2003 Cannes Film Festival
   HOME

TheInfoList



The 56th
Cannes Film Festival The Cannes Festival (; french: link=no, Festival de Cannes), until 2003 called the International Film Festival (') and known in English as the Cannes Film Festival, is an annual film festival A film festival is an organized, extended presen ...

Cannes Film Festival
started on 14 May and ran until 25 May
2003 2003 was designated the International Year of the freshwater, Fresh Water. Events January * January 11 – Illinois Governor George Ryan commutes the death sentences of 167 prisoners on Illinois's death row based on the Jon Burge scandal. * ...
. French opera and theatre director, filmmaker, actor and producer
Patrice Chéreau Patrice Chéreau (; 2 November 1944 – 7 October 2013) was a French opera and theatre director, filmmaker, actor and producer. In France he is best known for his work for the theatre, internationally for his films '' La Reine Margot'' and '' ...
was the President of the Jury. The
Palme d'Or The Palme d'Or (; en, Golden Palm) is the highest prize awarded at the Cannes Film Festival The Cannes Festival (; french: link=no, Festival de Cannes), until 2003 called the International Film Festival (') and known in English as the Cann ...

Palme d'Or
went to the
American American(s) may refer to: * American, something of, from, or related to the United States of America, commonly known as the United States The United States of America (USA), commonly known as the United States (U.S. or US), or America, is ...

American
film ''
Elephant Elephants are the largest existing land animals. Three living species In biology Biology is the natural science that studies life and living organisms, including their anatomy, physical structure, Biochemistry, chemical processes, ...
'' by
Gus Van Sant Gus Green Van Sant Jr. (born July 24, 1952) is an American film director, producer, photographer and musician who has earned acclaim as both an independent Independent or Independents may refer to: Arts, entertainment, and media Artist groups * ...
based on the
Columbine High School massacre The Columbine High School massacre was a school shooting and improvised explosive device, attempted bombing that occurred on April 20, 1999, at Columbine High School in Columbine, Colorado, United States. The perpetrators, twelfth grade (se ...
. The festival opened with ''
Fanfan la Tulipe ''Fanfan la Tulipe'' is a 1952 Cinema of France, French comedy film, comedy adventure film directed by Christian-Jaque. It has also been categorized under swashbuckler films. The film starred Gérard Philipe and Gina Lollobrigida. The film was F ...
'', directed by Gérard Krawczyk and closed with ''Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin'', directed by Richard Schickel. Monica Bellucci was the mistress of ceremonies.


Juries


Main competition

The following people were appointed as the Jury for the feature films of the 2003 Official Selection: *
Patrice Chéreau Patrice Chéreau (; 2 November 1944 – 7 October 2013) was a French opera and theatre director, filmmaker, actor and producer. In France he is best known for his work for the theatre, internationally for his films '' La Reine Margot'' and '' ...
(France), Jury President * Aishwarya Rai (India) * Meg Ryan (United States) * Karin Viard (France) * Erri De Luca (Italy) * Jean Rochefort (France) * Steven Soderbergh (United States) * Danis Tanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina) * Jiang Wen (China)


Un Certain Regard

The following people were appointed as the Jury of the 2003 Un Certain Regard: * Abderrahmane Sissako (director) (Mauritania) President * Alexis Campion * Christine Masson * Geoff Andrew * Jannike Ahlund * Pierre Todeschini


Cinéfondation and short films

The following people were appointed as the Jury of the Cinéfondation and short films competition: * Emir Kusturica (director) (Serbia and Montenegro) President * Ingeborga Dapkunaite (actress) (Lithuania) * Mary Lea Bandy (director of Patrimoine Au Moma) (United States) * Michel Ocelot (director) (France) * Zabou Breitman (actress, director) (France)


Camera d'Or

The following people were appointed as the Jury of the 2003 Camera d'Or: * Wim Wenders (director) (Germany) * Agnès Godard (cinematographer) (France) * Alain Champetier (Representative of the technical industries) (France) * Bernard Uhlmann (cinephile) (Switzerland) * Christian Vincent (director), Christian Vincent (director) (France) * Claude Makovski (cinephile) (France) * Géraldine d'Haen (secretary of the jury) (France) * Gian Luca Farinelli (cinephile) (Italy) * Laurent Aknin (critic) (France)


