Abortion in the United States by state
[…] '', which occurred on June 24, 2022. The laws provides exceptions when the mother's life is in danger, as well as in rape cases. Attempted or completed abortion is punishable with a maximum of 10 years imprisonment.


Missouri

After the Supreme Court overturned ''Roe v. Wade'' on June 24, 2022, Missouri banned abortions. An exception is provided when the life of the mother is severely at risk. Those who induce an abortion will face felony charges with up to 15 years in prison. While doctors are only permitted to perform abortions in cases of medical emergency under Missouri law, Section 188.017, the law "protects any woman who receives an illegal abortion from being prosecuted in violation of the Act." In addition, providers who perform or induce "an abortion because of a medical emergency . . . shall have the burden of persuasion that the defense is more probably true than not."


Montana


Nebraska


Nevada


New Hampshire


New Jersey


New Mexico


New York

New York is known in the U.S. as a reproductive sanctuary state. This means that abortion is legal and seen as health care provided by the state.