abidjan

Angola 57–40

Egypt

Senegal 57–56

Ivory Coast

2015 Details

Radès

Nigeria 74–65

Angola

Tunisia 82–73

Senegal

2017 Details

Dakar
Dakar
& Radès

Tunisia 77–65

Nigeria

Senegal 73–62

Morocco

^n/a A round-robin tournament determined the final standings.

Performances by nation[edit]

Map of best finishes per country.

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total

1  Angola 11 4 2 17

2  Egypt 5 6 6 17

3  Senegal 5 6 5 16

4  Ivory Coast 2 3 0 5

5  Tunisia 2 1 4 7

6  Central African Republic 2 0 1 3

7  Nigeria 1 4 3 8

8  Morocco 1 2 2 5

9  Algeria 0 1 1 2

 Sudan 0 1 1 2

11  Cameroon 0 1 0 1

12  Cape Verde 0 0 1 1

 Mali 0 0 1 1

 Palestine 0 0 1 1

 Somalia 0 0 1 1

Total 29 29 29 87

MVP Awards[edit]

Year MVP Award Winner

1974 Gaston Gambor

1980 Mathieu Faye

1987 Frédéric Goporo

1993 Etienne Preira

1997 Omar Mar

1999 Lamine Diawara

2001 Miguel Lutonda

2003 Miguel Lutonda

2005 Boniface Ndong

2007 Joaquim Gomes

2009 Joaquim Gomes

2011 Salah Mejri

2013 Carlos Morais

2015 Chamberlain Oguchi

2017 Ike Diogu

Participation details[edit]

Nation

62

64

65

68

70

72

74

75

78

80

81

83

85

87

89

92

93

95

97

99

01

03

05

07

09

11

13

15

17 Total

 Algeria - -

7 - - - - - 4 4 6 - 9 6 9 5 4 - 6

7 4 - - - 12 6 - 16

 Angola - - - - - - - - - 7 8

7 20

 Benin - - - - - - 9 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1

 Burkina Faso - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 16 - - 1

 Cameroon - - - - - 8 4 - - - - - - - - 8 - - - - - - -

4 7 5 9 5 9

 Cape Verde - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 7 9 - - -

13 - 6 10 - 6

 CA Republic - - -

4 4

- - - - 7 5

7 6 - - 5 - 9 5 5 7 6 6 13 14 11 19

 Chad - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 15 - - - 1

 Congo - - - 9 - - - 6 - 5 7 - 10 - - - - - - - - - - - 16 - 14 - - 7

 Ivory Coast - - - 5 - 10 - -

4

7 5 11 6 7 8 8 8 11 10 8

4 4 12 14 23

 DR Congo - - - - - - 6 4 - 6 - - - - - - - 9 - - - - - 15 - - - - 6 6

 Egypt

- -

-

-

- 4

- 4 10 11

5 8 23

 Ethiopia 5 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1

 Gabon - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 9 - - - - - 9 - - - - 8 - 3

 Gambia - - - - - - - - 9 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1

 Guinea 4 - - - - - - - - 10 - 10 11 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 16 5

 Kenya - - - - - - - - - - - - 12 - 11 - 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - 3

 Liberia - - - - - - - - - - - 9 - - - - - - - - - - - 16 - - - - - 2

 Libya - - 5 - 5 - - - 10 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 11 - - - - 4

 Madagascar - - - - - 9 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 12 - - - 13 - - - 3

 Mali - 6 - 4 -

7 - - - - - - 4 4 4 7 5 6 4 11 - 7 11 8 9 15 7 9 19

 Mauritania - - - - - - - - 7 8 9 - 6 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4

 Morocco

- 7 - - 5

- - - - 9 10 - 6 - 11 6 8 6 10 12 8 8 13 4 20

 Mozambique - - - - - - - - - - 10 5 9 - - - - 8 - 10 10 10 11 14 14 10 11 11 12 14

 Niger - - - 8 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1

 Nigeria - - - - - 12 - - 6 11 - - 7 8 - 5 -

5

5 5

7

18

 Palestine -

- - 6 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2

 Rwanda - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 12 9 12 10 - 10 5

 Senegal - 5 4

5

4 6

7 7 4

9 7 5

4

28

 Somalia - - - - 7 - 10 - - 9

8 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5

 South Africa - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 9 12 12 9 12 13 15 14 - - 15 9

 Sudan

- - 6 - 6 -

4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5

 Tanzania - - - - - - 8 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1

 Togo - - - - - 11 5 - 8 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 16 - - - 4

 Tunisia - 4

-

5

5 - - 6 - 8 5 8 7 8 - - 5 4 6 8 6

9

22

 Uganda - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 15 13 2

 Zambia - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 10 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1

 Zimbabwe - - - - - - - - - - 11 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 16 - 2

# Teams 5 6 5 9 7 12 10 6 10 11 11 10 12 9 11 11 9 9 9 12 12 12 12 16 16 16 16 16 16

See also[edit]

FIBA
FIBA
Basketball
Basketball
World Cup Basketball
Basketball
at the Olympic Games Basketball
Basketball
at the All- Africa
Africa
Games FIBA Africa
FIBA Africa
Clubs Champions Cup FIBA Africa
FIBA Africa
Under-18 Championship FIBA Africa
FIBA Africa
Under-16 Championship

References[edit] External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to FIBA Africa
FIBA Africa
Championship.

