HOME
The Info List - 2018 Bandy World Championship


--- Advertisement ---



The 2018 Bandy World Championship
Bandy World Championship
was the 38th Bandy
Bandy
World Championship between men's bandy teams. The tournament took place in Russia
Russia
and China. Division A matches were played in the southeastern Russian city of Khabarovsk
Khabarovsk
and Division B matches in Harbin, the capital of the northeastern Chinese province Heilongjiang.[1][2][3]

Contents

1 Participating teams and officials

1.1 Division A

1.1.1 Pool A 1.1.2 Pool B

1.2 Division B

1.2.1 Pool A 1.2.2 Pool B

1.3 Officials

2 Squads 3 Venues 4 Division A

4.1 Preliminary round

4.1.1 Group A 4.1.2 Group B

4.2 Play-off

4.2.1 Bracket 4.2.2 Quarterfinals 4.2.3 7th place game 4.2.4 5th place game 4.2.5 Semifinals 4.2.6 Third place game 4.2.7 Final

4.3 Final ranking

5 Division B

5.1 Preliminary round

5.1.1 Group A 5.1.2 Group B

5.2 Play-off

5.2.1 Bracket 5.2.2 Quarterfinals 5.2.3 7th place game 5.2.4 5th place game 5.2.5 Semifinals 5.2.6 Third place game 5.2.7 Final

5.3 Final ranking

6 External links 7 References

Participating teams and officials[edit]

Logo of the B Division, which was played in Harbin, China.

Eight nations were qualified for the Division A, where the matches were played in Khabarovsk, Russia. Canada
Canada
would have made its return to Division A, as it won in the Division B last year, but declined to participate and was replaced by Hungary.[4] The other teams in Division A were directly qualified through their results in the same division last year. The Division B matches were played in Harbin, China, and made up of eight teams. Of the countries from 2017, Belarus, which finished in last place of Division A, and the Czech Republic, chose not to participate.[5]

Division A[edit] Pool A[edit]

 Finland  Norway  Russia  Sweden

Pool B[edit]

 Germany  Hungary  Kazakhstan  United States

Division B[edit] Pool A[edit]

 Estonia  Japan  Mongolia  Ukraine

Pool B[edit]

 China  Netherlands  Slovakia  Somalia

Officials[edit]

Referees Assistants

Division A

Petri Kuusela Pontus Petersson Nikita Yuklyaevskikh Jonas Kandell Eric William Hemmesch

Mika Mutanen Harri Pietilaintn Fredrik Bjørseth Sergey Beskonchin Denis Pronin Per Jacobsson Thomas Persson

Division B

Brenden Burnell Radek Kopal Andrey Piunov Egor Lukyanchenko Rodion Yarovenko Adam Jokinen

Sang Hong Wang Xue Feng Dmitri Antropov Ryuji Tsujitsugu Nurlan Urazgaliev Bas van Meijel Jimmy Elwing Steven Shinn

Squads[edit] Main article: 2018 Bandy World Championship
Bandy World Championship
squads Venues[edit]

Khabarovsk Harbin

Arena Yerofey Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium

Capacity: 10,000 Capacity: 5,000

Division A[edit] Preliminary round[edit] All times are local (UTC+10). Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 32 4 +28 6

2   Russia
Russia
(H) 3 2 0 1 20 8 +12 4

3  Finland 3 1 0 2 9 11 −2 2

4  Norway 3 0 0 3 1 39 −38 0

Source: [6] (H) Host.

Game 3 29 January 201816:00

Sweden  9–1  Finland

Berlin  4', 33' Löfstedt  9' Fagerström  19', 82' Johansson  28' Westh  68' E. Pettersson  78' (p), 81' Report  53' Tu. Määttä

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 2,605 Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (Russia)

Game 4 29 January 201819:30

Russia  15–1  Norway

A. Prokopiev  3' Ishkeldin  15', 74' Dergaev  16', 75', 82' Lomanov  20', 53', 63', 65' Mirgazov  21', 71' Dzhusoev  36' Kalanchin  85' Bondarenko  87' Report  79' Kristoffersen

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 9,432 Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

