HOME
The Info List - 50th Grammy Awards





The 50th Annual Grammy Awards
50th Annual Grammy Awards
took place at the Staples Center
Staples Center
in Los Angeles, on February 10, 2008 It honored musical achievement of 2007 in which albums were released between October 1, 2006 through September 30, 2007. The primary ceremonies were televised in the US on CBS; however, as has become the custom, most of the awards were handed out during a pre-telecast portion of the show held at the Los Angeles Convention Center and broadcast on XM Satellite Radio. Two nights prior to the show Aretha Franklin
Aretha Franklin
was honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year. The year's big winner was Amy Winehouse: the 24-year-old singer had recently entered a drug rehabilitation program and did not come to Los Angeles. American officials initially refused her a work visa; they reversed the decision, but by then it was too late for her to make the trip from the UK.[1] She became the fifth female solo artist to get five awards in one night, alongside Lauryn Hill, Norah Jones, Alicia Keys and Beyoncé. The golden anniversary of the Grammys and NARAS was noted in references and performances throughout this year's ceremony. Alicia Keys was the evening's opening musician, singing and playing piano alongside archived video and audio of Frank Sinatra. Other collaborative performances linking contemporary and past musicians included Beyoncé with Tina Turner, Rihanna
Rihanna
with The Time, classical pianist Lang Lang
Lang Lang
with jazz pianist Herbie Hancock
Herbie Hancock
and inaugural Grammy winner Keely Smith with Kid Rock. Special
Special
recognition of the musical contributions of The Beatles
The Beatles
also featured. The Foo Fighters won Best Rock Album, and performed their nominated song The Pretender in a highly collaborative performance that involved a social media selection of classical musicians (the "My Grammy Moment" YouTube contest was won by violinist Ann Marie Calhoun).[2]

Contents

1 Performers 2 Presenters 3 Winners and nominees

3.1 General 3.2 Alternative 3.3 Blues 3.4 Children's 3.5 Classical 3.6 Comedy 3.7 Country 3.8 Dance 3.9 Folk 3.10 Gospel 3.11 Jazz 3.12 Latin 3.13 Musical Show 3.14 New Age 3.15 Pop 3.16 R&B 3.17 Rap 3.18 Reggae 3.19 Rock 3.20 World Music 3.21 Spoken Word 3.22 Film, Television And Other Visual Media 3.23 Composing/Arranging 3.24 Packaging 3.25 Historical 3.26 Production, Non Classical 3.27 Production, Surround Sound 3.28 Production, Classical 3.29 Music Video

4 In Memoriam 5 References 6 External links

Performers[edit] The following is an alphabetical list of performers.

The cast of Across the Universe Alicia Keys Amy Winehouse
Amy Winehouse
(via satellite from London) - You Know I'm No Good
You Know I'm No Good
and Rehab Andrea Bocelli Ann Marie Calhoun
Ann Marie Calhoun
(My Grammy Moment winner) Aretha Franklin BeBe Winans Beyoncé Brad Paisley Carrie Underwood
Carrie Underwood
- "Before He Cheats" The cast of Cirque du Soleil
Cirque du Soleil
Love Daft Punk Dave Koz Eldar Feist - "1234" Fergie- "Finally" Foo Fighters Frank Sinatra Herbie Hancock Israel and New Breed Jerry Lee Lewis Little Richard John Fogerty John Legend John Mayer John Paul Jones Josh Groban Kanye West Keely Smith Kid Rock Lang Lang Little Richard Rihanna The Clark Sisters The Madison Bumblebees The Time Tina Turner Trin-i-tee 5:7

Presenters[edit] The following is an alphabetical list of presenters.

Akon Jason Bateman Tony Bennett Dierks Bentley Chris Brown Cher Natalie Cole Mike Shinoda Fergie Nelly Furtado Cuba Gooding, Jr. Juanes Tom Hanks Quincy Jones Carole King Solange Knowles Cyndi Lauper John Legend George Lopez Lyle Lovett Ludacris Joe Mantegna Bette Midler Prince Bonnie Raitt Roselyn Sanchez Keely Smith Ringo Starr Dave Stewart Taylor Swift Usher will.i.am Andy Williams Stevie Wonder

Winners and nominees[edit] Bold type indicates the winner out of the list of nominees. General[edit]

Record of the Year

"Rehab" – Amy Winehouse

Mark Ronson, producer; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer

"Irreplaceable" – Beyoncé

Beyoncé Knowles, S. Smith & Stargate, producers; Jim Caruana, Jason Goldstein & Geoff Rice, engineers/mixers

"The Pretender" – Foo Fighters

Gil Norton, producer; Adrian Bushby & Rich Costey, engineers/mixers

"Umbrella" – Rihanna
Rihanna
featuring Jay-Z

Kuk Harrell
Kuk Harrell
& C. "Tricky" Stewart, producers; Kuk Harrell
Kuk Harrell
& Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers

"What Goes Around... Comes Around" – Justin Timberlake

Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland
Timbaland
& Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass & Timbaland, engineers/mixers

Album of the Year

River: The Joni Letters – Herbie Hancock

Leonard Cohen, Norah Jones, Joni Mitchell, Corinne Bailey Rae, Luciana Souza & Tina Turner, featured artists; Herbie Hancock
Herbie Hancock
& Larry Klein, producers; Helik Hadar, engineer/mixer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace – Foo Fighters

Gil Norton, producer; Adrian Bushby & Rich Costey, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer

These Days – Vince Gill

John Anderson, Guy Clarke, Rodney Crowell, Diana Krall
Diana Krall
& The Del McCoury Band, featured artists; Vince Gill, John Hobbs & Justin Niebank, producers; Neal Cappellino & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer

Graduation – Kanye West

Dwele, Lil Wayne, Mos Def
Mos Def
& T-Pain, featured artists; Warryn "Baby Dubb" Campbell, Eric Hudson, Brian "Allday" Miller, Nottz, Patrick "Plain Pat" Reynolds, Gee Roberson, Toomp & Kanye West, producers; Bruce Beuchner, Andrew Dawson, Mike Dean, Anthony Kilhoffer, Greg Koller, Manny Marroquin, Nottz
Nottz
Raw, Tony Rey, Seiji Sekine, Paul Sheehy & D. Sloan, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer

Back to Black
Back to Black
– Amy Winehouse

Mark Ronson
Mark Ronson
& Salaamremi, producers; Tom Elmhirst, Gary Noble & Franklin Socorro, engineers/mixers; Mark Ronson, mastering engineer