Official selection


In competition - Feature film

The following feature films competed for the Palme d'Or: * ''At Five in the Afternoon'' (''Panj é asr'') by Samira Makhmalbaf * ''The Barbarian Invasions'' (''Les Invasions barbares'') by Denys Arcand * ''Bright Future (film), Bright Future'' (''Akarui mirai'') by Kiyoshi Kurosawa * ''The Brown Bunny'' by Vincent Gallo * ''Carandiru (film), Carandiru'' by Héctor Babenco * ''Les Côtelettes'' by Bertrand Blier * ''Dogville'' by Lars von Trier * ''
Elephant Elephants are the largest existing land animals. Three living species In biology Biology is the natural science that studies life and living organisms, including their anatomy, physical structure, Biochemistry, chemical processes, ...
'' by
Gus Van Sant Gus Green Van Sant Jr. (born July 24, 1952) is an American film director, producer, photographer and musician who has earned acclaim as both an independent Independent or Independents may refer to: Arts, entertainment, and media Artist groups * ...
* ''Father and Son (2003 film), Father and Son'' (''Otets i syn'') by Alexander Sokurov * ''Incantato'' (''Il cuore altrove'') by Pupi Avati * ''Little Lili'' (''La Petite Lili'') by Claude Miller * ''Mystic River (film), Mystic River'' by Clint Eastwood * ''Purple Butterfly'' (''Zǐ Húdié'') by Lou Ye * ''Shara (film), Shara'' (''Sharasojyu'') by Naomi Kawase * ''Strayed (2003 film), Strayed'' (''Les égarés'') by André Téchiné * ''Swimming Pool (2003 film), Swimming Pool'' by François Ozon * ''That Day (film), That Day'' (''Ce jour-là'') by Raúl Ruiz (director), Raúl Ruiz * ''The Tulse Luper Suitcases, The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 1: The Moab Story'' by Peter Greenaway * ''Tiresia'' by Bertrand Bonello * ''Uzak'' by Nuri Bilge Ceylan


Un Certain Regard

The following films were selected for the competition of Un Certain Regard: * ''All Tomorrow's Parties (2003 film), All Tomorrow's Parties'' by Yu Lik-wai * ''American Splendor (film), American Splendor'' by Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini * ''The Best of Youth'' (''La meglio gioventù'') by Marco Tullio Giordana * ''Crimson Gold'' (''Talaye Sorkh'') by Jafar Panahi * ''Drifters (2003 film), Drifters'' by Wang Xiaoshuai * ''Japanese Story'' by Sue Brooks * ''Kiss of Life (film), Kiss of Life'' by Emily Young (film director), Emily Young * ''Playing 'In the Company of Men''' (''En jouant 'Dans la compagnie des hommes) by Arnaud Desplechin * ''Robinson's Crusoe'' (''Lu bin xun piao liu ji'') by Lin Cheng-sheng * ''September (2003 film), September'' by Max Färberböck * ''Soldiers of Salamina (film), Soldiers of Salamina'' (''Soldados de Salamina'') by David Trueba * ''The Southern Cross (film), The Southern Cross'' (''La cruz del sur'') by Pablo Reyero * ''Stormy Weather (2003 film), Stormy Weather'' (''Stormviðri'') by Sólveig Anspach * ''A Story That Begins at the End'' (''Arimpara'') by Murali Nair * ''Struggle (2003 film), Struggle'' by Ruth Mader * ''A Thousand Months'' (''Mille mois'') by Faouzi Bensaïdi * ''Today and Tomorrow (2003 film), Today and Tomorrow'' (''Hoy y mañana'') by Alejandro Chomski * ''Where Is Madame Catherine?'' (''Les mains vides'') by Marc Recha * ''Young Adam (film), Young Adam'' by David Mackenzie (director), David Mackenzie


Films out of competition

The following films were selected to be screened out of competition: * ''The Blue Light (2003 film), The Blue Light'' by Yukio Ninagawa * ''Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin'' by Richard Schickel * ''Claude Sautet or the Invisible Magic, Claude Sautet ou La magie invisible'' by N. T. Binh * ''Coming and Going'' (''Vai~E~Vem'') by João César Monteiro * ''Easy Riders, Raging Bulls'' by Kenneth Bowser * ''
Fanfan la Tulipe ''Fanfan la Tulipe'' is a 1952 Cinema of France, French comedy film, comedy adventure film directed by Christian-Jaque. It has also been categorized under swashbuckler films. The film starred Gérard Philipe and Gina Lollobrigida. The film was F ...
'' by Gérard Krawczyk * ''The Fog of War'' by Errol Morris * ''Ghosts of the Abyss'' by James Cameron * ''Il grido d'angoscia dell'uccello predatore (20 tagli d'Aprile)'' by Nanni Moretti * ''The Last Customer'' by Nanni Moretti * ''Wekande Walauwa, Mansion By The Lake'' by Lester James Peries * ''Les marches etc... (une comédie musicale)'' by Gilles Jacob * ''The Matrix Reloaded'' by The Wachowskis * ''Modern Times (film), Modern Times'' by Charlie Chaplin * ''S-21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine, S-21, la machine de mort Khmère rouge'' by Rithy Panh * ''The Soul of a Man'' by Wim Wenders * ''Time of the Wolf'' (''Le Temps du Loup'') by Michael Haneke * ''The Triplets of Belleville'' (''Les Triplettes de Belleville'') by Sylvain Chomet * ''Who Killed Bambi? (2003 film), Who Killed Bambi?'' (''Qui a tué Bambi?'') by Gilles Marchand