Game 7 30 January 201816:00

Sweden  17–0  Norway

Löfstedt  4', 16', 34', 46', 59' J. Andersson  16' E. Pettersson  33', 45' (p), 66' Säfström  50', 82' Eriksson  63' Jansson  68', 73', 86' Fagerström  71' H. Andersson  88' Report

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 1,262 Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

Game 8 30 January 201819:30

Russia  2–1  Finland

Ishkeldin  31' Mirgazov  66' Report  25' (p) J. Liukkonen

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 4,321 Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)

Game 11 31 January 201816:00

Norway  0–7  Finland

Report  17', 33' (p), 68' Kumpuoja  22' Helavuori  48' (p) Nissinen  52', 89' Te. Määttä

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 737 Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (Russia)

Game 12 31 January 201819:30

Sweden  6–3  Russia

Berlin  5' J. Andersson  10', 53' Johansson  60' Fagerström  63', 69' Report  29' Dzhusoev  48' Ishkeldin  87' Befus

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 7,520 Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1  Kazakhstan 3 3 0 0 60 3 +57 6

2  United States 3 2 0 1 31 19 +12 4

3  Germany 3 1 0 2 15 36 −21 2

4  Hungary 3 0 0 3 6 54 −48 0

Source:[citation needed]

Game 1 29 January 201810:00

United States  14–4  Germany

Brown  1', 19', 24', 85', 90' Lickteig  18', 28', 42' Wenzel  38' Richardson  48' Carman  52' Dwyer  56' Erickson  57' Williams  72' Report  16' Völker  23', 58', 65' Kolyagin

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 520 Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)

Game 2 29 January 201813:00

Hungary  0–29  Kazakhstan

Report  2', 9', 18', 22', 24', 40', 50', 72' Isaliyev  4' Zhaukenov  8', 23', 60', 90' Chernyshev  13' Nugmanov  14', 27' Vshivkov  25', 27', 34', 51', 64' Leonov  29' Riazanov  37', 49', 82' Khrapenkov  44' (p) Kadirzhanov  55' Utebaliev  58', 74' Zavidovskiy

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 495 Referee: Eric William Hemmesch (USA)

Game 6 30 January 201813:00

Kazakhstan  14–1  United States

Isaliyev  1', 14' (p), 31', 65' (p) Vshivkov  37', 78' Chernyshev  39', 41', 42' Leonov  52', 61' Nugmanov  68' Galyautdinov  77' Utebaliev  79' Report  34' Brown

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 538 Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (Russia)

Game 9 31 January 201810:00

Germany  2–17  Kazakhstan

Kolyagin  17' Kuznetsov  57' Report  3' Vshivkov  5', 33', 48', 49' Isaliyev  24', 37', 83' Chernyshev  26' Kadirzhanov  29', 32' Utebaliev  35' Zhaukenov  39', 61' Leonov  41' Nugmanov  55' Riazanov  66' Galyautdinov

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 567 Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)

Game 10 31 January 201813:00

United States  16–1  Hungary

Brown  1', 6', 31', 38', 39' Zitouni  4', 13' Erickson  18', 80' Carman  20' Blucher  35' Williams  42' Knutson  44' Wenzel  65' Lickteig  85', 87' Report  59' Kordisz

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 376 Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)

Game 5 1 February 201809:00

Germany  9–5  Hungary

Dunaev  9', 42' Völker  13', 51' Kolyagin  22', 40' Kail  63' Kusmin  67' Houck  69' Report  18' Frajka  31' Pacsai  37', 82' Schellin  47' Polgar

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 138 Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)

Play-off[edit] Bracket[edit]

 

Quarter-finals

Semi-finals

Final

 

                   

 

2 February

 

 

 Russia 26

 

3 February

 

 Germany 1

 

 Russia 8

 

2 February

 

 Finland 2

 

 Finland 13

 

4 February

 

 United States 4

 

 Russia 5

 

2 February

 

 Sweden 4

 

 Sweden 16

 

3 February

 

 Hungary 3

 

 Sweden 5

 

2 February

 

 Kazakhstan 4

Third place

 

 Norway 1

 