Song of the Year

"Rehab"

Amy Winehouse, songwriter (Amy Winehouse)

"Before He Cheats"

Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

"Hey There Delilah"

Tom Higgenson, songwriter (Plain White T's)

"Like a Star"

Corinne Bailey Rae, songwriter (Corinne Bailey Rae)

"Umbrella"

Shawn Carter, Kuk Harrell, Terius "Dream" Nash, & Christopher Stewart, songwriters ( Rihanna
Rihanna
featuring Jay-Z)

Best New Artist

Amy Winehouse Feist Ledisi Paramore Taylor Swift

Alternative[edit]

Best Alternative Music Album

Alright, Still
Alright, Still
– Lily Allen Neon Bible
Neon Bible
– Arcade Fire Volta – Björk Wincing the Night Away
Wincing the Night Away
– The Shins Icky Thump
Icky Thump
– The White Stripes

Blues[edit]

Best Traditional Blues Album

Pinetop Perkins
Pinetop Perkins
on the 88's: Live
Live
in Chicago – Pinetop Perkins Live...and in Concert from San Francisco – Otis Rush 10 Days Out: Blues from the Backroads – Kenny Wayne Shepherd featuring Various Artists Old School – Koko Taylor Last of the Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live
Live
In Dallas – Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie "Pinetop" Perkins, Robert Lockwood, Jr. & David Honeyboy Edwards

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Into the Blues
Into the Blues
– Joan Armatrading Is It News – Doyle Bramhall The Road to Escondido
The Road to Escondido
JJ Cale
JJ Cale
& Eric Clapton Truth – Robben Ford The Scene of the Crime
The Scene of the Crime
– Bettye LaVette

Children's[edit]

Best Children's Music Album

Chickens – Buck Howdy with BB Experience...101 – Sweet Honey in the Rock A Green and Red Christmas – The Muppets I Wanna Play – Bill Harley My Green Kite – Peter Himmelman The Velveteen Rabbit: Love Can Make You Real – Various Artists

Best Children's Spoken Word Album

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
– Jim Dale Making the Heart Whole Again: Stories for a Wounded World – Milbre Burch The One and Only Shrek – Meryl Streep
Meryl Streep
& Stanley Tucci Who's Got Game? The Ant or the Grasshopper? The Lion or the Mouse? Poppy or the Snake? – Toni Morrison Wickety Whack: Brer Rabbit Is Back – Diane Ferlatte

Classical[edit]

Best Classical Album

Cherubini: Missa Solemnis in E

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Wilhelm Meister, producer (Ildar Abdrazakov, Herbert Lippert, Marianna Pizzolato & Ruth Ziesak; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

Grechaninov: Passion Week

Charles Bruffy, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir)

Homage: The Age of the Diva

Renée Fleming; David Frost, producer (Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson; Dirk Sobotka, producer (James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Tower: Made In America

Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Nashville Symphony)

Best Orchestra Performance

"Beethoven: Symphony No. 9"

Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

"Shostakovich: The Golden Age"

José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)

"Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps"

Esa–Pekka Salonen, conductor ( Los Angeles
Los Angeles
Philharmonic)

"Tower: Made in America"

Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

"Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5, Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis, Serenade to Music"

Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

"Albéniz: Pepita Jiménez"

José De Eusebio, conductor; Enrique Baquerizo, Carlos Chausson, Plácido Domingo, Jane Henschel & Carol Vaness; Michael Haas, producer (Orquesta Y Coro De La Comunidad De Madrid)

"Donizetti: Dom Sébastien, Roi De Portugal"

Mark Elder, conductor; Carmelo Corrado Caruso, Giuseppe Filianoti, Vesselina Kasarova, Simon Keenlyside & Alastair Miles; Patric Schmid, producer (The Royal Opera Chorus; The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)

"Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel"

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Rebecca Evans, Jane Henschel & Jennifer Larmore; Brian Couzens, producer (Sarah Coppen, Diana Montague & Sarah Tynan; New London
London
Children's Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra)

"Lully: Thésée"

Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Howard Crook, Ellen Hargis, Laura Pudwell & Harry Van Der Kamp; Renate Wolter–Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

"Verdi: La Traviata"

Zubin Mehta, conductor; Piotr Beczala, Paolo Gavanelli & Anja Harteros; Andreas Caemmerer & Felix Gargerle, producers (Choir Of The Bavarian State Opera; Bavarian State Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance

"Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem"

Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master (Thomas Quasthoff & Dorothea Röschmann; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker)

"Cherubini: Missa Solemnis in E"

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Herbert Lippert, Marianna Pizzolato & Ruth Ziesak; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

"Grechaninov: Passion Week"

Charles Bruffy, conductor ( Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir)

"Penderecki: Symphony No. 7 'Seven Gates Of Jerusalem'"

Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Boris Carmeli, Ewa Marciniec, Aga Mikolaj, Wieslaw Ochman, Olga Pasichnyk & Romuald Tesarowicz; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)

"Schönberg: Gurrelieder"

Michael Gielen, conductor; Howard Arman & Michael Gläser, choir directors (Melanie Diener, Ralf Lukas, Yvonne Naef, Andreas Schmidt, Gerhard Siegel & Robert Dean Smith; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks & MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig; SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden–Baden Und Freiburg)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

"Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos"

Bramwell Tovey, conductor; James Ehnes (Vancouver Symphony Orchestra)

"Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 4"

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Lang Lang
Lang Lang
(Orchestre De Paris)

"Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos"

Simon Rattle, conductor; Sabine Meyer & Emmanuel Pahud
Emmanuel Pahud
(Berliner Philharmoniker)

"Rózsa: Violin Concerto, Op. 24"

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor; Anastasia Khitruk
Anastasia Khitruk
(Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)

"Tchaikovsky/Saint-Saëns/Ginastera"

Ari Rasilainen, conductor; Sol Gabetta
Sol Gabetta
(Münchner Rundfunkorchester)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

"Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3" – Garrick Ohlsson "Haydn: Piano Sonatas" – Marc-André Hamelin "Louisiana: A Pianist's Journey" – Kenneth Boulton "Solo Piazzolla" – Manuel Barrueco "20th Century Piano Sonatas" – Allison Brewster Franzetti