Cinéfondation

The following short films were selected for the competition of Cinéfondation: * ''19 At 11'' by Michael Schwartz * ''Am See'' by Ulrike von Ribbeck * ''Bezi zeko bezi'' by Pavle Vučković * ''Dremano oko'' by Vladimir Perisic * ''Fish Never Sleep'' by Gaëlle Denis * ''Five Deep Breaths'' by Seith Mann * ''Free Loaders'' by Haim Tabakman * ''Historia del desierto'' (short) by Celia Galan Julve * ''Hitokoroshi no ana'' by Ikeda Chihiro * ''Le pacte'' by Heidi Maria Faisst * ''Like Twenty Impossibles'' by Annemarie Jacir * ''Mechanika'' by David Sukup * ''Rebeca a esas alturas'' by Luciana Jauffred Gorostiza * ''Stuck'' by Jeremy Roberts * ''The Box Man'' by Nirvan Mullick * ''The Water Fight'' by Norah McGettigan * ''TV City'' by Alejandra Tomei, Alberto Couceiro * ''Empty for Love'' by Vimukthi Jayasundara * ''Wonderful Day'' by Hyun-Pil Kim * ''Zero'' by Carolina Rivas


Short film competition

The following short films competed for the Short Film Palme d'Or: * ''Cracker Bag'' by Glendyn Ivin * ''L'enfant promis'' by Marsa Makris * ''Fast Film (film), Fast Film'' by Virgil Widrich * ''La fenêtre ouverte'' by Philippe Barcinski * ''L'homme le plus beau du monde'' by Alicia Duffy * ''L'homme sans tête'' by Juan Solanas * ''Je germe'' by Esther Rots * ''Mon frère aveugle'' by Sophie Goodhart * ''Neige au mois de Novembre'' by Karolina Jonsson


Parallel sections


International Critics' Week

The following films were screened for the 42nd International Critics' Week (42e Semaine de la Critique): Feature film competition * ''20H17, Rue Darling'' by Bernard Edmond (Canada) * ''Deux Fereshté'' (''Two Angels'') by Mamad Haghighat (Iran) * ''Elle est des nôtres'' by Siegrid Alnoy (France) * ''Entre ciclones'' by Enrique Colina (Cuba) * ''Milwaukee, Minnesota'' by Allan Mindel (United States) * ''Reconstruction (2003 film), Reconstruction'' by Christoffer Boe (Denmark) * ''Since Otar Left'' (''Depuis qu'Otar est parti...'') by Julie Bertuccelli (France, Belgium, Georgia) Short film competition * ''Belarra'' by Koldo Almandoz (Spain) * ''Derrière les fagots'' by Ron Dyens (France) * ''Love Is the Law (film), Love Is the Law'' by Eivind Tolas (Norway) * ''Maste'' by Erik Rosenlund (Sweden) * ''La Petite Fille'' by Licia Eminenti (France) * ''The Truth About the Head'' by Dale Heslip (Canada) * ''Turangawaewae'' by Peter Burger (New Zealand) Special screenings * ''Off the Map (film), Off the map'' by Campbell Scott (United States) (opening film) * ''Camarades'' by Marin Karmitz (France) (La séance du Parrain) * ''Condor : les axes du mal'' by Rodrigo Vasque (France) (Documentary) * ''Araki – The Killing of a Japanese Photographer'' by Anders Morgenthaller (Denmark) (Short film) * ''Good Night'' by Chun Sun-Young (South Korea) (Short film) * ''Nosferatu Tango'' by Zoltán Horváth (Switzerland, France) (Short film) * ''B.B. & Il Cormorano'' by Edoardo Gabbriellini (Italy) (closing film)