4 February

 

 Kazakhstan 6

 

 Finland 8

 

 

 Kazakhstan 4

 

Quarterfinals[edit]

Game 13 2 February 201810:00

Norway  1–6  Kazakhstan

Jensen  25' Report  7', 89' (p) Vshivkov  15' Riazanov  44', 78', 79' Isaliyev

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 234 Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (Russia)

Game 14 2 February 201813:00

Finland  13–4  United States

Kumpuoja  1', 17', 65', 67', 83' (p) Lukkarila  4', 6', 65' Heinonen  5', 44' Peuhkuri  11' Tu. Määttä  51' (p) Te. Määttä  86' Report  56' Erickson  59' (p) Richardson  66' Carman  89' Knutson

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 487 Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)

Game 15 2 February 201816:00

Sweden  16–3  Hungary

Edlund  3', 44' Gilljam  15', 75' Fagerström  18', 32', 69' Jansson  28', 70', 80' Pizzoni Elfving  39' Löfstedt  53', 71' H. Andersson  56' Säfström  58' J. Andersson  84' Report  79' Jankovics  83', 86' Kordisz

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 738 Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)

Game 16 2 February 201819:30

Russia  26–1  Germany

Lomanov  12', 34', 40' Bondarenko  13', 24' Dergaev  14', 21', 30' (p), 51' Vikulin  16', 77' Arkhipkin  19', 43', 73', 84' Mirgazov  23', 35', 42', 63' Befus  26', 53', 74' A. Prokopiev  28' Chernov  44', 82' Granovskiy  58' Report  48' Völker

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 2,765 Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

7th place game[edit]

Game 17 3 February 201810:00

Germany  21–1  Hungary

Völker  3', 62' Kolyagin  4', 23' (p), 31', 45', 71', 81' Kail  5', 9', 20', 86' Kudrin  7' Kuznetsov  11', 69' Dunaev  27', 33' Kusmin  47' Laue  61' Houck  67' Paul  80' Report  59' Pacsai

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 319 Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)

5th place game[edit]

Game 18 3 February 201813:00

United States  3–2  Norway

Carman  43', 72' Wenzel  56' Report  37' Jerner  58' Kristoffersen

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 867 Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

Semifinals[edit]

Game 19 3 February 201816:00

Russia  8–2  Finland

Lomanov  2' Mirgazov  8', 53' Ishkeldin  18' Dergaev  22' A. Prokopiev  40' Chernov  52' Bondarenko  74' Report  29' J. Liukkonen  90' Te. Määttä

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 6,186 Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)

Game 20 3 February 201819:30

Sweden  5–4  Kazakhstan

Edlund  3', 49' (p), 78' Berlin  41' Löfstedt  66' Report  18', 32', 84' Vshivkov  70' Galyautdinov

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 2,274 Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (Russia)

Third place game[edit]

Game 21 4 February 201811:00

Finland  8–4  Kazakhstan

Kumpuoja  13', 20' Lukkarila  35', 62' J. Liukkonen  57' (p) Peuhkuri  75' Tu. Määttä  76' Moisala  90' Report  15' Zavidovskiy  54' Vshivkov  60', 79' Isaliyev

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 1,320 Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)

Final[edit]

Game 22 4 February 201816:00

Russia  5–4  Sweden

Mirgazov  1', 5', 78' Dzhusoev  26' Ishkeldin  50' Report  16' Hellmyrs  46' Löfstedt  61' Berlin  64' Gilljam

Arena Yerofey, Khabarovsk Attendance: 8,967 Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

Final ranking[edit]

 Russia

 Sweden

 Finland

4  Kazakhstan

5  United States

6  Norway

7  Germany

8  Hungary

Division B[edit] Preliminary round[edit] All times are local (UTC+8). Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1  Estonia 3 2 0 1 14 7 +7 4

2  Japan 3 1 1 1 8 8 0 3

3  Mongolia 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 3

4  Ukraine 3 1 0 2 7 15 −8 2

Source: [1]