Best Chamber Music Performance

"On the Threshold of Hope" – Artists Of The Royal Conservatory Ensemble (Richard Margison, Joaquin Valdepeñas & Diane Werner) "Saint-Saëns/Poulenc/Devienne/Milhaud" – Oleg Maisenberg & Sabine Meyer "Strange Imaginary Animals" – Eighth Blackbird "Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence" – Ying Quartet (James Dunham & Paul Katz) "30 Songs of the Russian People" – Joseph Banowetz & Alton Chung Ming Chan

Best Small Ensemble Performance

"Bach: Brandenburg Concertos" – Swiss Baroque Soloists "Bridges: Eddie Daniels Plays the Music of Frank Proto" – Frank Proto, conductor; Eddie Daniels; Ensemble Sans Frontière "Mahler: Das Lied Von Der Erde" – Kenneth Slowik, conductor; The Smithsonian Chamber Players & Santa Fe Pro Musica "Music for Compline" – Stile Antico "Stravinsky: Apollo, Concerto in D; Prokofiev: 20 Visions Fugitives" – Yuri Bashmet, conductor; Moscow Soloists

Best Classical Vocal Performance

"Gitano: Zarzuela Arias"

Rolando Villazón
Rolando Villazón
(Plácido Domingo; Orquesta De La Comunidad De Madrid)

"Homage: The Age of the Diva"

Renée Fleming
Renée Fleming
(Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

" Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs"

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra)

"Russian Album"

Anna Netrebko
Anna Netrebko
(Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

"Sea Pictures, Op. 37"

Sarah Connolly
Sarah Connolly
(Simon Wright; Bournemouth Symphony Chorus; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

"Amargós: Northern Concerto"

Joan Albert Amargós (Lan Shui, conductor; Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR)

"Chesky: Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra"

David Chesky (Rossen Gergov, conductor; Symphony Orchestra Of Norrlands Opera)

"Higdon: Zaka"

Jennifer Higdon (Eighth Blackbird)

" Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs"

Peter Lieberson (James Levine, conductor; Boston Symphony Orchestra)

"Made in America"

Joan Tower (Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Nashville Symphony
Nashville Symphony
Orchestra)

Best Classical Crossover Album

The Jazz Album: Watch What Happens – Thomas Quasthoff A Love Supreme: The Legacy of John Coltrane – Turtle Island String Quartet Spirit of the Season – Craig Jessop
Craig Jessop
& Mack Wilberg, conductors (Mormon Tabernacle Choir; Orchestra At Temple Square) Whirled Chamber Music – Quartet San Francisco Wolfgang's Big Night Out – Brian Setzer
Brian Setzer
(The Brian Setzer
Brian Setzer
Orchestra)

Comedy[edit]

Best Comedy Album

America's Mexican – George Lopez Dirty Girl – Lisa Lampanelli The Distant Future
The Distant Future
– Flight of the Conchords I Still Have a Pony – Steven Wright Songs Pointed & Pointless – Harry Shearer

Country[edit]

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

"Simple Love" – Alison Krauss "Famous in a Small Town" – Miranda Lambert "Nothin' Better to Do" – LeAnn Rimes "Before He Cheats" – Carrie Underwood "Heaven, Heartache, and the Power of Love" – Trisha Yearwood

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

"Long Trip Alone" – Dierks Bentley "A Woman's Love" – Alan Jackson "If You're Reading This" – Tim McGraw "Give It Away" – George Strait "Stupid Boy" – Keith Urban

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal

"Proud of the House We Built" – Brooks & Dunn "How Long" – Eagles "Moments" – Emerson Drive "Lucky Man" – Montgomery Gentry "Sweet Memories" – The Time Jumpers

Best Country Collaboration with Vocals

"Days Aren't Long Enough" – Steve Earle
Steve Earle
& Allison Moorer "Because of You" – Reba McEntire
Reba McEntire
& Kelly Clarkson "I Need You" – Tim McGraw
Tim McGraw
& Faith Hill "Lost Highway" – Willie Nelson
Willie Nelson
& Ray Price "Oh Love" – Brad Paisley
Brad Paisley
& Carrie Underwood

Best Country Instrumental Performance

"Little Monk" – Russ Barenberg "Mucky the Duck" – The Greencards "Throttleneck" – Brad Paisley "Rawhide!" – Andy Statman "Fidoodlin" – The Time Jumpers

Best Country Song

"Before He Cheats"

Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

"Give It Away"

Bill Anderson, Buddy Cannon & Jamey Johnson, songwriters (George Strait)

"I Need You"

Tony Lane & David Lee, songwriters ( Tim McGraw
Tim McGraw
featuring Faith Hill)

"If You're Reading This"

Tim McGraw, Brad Warren & Brett Warren, songwriters (Tim McGraw)

"Long Trip Alone"

Brett Beavers, Dierks Bentley
Dierks Bentley
& Steve Bogard, songwriters (Dierks Bentley)

Best Country Album

Long Trip Alone
Long Trip Alone
– Dierks Bentley These Days – Vince Gill Let It Go – Tim McGraw 5th Gear – Brad Paisley It Just Comes Natural
It Just Comes Natural
– George Strait

Dance[edit]

Best Dance Recording

"Do It Again" – The Chemical Brothers

Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers

"D.A.N.C.E." – Justice

Gaspard Auge & Xavier de Rosnay, producers; Gaspard Auge & Xavier de Rosnay, mixers

"Love Today" – Mika

Jodi Marr, John Merchant, Mika & Greg Wells, producers; Greg Wells, mixer

"Don't Stop the Music" – Rihanna

StarGate, producer; Phil Tan, mixer

"LoveStoned/I Think She Knows Interlude" – Justin Timberlake

Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland
Timbaland
& Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass & Timbaland, mixers

Best Electronic/Dance Album

We Are the Night
We Are the Night
– The Chemical Brothers † – Justice Sound of Silver
Sound of Silver
– LCD Soundsystem We Are Pilots – Shiny Toy Guns Elements of Life
Elements of Life
– Tiësto

Folk[edit]

Best Traditional Folk Album

Try Me One More Time
Try Me One More Time
– David Bromberg Let Us Now Praise Sleepy John – Peter Case Banjo Talkin – Cathy Fink Dirt Farmer – Levon Helm Charlie Louvin
Charlie Louvin
– Charlie Louvin

Best Contemporary Folk Album

The Calling – Mary Chapin Carpenter My Name Is Buddy
My Name Is Buddy
– Ry Cooder Washington Square Serenade
Washington Square Serenade
– Steve Earle Children Running Through
Children Running Through
– Patty Griffin Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers & Bastards – Tom Waits