Directors' Fortnight

Apart from 16 short films, the following feature films were screened for the 2003 Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalizateurs): * ''Bright Leaves'' (doc.) by Ross McElwee (United States, United Kingdom) * ''Carême'' by José Álvaro Morais (Portugal) * ''La chose publique'' by Mathieu Amalric (France) * ''Cry No More'' (''Les Yeux secs'') by Narjiss Nejjar (France, Morocco) * ''Deep Breath (film), Deep Breath'' by Parviz Shahbazi (Iran) * ''Feathers in My Head'' (''Des plumes dans la tête'') by Thomas De Thier (Belgium, France) * ''Gozu'' by Takashi Miike (Japan) * ''The Hours of the Day'' (''Las horas del día'') by Jaime Rosales (director), Jaime Rosales (Spain) * ''Interstella 5555'' by Kazuhisa Takenouchi (Japan, France) * ''L'Isola'' by Costanza Quatriglio (Italy) * ''James' Journey to Jerusalem'' by Ra'anan Alexandrowicz (Israel) * ''Kitchen Stories'' (''Salmer fra Kjøkkenet'') by Bent Hamer (United States, Norway) * ''Kleine Freiheit'' by Yüksel Yavuz (Germany) * ''Les Lionceaux'' by Claire Doyon (France) * ''Love Film'' (''Filme de amor'') by Júlio Bressane (Brazil) * ''Mike Brant - Laisse moi t'aimer'' (doc.) by Erez Laufer (France, Israel) * ''Le Monde vivant'' by Eugène Green (France, Belgium) * ''The Mother (film), The Mother'' by Roger Michell (United Kingdom) * ''Naked Childhood'' (''L'enfance nue'') by Maurice Pialat (France) * ''Niki and Flo'' (''Niki Ardelean, colonel în rezerva'') by Lucian Pintilie (Romania, France) * ''No pasarán, album souvenir'' (doc.) by Henri-François Imbert (France) * ''No Rest for the Brave'' (''Pas de repos pour les braves'') by Alain Guiraudie (France, Austria) * ''Osama (film), Osama'' by Siddiq Barmak (Afghanistan, Netherlands, Japan, Ireland, Iran) * ''Saltimbank'' by Jean-Claude Biette (France) * ''Seducing Doctor Lewis'' (''La grande séduction'') by Jean-François Pouliot (Canada) * ''The Forest'' (''Le Silence de la forêt'') by Bassek ba Kobhio, Didier Ouénangaré (Cameroon, France) * ''Sansa (film), Sansa'' by Siegfried (director), Siegfried (Spain, France) * ''Les Terres de l'ogre'' by Sami Kafati (Honduras, France) * ''Watermark'' by Georgina Willis (Australia) * ''The Woman Who Believed She Was President of the United States'' (''A Mulher que Acreditava ser Presidente dos Estados Unidos da América'') by João Botelho (Portugal)


Awards


Official awards

The following films and people received the 2003 Official selection awards: *
Palme d'Or The Palme d'Or (; en, Golden Palm) is the highest prize awarded at the Cannes Film Festival The Cannes Festival (; french: link=no, Festival de Cannes), until 2003 called the International Film Festival (') and known in English as the Cann ...

Palme d'Or
: ''
Elephant Elephants are the largest existing land animals. Three living species In biology Biology is the natural science that studies life and living organisms, including their anatomy, physical structure, Biochemistry, chemical processes, ...
'' by
Gus Van Sant Gus Green Van Sant Jr. (born July 24, 1952) is an American film director, producer, photographer and musician who has earned acclaim as both an independent Independent or Independents may refer to: Arts, entertainment, and media Artist groups * ...
* Grand Prix (Cannes Film Festival), Grand Prix: ''Uzak'' by Nuri Bilge Ceylan * Best Director Award (Cannes Film Festival), Best Director: ''
Elephant Elephants are the largest existing land animals. Three living species In biology Biology is the natural science that studies life and living organisms, including their anatomy, physical structure, Biochemistry, chemical processes, ...
'' by
Gus Van Sant Gus Green Van Sant Jr. (born July 24, 1952) is an American film director, producer, photographer and musician who has earned acclaim as both an independent Independent or Independents may refer to: Arts, entertainment, and media Artist groups * ...
* Best Screenplay Award (Cannes Film Festival), Best Screenplay: ''The Barbarian Invasions, Les Invasions barbares'' by Denys Arcand * Best Actress Award (Cannes Film Festival), Best Actress: Marie-Josée Croze for ''The Barbarian Invasions, Les Invasions barbares'' * Best Actor Award (Cannes Film Festival), Best Actor: Muzaffer Özdemir and Mehmet Emin Toprak (actor), Emin Toprak for ''Uzak'' * Jury Prize (Cannes Film Festival), Jury Prize: ''At Five in the Afternoon'' (''Panj é asr'') by Samira Makhmalbaf Un Certain Regard * Un Certain Regard Award: ''The Best of Youth'' (''La meglio gioventù'') by Marco Tullio Giordana * Le Premier Regard Award: ''A Thousand Months, Mille mois'' by Faouzi Bensaïdi * Un Certain Regard Jury Prize: ''Crimson Gold, Talaye sorkh'' by Jafar Panahi Cinéfondation * First Prize: ''Run Rabbit Run (film), Run Rabbit Run'' (''Beži zeko beži'') by Pavle Vučković * Second Prize: ''Historia del desierto'' by Celia Galan Julve * Third Prize: ''TV City'' by Alejandra Tomei and Alberto Couceiro & ''Rebeca a esas alturas'' by Luciana Jauffred Gorostiza Golden Camera * Caméra d'Or: ''Reconstruction (2003 film), Reconstruction'' by Christoffer Boe * Caméra d'Or - Special Mention: ''Osama (film), Osama'' by Siddiq Barmak Short films * Short Film Palme d'Or: ''Cracker Bag'' by Glendyn Ivin * Short Film Jury Prize: ''L'homme sans tête'' by Juan Solanas