Game 3 28 January 201813:00

Mongolia  1–1  Japan

Jargalsaikhan  10' Report  47' Asano

Penalties

2–3

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 500 Referee: Radek Kopal

Game 4 28 January 201815:30

Ukraine  2–8  Estonia

Levchenko  37', 47' Report  6' (p), 14', 23' Kaup  10', 57' Andreev  33', 41' Ibatulov  46' Volin

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 300 Referee: Rodion Yarovenko

Game 7 29 January 201813:30

Ukraine  3–1  Mongolia

Levchenko  10' Markovichenko  41' Tsymbal  56' Report  23' Tsogtoo

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 200 Referee: Adam Jokinen

Game 8 29 January 201815:30

Japan  1–5  Estonia

Aihara  17' Report  16', 33' (p) Ibatulov  23' Andreev  58' Kabatchikov  59' Kaup

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 200 Referee: Andrey Piunov

Game 11 30 January 201813:00

Ukraine  2–6  Japan

Levchenko  35' Tsymbal  45' Report  39' (p), 43' (p), 45' Aihara  34' Asano  51' Yamanouchi  52' Ishioka

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 200 Referee: Andrey Piunov

Game 12 30 January 201815:30

Estonia  1–4  Mongolia

Pankov  60' Report  7', 25' Tsogtoo  22', 45' Jargalsaikhan

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 300 Referee: Radek Kopal

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 23 1 +22 6

2   China
China
(H) 3 2 0 1 8 9 −1 4

3  Slovakia 3 1 0 2 10 10 0 2

4  Somalia 3 0 0 3 0 21 −21 0

Source: [2] (H) Host.

Game 5 28 January 201811:30

China  1–7  Netherlands

Wu H.  55' Report  12', 23' Den Brok  16', 59' (p) S.Tveitan  32', 45', 57' Cras

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 650 Referee: Andrey Piunov

Game 2 29 January 201810:00

China  4–0  Somalia

Yu  1' Lu  11', 28' Nan  15' Report

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 500 Referee: Radek Kopal

Game 1 29 January 201811:30

Netherlands  7–0  Slovakia

De Bie  9' Cras  23', 43', 53' (p) Den Brok  25' Hengst  46' Speijers  57' Report

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 300 Referee: Rodion Yarovenko

Game 9 30 January 201810:00

Slovakia  2–3  China

Blišťan  6' Nezník  31' Report  2' Wu H.  12' Yu  25' Nan

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 600 Referee: Rodion Yarovenko

Game 10 30 January 201811:30

Netherlands  9–0  Somalia

S.Tveitan  18' (p), 26', 47' Cras  20' (p), 41', 42' B. Tveitan  24' Hengst  34', 39' Report

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 200 Referee: Adam Jokinen

Game 6 30 January 201818:00

Slovakia  8–0  Somalia

Beneš  7', 28' Blišťan  12', 45', 50' Krídl  13' Michalovič  19' Rusnák  34' Report

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 150 Referee: Adam Jokinen

Play-off[edit] Bracket[edit]

 

Quarter-finals

Semi-finals

Final

 

                   

 

31 January

 

 

 Mongolia 2

 

2 February

 

 China 3

 

 China 1

 

31 January

 

 Japan 2

 

 Japan 4

 

3 February

 

 Slovakia 1

 

 Japan 2

 

31 January

 

 Netherlands 3

 

 Ukraine 1

 

2 February

 

 Netherlands 4

 

 Netherlands 8

 

31 January

 

 Estonia 4

Third place

 

 Estonia 20

 

3 February

 

 Somalia 0

 

 China 3

 

 

 Estonia 11

 

Quarterfinals[edit]

Game 13 31 January 201809:00

Ukraine  1–4  Netherlands

Markovichenko  44' (p) Report  35', 45' Den Brok  51' (p) Cras  65' Speijers

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 150 Referee: Brenden Burnell