Best Bluegrass Album

Cherryholmes II: Black and White – Cherryholmes Lefty's Old Guitar – J. D. Crowe
J. D. Crowe
and The New South The Bluegrass Diaries
The Bluegrass Diaries
– Jim Lauderdale Scenechronized – The Seldom Scene Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular – Tony Trischka

Best Native American Music Album

Oklahoma Style – Walter Ahhaitty & Friends Watch This Dancer! – Black Lodge The Ballad of Old Times – Davis Mitchell Reconnections – R. Carlos Nakai, Cliff Sarde, William Eaton & Randy Wood Totemic Flute Chants – Johnny Whitehorse

Gospel[edit]

Best Gospel Performance

"East to West" – Casting Crowns "Blessed & Highly Favored" – The Clark Sisters (tie) "Never Gonna Break My Faith" – Aretha Franklin
Aretha Franklin
& Mary J. Blige (Featuring The Harlem Boys Choir) (tie) "With Long Life" – Israel And New Breed Featuring T-Bone "He Set My Life to Music" – CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song

"Blessed & Highly Favored"

Karen Clark–Sheard, songwriter (The Clark Sisters)

"East to West"

Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters (Casting Crowns)

"Encourage Yourself"

Donald Lawrence, songwriter ( Donald Lawrence & The Tri–City Singers)

"Made to Love"

Cary Barlowe, Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Aaron Rice, songwriters (TobyMac)

"Praise on the Inside"

James L. Moss, songwriter (J. Moss)

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

Before the Daylight's Shot – Ashley Cleveland HIStory: Our Place In His Story – The Cross Movement Open Book – Da' T.R.U.T.H. The Reckoning – Pillar Comatose – Skillet

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

The Altar and the Door
The Altar and the Door
– Casting Crowns A Deeper Level
A Deeper Level
– Israel and New Breed True Beauty – Mandisa Stand – Michael W. Smith Portable Sounds
Portable Sounds
– TobyMac

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Album

Amazing Grace – Bill & Gloria Gaither and the Homecoming Friends Journey of Joy – Karen Peck & New River Everybody's Brother – Billy Joe Shaver Salt of the Earth – Ricky Skaggs
Ricky Skaggs
& The Whites Tell Someone – Kenny & Amanda Smith Band I'll Fly Away: Country Hymns & Songs of Faith – Various Artists

Best Traditional Gospel Album

Live: One Last Time – The Clark Sisters The Grand Finale': Encourage Yourself – Donald Lawrence & The Tri–City Singers Life Changing – Smokie Norful Thirsty – Marvin Sapp Cherch – Bebe Winans

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Grateful – Coko Free to Worship – Fred Hammond V2 ...– J. Moss T57 – Trin-i-tee 5:7 Alone But Not Alone – Marvin Winans

Jazz[edit]

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Party Hats – Will Bernard Downright Upright – Brian Bromberg Re–imagination – Eldar River: The Joni Letters – Herbie Hancock He Had A Hat
He Had A Hat
– Jeff Lorber

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Avant Gershwin – Patti Austin Red Earth: A Malian Journey – Dee Dee Bridgewater Music Maestro Please – Freddy Cole Nightmoves – Kurt Elling On the Other Side – Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo Performance

"Levees" – Terence Blanchard "Anagram" – Michael Brecker "Both Sides Now– Herbie Hancock "Lullaby" – Hank Jones "1000 Kilometers" – Paul McCandless

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Pilgrimage
Pilgrimage
– Michael Brecker Live
Live
at the Village Vanguard – The Bill Charlap Trio Kids: Live
Live
at Dizzy's Club Coca–Cola – Joe Lovano
Joe Lovano
and Hank Jones Line by Line – John Patitucci Back East – Joshua Redman

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

A Tale of God's Will (A Requiem for Katrina)
A Tale of God's Will (A Requiem for Katrina)
– Terence Blanchard Eternal Licks & Grooves: Limited Edition – Bob Florence Hommage – The Bill Holman Band Sky Blue – Maria Schneider Orchestra With Love – Charles Tolliver Big Band

Latin[edit]

Best Latin Pop Album

Papito – Miguel Bosé 12 Segundos de Oscuridad – Jorge Drexler Navidades
Navidades
– Luis Miguel Dicen Que el Tiempo – Jennifer Peña El Tren de los Momentos
El Tren de los Momentos
– Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

No Hay Espacio – Black Guayaba Adelantando – Jarabe De Palo Amantes Sunt Amentes
Amantes Sunt Amentes
– Panda Kamikaze – Los Rabanes Memo Rex Commander y el Corazón Atómico de la Vía Láctea – Zoé

Best Latin Urban Album

E.S.L. – Akwid El Abayarde Contraataca
El Abayarde Contraataca
– Tego Calderón Residente O Visitante
Residente O Visitante
– Calle 13 El Cartel: The Big Boss – Daddy Yankee Vacaneria! – Fulanito

Best Latin Jazz Album

Funk Tango
Funk Tango
– Paquito Rivera Quintet The Magician – Sammy Figueroa and his Latin Jazz Explosion Borrowed Time – Steve Khan Refugee – Hector Martignon Big Band Urban Folktales – Bobby Sanabria Big Band

Best Tropical Latin Album

Greetings From Havana – Cubanismo En Primera Plana – Issac Delgado Arroz con Habichuela
Arroz con Habichuela
El Gran Combo
El Gran Combo
De Puerto Rico La Llave de mi Corazón – Juan Luis Guerra United We Swing – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Mexican/Mexican–American Album

100% Mexicano – Pepe Aguilar El Indomable
El Indomable
– Cristian Castro Para Siempre – Vicente Fernández Puro Dolor – Paquita la del Barrio Esta Tierra Es Tuya (This Land Is Your Land) – Sones De México Ensemble

Best Tejano Album

Ram Herrera and the Outlaw Band 2007 – Ram Herrera and the Outlaw Band Before the Next Teardrop Falls – Little Joe & La Familia Corazon de Oro – David Marez 35th Anniversary – Ruben Ramos Vagar Libremente – Sunny Sauceda

Best Banda Album

Te Va a Gustar – El Chapo Los Mejores Corridos – El Potro De Sinaloa Lobo Domesticado – Valentin Elizalde Conquistando Corazones
Conquistando Corazones
– K-PAZ De La Sierra Entre Copas y Botellas – Lupillo Rivera