Independent awards

FIPRESCI, FIPRESCI Prizes * ''The Hours of the Day'' (''Las horas del día'') by Jaime Rosales (director), Jaime Rosales (Director's Fortnight) * ''Father and Son (2003 film), Father and Son'' (''Otets i syn'') by Alexander Sokurov (In competition) * ''American Splendor (film), American Splendor'' by Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini (Un Certain Regard) Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist * Vulcan Award: Tom Stern (cinematographer), Tom Stern for cinematography in ''Mystic River (film), Mystic River'' Ecumenical Jury * Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: ''At Five in the Afternoon'' (''Panj é asr'') by Samira Makhmalbaf Award of the Youth * ''A Thousand Months'' (''Mille mois'') by Faouzi Bensaïdi Awards in the frame of International Critics' Week * International Critics' Week Grand Prix: ''Since Otar Left'' (''Depuis qu'Otar est parti...'') by Julie Bertuccelli * Prix de la (Toute) Jeune Critique: ''Milwaukee, Minnesota'' by Allan Mindel * Canal+ Award: ''Love Is the Law (film), Love Is the Law'' by Eivind Tolas * Kodak Short Film Award: ''The Truth About the Head'' by Dale Heslip * Young Critics Award - Best Short: ''The Truth About the Head'' by Dale Heslip * Young Critics Award - Best Feature: ''Milwaukee, Minnesota'' by Allan Mindel * Grand Golden Rail: ''Since Otar Left'' (''Depuis qu'Otar est parti...'') by Julie Bertuccelli * Small Golden Rail: ''Love Is the Law (film), Love Is the Law'' by Eivind Tolas Other awards * Honorary Golden Palm: Jeanne Moreau * Cinema Prize of the French National Education System: ''
Elephant Elephants are the largest existing land animals. Three living species In biology Biology is the natural science that studies life and living organisms, including their anatomy, physical structure, Biochemistry, chemical processes, ...
'' by
Gus Van Sant Gus Green Van Sant Jr. (born July 24, 1952) is an American film director, producer, photographer and musician who has earned acclaim as both an independent Independent or Independents may refer to: Arts, entertainment, and media Artist groups * ...
* Golden Coach: ''Mystic River (film), Mystic River'' by Clint Eastwood * AFCAE Award: ''Osama (film), Osama'' by Siddiq Barmak Association Prix François Chalais * François Chalais Prize, François Chalais Award: ''S-21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine'' (''S-21, la machine de mort Khmère rouge'') by Rithy Panh File:Aishwarya Rai Cannes 2017.jpg, Aishwarya Rai File:Meg Ryan 2009 portrait.jpg, Meg Ryan File:Karin Viard Lumières 2015.jpg, Karin Viard File:Erri De Luca-Trento Film Festival.JPG, Erri De Luca File:Jean Rochefort 2013.jpg, Jean Rochefort File:Steven Soderbergh 66ème Festival de Venise (Mostra).jpg, Steven Soderbergh File:Danis Tanović.jpg, Danis Tanović File:2008-03-14 Jiang Wen.jpg, Jiang Wen


References


Media


INA: Opening of the 2003 Festival
(commentary in French)

(commentary in French)


External links



(web.archive)
Official website Retrospective 2003

Cannes Film Festival Awards for 2003
at Internet Movie Database {{Cannes Film Festival 2003 in French cinema, Cannes Film Festival 2003 film festivals, Cannes Film Festival 2003 festivals in Europe, Cannes Film Festival 2003 film awards, Cannes Film Festival Cannes Film Festival