Game 14 31 January 201811:30

Mongolia  2–3  China

Davaadorzh  21' Ganbold  80' Report  40' Yu  60', 62' Nan

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 300 Referee: Andrey Piunov

Game 15 31 January 201814:00

Japan  4–1  Slovakia

Kobayashi  27' Yamanouchi  52' Aihara  60', 72' (p) Report  57' Blišťan

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 300 Referee: Adam Jokinen

Game 16 31 January 201816:30

Estonia  20–0  Somalia

Jürisson  12', 72' Kaup  16', 22', 34', 61', 86' Ibatulov  18' (p), 20', 39', 41', 65', 68', 70', 85', 89' Andreev  23' Baranin  27' Kaidash  77' Kabatchikov  79' Report

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 250 Referee: Rodion Yarovenko

7th place game[edit]

Game 17 2 February 201809:00

Somalia  0–2  Slovakia

Report  23' Blišťan  44' Štofik

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 150 Referee: Andrey Piunov

5th place game[edit]

Game 18 2 February 201811:30

Mongolia  3–2 (OT)  Ukraine

Ganbold  42' Jargalsaikhan  52' Gerelt  64' Report  1' Shvedchenko  38' Badamshyn

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 250 Referee: Egor Lukyanchenko

Semifinals[edit]

Game 19 2 February 201814:00

China  1–2  Japan

Wu H.  27' Report  56' Otani  85' Asano

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 850 Referee: Rodion Yarovenko

Game 20 2 February 201816:30

Netherlands  8–4  Estonia

Cras  38', 47', 60', 68', 78' Speijers  64', 70' Geenen  82' Report  16' Ibatulov  24', 37' Kaup  29' (p) Andreev

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 150 Referee: Radek Kopal

Third place game[edit]

Game 21 3 February 201811:00

China  3–11  Estonia

Lu  10', 80' Zhang Z.  74' Report  7', 19', 51', 82' Kaup  22' (p), 23', 60', 84' Ibatulov  59' Andreev  65' Pankov  68' Baranin

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 300 Referee: Rodion Yarovenko

Final[edit]

Game 22 3 February 201814:00

Japan  2–3  Netherlands

Nakai  46', 62' Report  23', 48' Cras  44' Speijers

Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Stadium, Harbin Attendance: 600 Referee: Adam Jokinen

Final ranking[edit]

1   Netherlands
Netherlands

2  Japan

3  Estonia

4  China

5  Mongolia

6  Ukraine

7  Slovakia

8  Somalia

External links[edit]

Official site Division A Official site Division B

References[edit]

^ Women's World Bandy
Bandy
Championship awarded to China ^ Annual Congress in Sandviken, Sweden
Sweden
on Jan 30 2017 2017-01-28 ^ rusbandy.ru ^ http://www.bandy-vm2018.ru/node/208 ^ 2018 WORLD BANDY CHAMPIONSHIP MEN B-GROUP ^ http://www.bandy-vm2018.ru/

v t e

Bandy
Bandy
World Championships

Men's

Tournaments

1957 1961 1963 1965 1967 1969 1971 1973 1975 1977 1979 1981 1983 1985 1987 1989 1991 1993 1995 1997 1999 2001 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Squads

1957 1961 1963 1965 1967 1969 1971 1973 1975 1977 1979 1981 1983 1985 1987 1989 1991 1993 1995 1997 1999 2001 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Women's

2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020

Youth

Girls G-17 Youth U-19 Youth U-23

v t e

World championships in 2018

Summer sports

Archery (indoor) Association football Athletics (indoor) Badminton

team individual

Basketball

women

Basketball (3x3) Beach handball Bowls Cycling

road track mountain bike & trials cyclo-cross BMX

Floorball (men) Fencing Karate Quidditch Rowing Rugby sevens Sailing Squash

men women's team

Swimming (25 m) Table tennis Volleyball

men women

Winter sports

Bandy

men women

Curling

men women mixed mixed doubles

Figure skating Ice hockey

men women

Ski flying Speed skating

allround sprint short track

Cue & mind sports

Chess

open women

Darts

BDO PDC

Snooker

six-red

Motor sports

Air race Endurance racing F1 Powerboat Formula E

2017–18 2018–19

Formula One

F2 GP3

Motocross Motorcycle Grand Prix

Moto2 Moto3

Rally

WRC-2 WRC-3

Rallycross Speedway

individual team

Sidecarcross Superbike

Supersport

.