Musical Show[edit]

Best Musical Show Album

A Chorus Line

David Caddick, producer (Marvin Hamlisch, composer; Edward Kleban, lyricist) (2006 New Cast Recording with Various Artists)

Company

Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (2006 Cast Recording with Raúl Esparza & Others)

Grey Gardens

Steven Epstein, producer (Scott Frankel, composer; Michael Korie, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast with Christine Ebersole, Mary Louise Wilson & Others)

Spring Awakening

Duncan Sheik, producer; Duncan Sheik, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast with Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & Others)

West Side Story

Nick Panntrick, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Vittorio Grigolo, Hayley Westenra, Connie Fisher & Others)

New Age[edit]

Best New Age Album

Faces of the Sun – Peter Kater Sacred Journey of Ku–Kai, Volume 3 – Kitarō One Guitar – Ottmar Liebert Southwest – Eric Tingstad Crestone – Paul Winter Consort

Pop[edit]

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

"Candyman" – Christina Aguilera "1234" – Feist "Big Girls Don't Cry" – Fergie "Say It Right" – Nelly Furtado "Rehab" – Amy Winehouse

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

"Everything" – Michael Bublé "Belief" – John Mayer "Dance Tonight" – Paul McCartney "Amazing" – Seal "What Goes Around.../...Comes Around" – Justin Timberlake

Grammy Award
Grammy Award
for Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals

"(You Want to) Make a Memory" – Bon Jovi "Home" – Daughtry "Makes Me Wonder" – Maroon 5 "Hey There Delilah" – Plain White T's "Window in the Skies" – U2

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

"Steppin' Out" – Tony Bennett
Tony Bennett
& Christina Aguilera "Beautiful Liar" – Beyoncé & Shakira "Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)" – Robert Plant
Robert Plant
& Alison Krauss "The Sweet Escape" – Gwen Stefani
Gwen Stefani
& Akon "Give It to Me" – Timbaland
Timbaland
featuring Nelly Furtado
Nelly Furtado
& Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

"Off the Grid" – Beastie Boys "Paris Sunrise#7" – Ben Harper
Ben Harper
& The Innocent Criminals "Over the Rainbow" – Dave Koz "One Week Last Summer" – Joni Mitchell "Simple Pleasures" – Spyro Gyra

Best Pop Instrumental Album

The Mix-Up
The Mix-Up
- Beastie Boys Italia – Chris Botti At the Movies – Dave Koz Good to Go-Go
Good to Go-Go
– Spyro Gyra Roundtrip – Kirk Whalum

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Call Me Irresponsible – Michael Bublé Cool Yule
Cool Yule
– Bette Midler Trav'lin' Light – Queen Latifah Live
Live
in Concert 2006 – Barbra Streisand James Taylor at Christmas
James Taylor at Christmas
– James Taylor

Best Pop Vocal Album

Lost Highway – Bon Jovi The Reminder
The Reminder
– Feist It Won't Be Soon Before Long
It Won't Be Soon Before Long
– Maroon 5 Memory Almost Full
Memory Almost Full
– Paul McCartney Back to Black
Back to Black
– Amy Winehouse

R&B[edit]

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

"Just Fine" – Mary J. Blige "When I See U" – Fantasia "No One" – Alicia Keys "If I Have My Way"– Chrisette Michele "Hate on Me"– Jill Scott

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

"Woman" – Raheem DeVaughn "B.U.D.D.Y." – Musiq Soulchild "Because of You" – Ne-Yo "Future Baby Mama" – Prince "Please Don't Go" – Tank

Grammy Award
Grammy Award
for Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals

"Same Girl" – R. Kelly
R. Kelly
& Usher "Disrespectful" – Chaka Khan
Chaka Khan
& Mary J. Blige "Hate That I Love You" – Rihanna
Rihanna
& Ne-Yo "Baby"– Angie Stone
Angie Stone
& Betty Wright "Bartender" – T-Pain
T-Pain
& Akon

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

"Walk a Mile In My Shoes" – Otis Clay "All Night Long" – Randy Crawford
Randy Crawford
& Joe Sample "In My Songs" – Gerald Levert "I Apologize" – Ann Nesby "I Am Your Man" – Ryan Shaw

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

"Make a Baby" – Vikter Duplaix "That's the Way of the World" – Dwele "Daydreamin'" – Lupe Fiasco
Lupe Fiasco
& Jill Scott "Fantasy" – Meshell Ndegeocello "Dream" – Alice Smith

Best R&B Song

"Beautiful Flower"

songwriters; India.Arie
India.Arie
& Joyce Simpson (India.Arie)

"Hate That I Love You"

songwriters; M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & Shaffer Smith (Rihanna featuring Ne-Yo)

"No One"

songwriters; Dirty Harry, Kerry Brothers & Alicia Keys
Alicia Keys
(Alicia Keys)

"Teachme"

songwriters; Ivan Barias, Adam W. Blackstone, Randall C. Bowland, Carvin Haggins, Johnnie Smith II & Corey Latif Williams (Musiq Soulchild)

"When I See U"

songwriters; Louis Biancaniello, Waynne Nugent, Erika Nuri, Kevin Risto, Janet Sewel & Sam Watters (Fantasia)

Best R&B Album

Funk This
Funk This
– Chaka Khan Lost & Found – Ledisi Luvanmusiq
Luvanmusiq
– Musiq Soulchild The Real Thing – Jill Scott Sex, Love & Pain – Tank

Best Contemporary R&B Album

Konvicted
Konvicted
– Akon Just Like You – Keyshia Cole Fantasia – Fantasia East Side Story – Emily King Because of You – Ne-Yo

Rap[edit]

Best Rap Solo Performance

"Stronger" – Kanye West "The People" – Common "I Get Money" – 50 Cent "Show Me What You Got" – Jay-Z "Big Things Poppin' (Do It)" – T.I.