Official FIBA Africa
FIBA Africa
website FIBA
FIBA
Archive Men's Basketball
Basketball
Africa
Africa
Championship (todor66.com) Men's Basketball
Basketball
Africa
Africa
Championship (the-sports.org)

v t e

AfroBasket

Tournaments

United Arab Republic
United Arab Republic
1962 Morocco
Morocco
1964 Tunisia
Tunisia
1965 Morocco
Morocco
1968 United Arab Republic
United Arab Republic
1970 Senegal
Senegal
1972 Central African Republic
Central African Republic
1974 Egypt
Egypt
1975 Senegal
Senegal
1978 Morocco
Morocco
1980 Somalia
Somalia
1981 Egypt
Egypt
1983 Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast
1985 Tunisia
Tunisia
1987 Angola
Angola
1989 Egypt
Egypt
1992 Kenya
Kenya
1993 Algeria
Algeria
1995 Senegal
Senegal
1997 Angola
Angola
1999 Morocco
Morocco
2001 Egypt
Egypt
2003 Algeria
Algeria
2005 Angola
Angola
2007 Libya
Libya
2009 Madagascar
Madagascar
2011 Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast
2013 Tunisia
Tunisia
2015 Tunisia
Tunisia
/ Senegal
Senegal
2017

Qualification

...2009 2011 2013 2015 2017

Squads

...1999 2001 2003 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017

Awards

All-Tournament Team Most Valuable Player

v t e

FIBA
FIBA
AfroBasket
AfroBasket
winners

1962:  United Arab Rep. 1964:  United Arab Rep. 1965:  Morocco 1968:  Senegal 1970:  United Arab Rep. 1972:  Senegal 1974:  Central African Rep. 1975:  Egypt 1978:  Senegal 1980:  Senegal 1981:  Ivory Coast 1983:  Egypt 1985:  Ivory Coast 1987:  Central African Rep. 1989:  Angola 1992:  Angola 1993:  Angola 1995:  Angola 1997:  Senegal 1999:  Angola 2001:  Angola 2003:  Angola 2005:  Angola 2007:  Angola 2009:  Angola 2011:  Tunisia 2013:  Angola 2015:  Nigeria 2017:  Tunisia

v t e

FIBA Africa
FIBA Africa
competitions

National teams

African championships

Men's Women's

African Games

Basketball
Basketball
at the African Games

Youth national teams

African championships

Men's U20 ( Discontinued ) Women's U20 ( Discontinued ) Men's U18 Women' U18 Boys' U16 Girls' U16

Men's club

Champions Cup Cup Winners' Cup ( Discontinued )

Women's club

Champions Cup Cup Winners' Cup ( Discontinued )

v t e

International
International
men's basketball

FIBA National teams Olympics World Cup Universiade U-21 World Cup U-19 World Cup U-18 World Cup U-17 World Cup U-16 World Cup World Rankings

Africa

FIBA Africa
FIBA Africa
– AfroBasket U-18 U-16 African Games

Americas

FIBA
FIBA
Americas – FIBA
FIBA
AmeriCup U-18 U-16 CBC Championship Centrobasket COCABA Championship Marchand Cup Pan American Games South American Championship

Asia

FIBA
FIBA
Asia – FIBA
FIBA
Asia Cup (includes Oceania) U-18 U-16 Asian Games FIBA
FIBA
Asia Challenge MVP Cup Stanković Cup East Asian Championship East Asian Games SABA Championship SEABA Championship South Asian Games Southeast Asian Games West Asian Championship West Asian Games William Jones Cup

Europe

FIBA
FIBA
Europe – EuroBasket U-20 U-18 U-16 Acropolis Tournament Adecco Cup Belgrade Trophy FIBA
FIBA
European Championship for Small Countries Games of the Small States of Europe World Cup (Turkey)

Oceania

FIBA
FIBA
Oceania – FIBA
FIBA
Oceania Championship (defunct) U-20 U-18 U-16 Pacific Games

Other tournaments

Arab Nations Basketball
Basketball
Championship Commonwealth Games Diamond Ball FIBA
FIBA
World Olympic Qualifying Tournament Lusophony Games Mediterranean Games Pan Arab Games

Note: The Under-21 Championship is no longer held.

v t e

African championships

Olympic sports

Team sports

Basketball

men women

Field hockey Football

men women

Handball

men women

Rugby sevens

men women

Volleyball

men women

Individual sports

Archery Athletics

Outdoor Cross country Marathon Race walking

Artistic gymnastics Badminton

Teams

BMX racing Boxing Cycling Fencing Judo Mountain biking Swimming Table tennis

Teams

Triathlon Weightlifting

Non-Olympic sports

Team sports

Beach soccer Cricket

men women

Futsal

men

Korfball Rugby union

Individual sports

Air sports Chess Mountain running Rally

Indivi

.