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

"Southside" – Common featuring Kanye West "Make It Rain" – Fat Joe
Fat Joe
featuring Lil Wayne "Int'l Players Anthem (I Choose You)" – UGK
UGK
featuring OutKast "Party Like A Rockstar" – Shop Boyz "Better Than I've Ever Been" – Kanye West, Nas
Nas
& KRS-One

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"Umbrella" – Rihanna
Rihanna
featuring Jay-Z "I Wanna Love You" – Akon
Akon
featuring Snoop Dogg "Kiss, Kiss" – Chris Brown & T-Pain "Let It Go" – Keyshia Cole featuring Missy Elliott
Missy Elliott
& Lil' Kim "Good Life" – Kanye West
Kanye West
featuring T-Pain

Best Rap Song

"Good Life"

A. Davis, F. Najm & K. West, songwriters; ( Kanye West
Kanye West
& T-Pain)

"Ayo Technology"

Nate (Danja) Hills, Curtis Jackson, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters; ( 50 Cent
50 Cent
featuring Justin Timberlake
Justin Timberlake
& Timbaland)

"Big Things Poppin' (Do It)"

Clifford Harris & Byron Thomas, songwriters (T.I.)

"Can't Tell Me Nothing"

A. Davis & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West)

"Crank That (Soulja Boy)"

Soulja Boy
Soulja Boy
Tell 'Em, songwriter ( Soulja Boy
Soulja Boy
Tell 'Em)

Best Rap Album

Graduation – Kanye West Finding Forever
Finding Forever
– Common Kingdom Come – Jay-Z Hip Hop Is Dead
Hip Hop Is Dead
– Nas T.I.
T.I.
vs. T.I.P. – T.I.

Reggae[edit]

Best Reggae Album

The Burning Spear Experience – Burning Spear Mind Control – Stephen Marley The End of an American Dream – Lee "Scratch" Perry Anniversary – Sly & Robbie and the Taxi Gang Light Your Light – Toots & The Maytals

Rock[edit]

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

"Timebomb" – Beck "Only Mama Knows" – Paul McCartney "Our Country" – John Mellencamp "Radio Nowhere" – Bruce Springsteen "Come On" – Lucinda Williams

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal

"It's Not Over" – Daughtry "Working Class Hero" – Green Day "If Everyone Cared" – Nickelback "Instant Karma" – U2 "Icky Thump" – The White Stripes

Best Hard Rock Performance

"Sweet Sacrifice" – Evanescence "The Pretender" – Foo Fighters "I Don't Wanna Stop" – Ozzy Osbourne "Sick, Sick, Sick" – Queens of the Stone Age "The Pot" – Tool

Best Metal Performance

"Nothing Left" – As I Lay Dying "Never Ending Hill" – King Diamond "Aesthetics of Hate" – Machine Head "Redemption" – Shadows Fall "Final Six" – Slayer

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

"The Ecstasy of Gold" – Metallica "Malignant Narcissism" – Rush "Always with Me, Always with You" – Joe Satriani "Once Upon a Time in the West"– Bruce Springsteen "The Attitude Song" – Steve Vai

Best Rock Song

"Come On"

songwriter; Lucinda Williams
Lucinda Williams
(Lucinda Williams)

"Icky Thump"

songwriter; Jack White (The White Stripes)

"It's Not Over"

songwriters; Chris Daughtry, Gregg Wattenberg, Mark Wilkerson & Brett Young (Daughtry)

"The Pretender"

songwriters; Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Nate Mendel
Nate Mendel
& Chris Shiflett (Foo Fighters)

"Radio Nowhere"

songwriter; Bruce Springsteen
Bruce Springsteen
(Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album

Daughtry – Daughtry Revival – John Fogerty Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace – Foo Fighters Magic – Bruce Springsteen Sky Blue Sky
Sky Blue Sky
– Wilco

World Music[edit]

Best Traditional World Music Album

When the Soul Is Settled: Music of Iraq – Rahim Al Haj
Rahim Al Haj
With Souhail Kaspa From Mali to America – Cheick Hamala Diabat & Bob Carlin Live
Live
at Couleur Café – Konono Nº1 African Spirit – Soweto Gospel Choir Singing for Life: Songs of Hope, Healing, and HIV/AIDS in Uganda – Various Artists

Best Contemporary World Music Album

CéU – Céu Gil Luminoso – Gilberto Gil Momento – Bebel Gilberto Djin Djin – Angelique Kidjo An Ancient Muse – Loreena McKennitt

Best Hawaiian Music Album

Ka Hikina O Ka Hau (The Coming of the Snow) – Keola Beamer Hawaiiana – Tia Carrere He'eia – Cyril Pahinui Hawaiian Blossom – Raiatea Helm Treasures of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar – Various Artists

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

Le Cowboy Creole – Geno Delafose
Geno Delafose
& French Rockin' Boogie King Cake – Lisa Haley Live: Á La Blue Moon – Lost Bayou Ramblers Blues De Musicien – Pine Leaf Boys Racines – Racines The La Louisianne Sessions – Roddie Romero and the Hub City All–Stars Live! Worldwide – Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience

Best Polka Album

Polka's Revenge – Brave Combo Bulletproof Polkas – John Gora & Gorale Polka Freak Out – Bubba Hernandez & Alex Meixner Dueling Polkas – Walter Ostanek
Walter Ostanek
and His Band & Brian Sklar and the Western Senators Come Share the Wine
Come Share the Wine
Jimmy Sturr
Jimmy Sturr
& His Orchestra

Spoken Word[edit]

Best Spoken Word Album

The Audacity of Hope
The Audacity of Hope
: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream – Barack Obama Celebrations – Maya Angelou Giving: How Each of Us Can Change the World – Bill Clinton Sunday Mornings in Plains: Bringing Peace to a Changing World – Jimmy Carter Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself – Alan Alda

Film, Television And Other Visual Media[edit]

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album

Across The Universe – Various Artists Dreamgirls
Dreamgirls
– Various Artists Hairspray – Various Artists Love– George Martin
George Martin
& Giles Martin
Giles Martin
(The Beatles) Once – Glen Hansard
Glen Hansard
& Marketa Irglova

Best Score Soundtrack Album

Babel – Gustavo Santaolalla Blood Diamond – James Newton Howard The Departed – Howard Shore Happy Feet
Happy Feet
– John Powell Pan's Labyrinth – Javier Navarrete Ratatouille – Michael Giacchino

Best Song – Motion Picture, TV, Visual Media

"Falling Slowly" (from Once)

Glen Hansard
Glen Hansard
& Marketa Irglova, songwriters ( Glen Hansard
Glen Hansard
& Marketa Irglova)

"Guaranteed" (from Into the Wild)

Eddie Vedder, songwriter (Eddie Vedder)

"Love You I Do" (from Dreamgirls)

Siedah Garrett
Siedah Garrett
& Henry Krieger, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

"Song of the Heart" (From Happy Feet)

Prince Rogers Nelson, songwriter (Prince)

"You Know My Name" (from Casino Royale)

David Arnold & Chris Cornell, songwriters (Chris Cornell)

Composing/Arranging[edit]

Best Instrumental Composition

"Ash Wednesday"

Harry Connick, Jr., composer (Harry Connick, Jr.)

"Cerulean Skies"

Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider Orchestra)

"Deep Six"

Mark Walker, composer (Oregon)

"I Knew Her"

Philip Glass, composer (Philip Glass)

"Spectacle"

Béla Fleck, composer ( Chick Corea
Chick Corea
& Béla Fleck)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

"Ash Wednesday"

Harry Connick, Jr., arranger (Harry Connick, Jr.)

"Besame Mucho"

Steve Wiest, arranger (Maynard Ferguson)

"Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair"

Frank Macchia, arranger ( Frank Macchia
Frank Macchia
& The Prague Orchestra)

"In a Silent Way"

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joe Zawinul)

"Yo Tannenbaum (From Bah, Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas)"

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"Cry Me a River"

Jorge Calandrelli, arranger ( Ella Fitzgerald
Ella Fitzgerald
& Jorge Calandrelli)

"I'm Gonna Live
Live
Till I Die"

John Clayton, arranger (Queen Latifah)

"In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning"

Jay Ashby, Darmon Meader & Kim Nazarian, arrangers (New York Voices)

"Overture/Gershwin Medley"

Michael Abene, arranger (Patti Austin)

"Smile"

Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Packaging[edit]

Best Recording Package

Cassadaga

Zack Nipper, art director (Bright Eyes)

The Dio Years

Masaki Koike, art director (Black Sabbath)

Friend & Foe

Craig Thompson, art director (Menomena)

Secrets Keep You Sick

Don Clark, art director (The Fold)

White Horse

Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (GTS)

Best Boxed/ Special
Special
Limited Edition

The Black Parade

Special
Special
Edition- Matt Taylor, Ellen Wakayama & Gerard Way, art directors (My Chemical Romance)

A Fever You Can't Sweat Out

Limited Edition Collectible Deluxe Box- Alex Kirzhner, art director (Panic! At The Disco)

Icky Thump

Limited Edition USB Flash Drive- Stan Chow, art director (The White Stripes)

Venus Doom

Matt Taylor & Ville Valo, art directors (HIM)

What It Is!: Funky Soul and Rare Grooves (1967–1977)

Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings from the 1890s

Patrick Feaster and David Giovannoni (Various Artists)

Classic Chu Berry Columbia and Victor Sessions

Loren Schoenberg
Loren Schoenberg
(Leon "Chu" Berry)

John Work III: Recording Black Culture

Bruce Nemerov (Various Artists)

Off the Record: The Complete 1923 Jazz Band Recordings

David Sager ("King" Oliver's Creole Jazz Band)

Ricky Jay
Ricky Jay
Plays Poker

Ricky Jay
Ricky Jay
(Various Artists)

Historical[edit]

Best Historical Album

Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings from the 1890s

David Giovannoni, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Forever Changing: The Golden Age of Elektra Records 1963-1973 (Deluxe Edition)

Stuart Batsford, Mick Houghton & Phil Smee, compilation producers; Dan Hersch & Bill Inglot, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

The Live
Live
Wire: Woody Guthrie
Woody Guthrie
in Performance 1949

Nora Guthrie
Nora Guthrie
& Jorge Arévalo Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short, mastering engineers (Woody Guthrie)

Love Is the Song We Sing: San Francisco Nuggets 1965-1970

Alec Palao, compilation producer; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

People Take Warning! Murder Ballads & Disaster Songs 1913-1938

Christopher King & Henry "Hank" Sapoznik, compilation producers; Christopher King & Robert Vosgien, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Production, Non Classical[edit]

Best Engineered Album, Non Classical

Beauty & Crime

Tchad Blake, Cameron Craig, Emery Dobyns & Jimmy Hogarth, engineers (Suzanne Vega)

Destination Moon

Dave O'Donnell & Elliot Scheiner, engineers (Deborah Cox)

Don't Mess With the Dragon

Robert Carranza, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & KC Porter, engineers (Ozomatli)

Floratone

Tucker Martine, engineer (Floratone)

II

Jason Lehning, engineer (Viktor Krauss)

Producer of the Year, Non Classical

Howard Benson

Daughtry (Daughtry) (A) Devils & Angels (Mêlée) (A) Direction (The Starting Line) (A) Five Score and Seven Years Ago
Five Score and Seven Years Ago
(Relient K) (A) Stay Inside (Sound the Alarm) (A)

Joe Chiccarelli

Mercy (Burden Brothers) (A) The Narcotic Story (Oxbow) (A) Nightmoves (Kurt Elling) (A) Wincing the Night Away
Wincing the Night Away
(The Shins) (A)

Ron Thaler

Tragic Hero (Jason Yudoff) (A) No One (Alicia Keys) (A) Second Sight (Eric Hill) (A) Play (Project Grand Slam) (A)

Mark Ronson

Back to Black
Back to Black
(Amy Winehouse) (T) Littlest Things
Littlest Things
(Lily Allen) (T) Rehab (Amy Winehouse) (T) Version (Mark Ronson) (A) You Know I'm No Good
You Know I'm No Good
(Amy Winehouse) (T)

Timbaland

Come Around (M.I.A. featuring Timbaland) (T) Give It to Me ( Timbaland
Timbaland
featuring Nelly Furtado
Nelly Furtado
& Justin Timberlake) (T) Make Me Better
Make Me Better
( Fabolous
Fabolous
featuring Ne-Yo) (S) Timbaland
Timbaland
Presents: Shock Value (Timbaland) (A) The Way I Are
The Way I Are
( Timbaland
Timbaland
featuring Keri Hilson
Keri Hilson
& D.O.E.) (S)

Best Remixed Recording

"Angelicus" (Andy Moor Full Length Mix)

Andy Moor, remixer ( Delerium
Delerium
featuring Isabel Bayrakdarian)

"Bring the Noise" ( Benny Benassi
Benny Benassi
Sfaction Remix)

Benny Benassi, remixer (Public Enemy)

"Like a Child" (Carl Craig Remix)

Carl Craig, remixer (Junior Boys)

"Proper Education" (Club Mix - Radio Edit)

Eric Prydz, remixer ( Eric Prydz
Eric Prydz
vs. Pink Floyd)

"Sorry" (Dirty South Mix)

Dirty South, remixer (Kaskade)

Production, Surround Sound[edit]

Best Surround Sound Album

At War With the Mystics 5.1

The Flaming Lips
The Flaming Lips
& Dave Fridmann, surround mix engineers; The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, surround mastering engineers; The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, surround producers (The Flaming Lips)

Fear of a Blank Planet

Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Porcupine Tree, surround producers (Porcupine Tree)

Grechaninov: Passion Week

John Newton, surround mix engineer; Jonathan Cooper, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Charles Bruffy, Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir)

Love

Paul Hicks, surround mix engineer; Tim Young, surround mastering engineer; George Martin
George Martin
& Giles Martin, surround producers (The Beatles)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; Serenade to Music

Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
& Chamber Chorus)

Production, Classical[edit]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Garden of Dreams

Keith O. Johnson, engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Wind Symphony)

Grechaninov: Passion Week

John Newton, engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir
Phoenix Bach Choir
& Kansas City Chorale)

Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos

Arne Akselberg & Tobias Lehmann, engineers (Sabine Meyer, Emmanuel Pahud & Simon Rattle)

Spirit of the Season

Bruce Leek, Fred Vogler & Trent Walker, engineers (Craig Jessop, Mack Wilberg
Mack Wilberg
& Mormon Tabernacle Choir)

Strauss: Don Juan, Death and Transfiguration

Lawrence Rock, engineer ( Lorin Maazel
Lorin Maazel
& New York Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Eternal Rest: Mäntyjärvi, Ticheli, Martin, Clausen (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir
Phoenix Bach Choir
& Kansas City Chorale) Grechaninov: Passion Week (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir
Phoenix Bach Choir
& Kansas City Chorale) The Harrington String Quartet: Daniel McCarthy (The Harrington String Quartet) Hartke: The Greater Good (Stewart Robertson & Glimmerglass Opera Orchestra) Rider On The Plains: Cello Concertos By Virgil Thomson And Charles Fussell (Emmanuel Feldman)

John Fraser

Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2, Scherzos (Simon Trpceski) Great Handel (Ian Bostridge) Kate Royal (Kate Royal) Krommer/Spohr: Clarinet Concertos (Julian Bliss, Sabine Meyer & Kenneth Sillito) Schubert: Piano Sonata D958, Lieder, Fragments (Leif Ove Andsnes & Ian Bostridge)

Marina A. Ledin

Balakirev And Russian Folksong (Joseph Banowetz) Louisiana - A Pianist's Journey (Kenneth Boulton) Piano Impromptus (Jungran Kim Khwarg) 20th Century Piano Sonatas (Allison Brewster Franzetti)

Judith Sherman

American Virtuosa: Tribute To Maud Powell (Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle) From Barrelhouse To Broadway: The Musical Odyssey Of Joe Jordan (Rick Benjamin & The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra) Górecki: String Quartet No. 3 '...Songs Are Sung' (Kronos Quartet) Strange Imaginary Animals (Eighth Blackbird) Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence (Ying Quartet)

Robina G. Young

As Steals The Morn...Handel Arias & Scenes For Tenor (Mark Padmore, Andrew Manze & The English Concert) Bach, CPE: Symphonies 1-4, Cello Concerto (Andrew Manze & The English Concert) Brahms: Variations (Olga Kern) Music For Compline (Stile Antico) Stockhausen: Stimmung (Paul Hillier & Theatre Of Voices)

Music Video[edit]

Best Short Form Music Video

"God's Gonna Cut You Down" – Johnny Cash

Tony Kaye, video director; Rachel Curl, video producer

"1234" – Feist

Patrick Daughters, video director; Geoff McLean, video producer

"Gone Daddy Gone" – Gnarls Barkley

Chris Milk, video director; Barbara Benson, video producer

"D.A.N.C.E." – Justice

Jonas & François and So-Me, video directors and producers

"Typical" – Mutemath

Israel Anthem, video director; Brandon Arolfo, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video

Live
Live
and Loud at the Fillmore – Dierks Bentley

Russell Thomas, video director; James Whetherly, video producer

Trapped in the Closet: Chapters 13-22 – R. Kelly

R. Kelly, Jim Swaffield and Victor Mignatti, video directors; Ann Carli, video producer

The Confessions Tour – Madonna

Jonas Akerlund, video director; Sara Martin and David May, video producers

10 Days Out: Blues from the Backroads – Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
and various artists

Noble Jones, video director; Kenny Wayne Shepherd, video producer

Liberacion: Songs of the Cuban Underground – Various artists

Reuben Field, video director; Dean Bates, video producer

In Memoriam[edit] Brad Delp, Boots Randolph, James B. Davis, Max Roach, Robert Goulet, Lee Hazlewood, Pimp C, Gian Carlo Menotti, Joe Zawinul, Joel Dorn, Ray Evans, Lucky Dube, Al Viola, Mstislav Rostropovich, Joel Brodsky, Hilly Kristal, Diane Ogden-Halder, Joe Hunter, Don Ho, Dan Fogelberg, Porter Wagoner, Beverly Sills, Teresa Brewer, Hy Weiss, Tom Noonan, Bobby Byrd, Tommy Makem, John Stewart, Arthur Shimkin, Carlos "Patato" Valdes, Clyde Otis, Luther Ingram, Hank Thompson, Ike Turner, Oscar Peterson and Luciano Pavarotti. References[edit]

^ Leeds, Jeff (9 February 2008). "Allowed In, Winehouse Chooses to Stay Home". The New York Times. Retrieved 1 August 2017.  ^ WestLAGuy (11 December 2014). "FOO FIGHTERS -"The Pretender" 2008 Grammy Awards". YouTube. Retrieved 1 August 2017. 

External links[edit]

Top 10 Grammy Performances NARAS CBS
CBS
GRAMMY Site

v t e

Grammy Award

Categories Grammy Nominees Records Locations EGOT

Special
Special
awards

Legend Award Lifetime Achievement Award Trustees Award Special
Special
Merit/Technical Grammy Award Hall of Fame MusiCares Person of the Year

Ceremony year

1959

May Nov

1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Related

Grammy Museum

By Country

American Argentine Australian Austrian Brazilian British Canadian Chinese Cuban French Indian Irish Italian Japanese Malian Mexican Nigerian New Zealand Peruvian Polish Senegalese South African Spanish

Grammy Award Record of the Year Song of the Year Album of the Year Best New Artist

The Recor

.