HOME
The Info List - 1985 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships


--- Advertisement ---



The 23rd Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, in 1985.

Contents

1 Results 2 Men

2.1 Team Final 2.2 All-around 2.3 Floor Exercise 2.4 Pommel Horse 2.5 Rings 2.6 Vault 2.7 Parallel Bars 2.8 Horizontal Bar

3 Women

3.1 Team Final 3.2 All-around 3.3 Vault 3.4 Uneven Bars 3.5 Balance Beam 3.6 Floor Exercise

4 Medals 5 References 6 External links

Results[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze

Men

Team all-around details  Soviet Union Vladimir Artemov Yuri Korolev Valentin Mogilny Yury Balabanov Aleksei Tikhonkikh Aleksandr Tumilovich  China Li Ning Xu Zhiqiang Tong Fei Lou Yun Yang Yueshan Zou Limin  East Germany Sylvio Kroll Holger Behrendt Ulf Hoffmann Jorg Hasse Sven Tippelt Holger Zeig

Individual all-around details Yuri Korolev Vladimir Artemov Sylvio Kroll

Floor details Tong Fei Yuri Korolev Li Ning

Pommel horse details Valentin Mogilny Li Ning Hiroyuki Konishi

Rings details Li Ning Yuri Korolev none awarded Kyoji Yamawaki Yury Balobanov

Vault details Yuri Korolev Lou Yun Laurent Barbieri none awarded

Parallel bars details Sylvio Kroll Valentin Mogilny none awarded Koji Gushiken

Horizontal bar details Tong Fei Sylvio Kroll Mitsuaki Watanabe

Women

Team all-around details  Soviet Union Irina Baraksanova Vera Kolesnikova Olga Mostepanova Oksana Omelianchik Yelena Shushunova Natalia Yurchenko  Romania Laura Cutina Eugenia Golea Celestina Popa Daniela Silivaş Ecaterina Szabo Camelia Voinea  East Germany Gabriele Faehnrich Jana Furhmann Martina Jentsch Dagmar Kersten Ulrike Klotz Jana Vogel

Individual all-around details Yelena Shushunova Oksana Omelianchik none awarded Dagmar Kersten

Vault details Yelena Shushunova Ecaterina Szabo Dagmar Kersten

Uneven bars details Gabriele Faehnrich Dagmar Kersten Hana Ricna

Balance beam details Daniela Silivaș Ecaterina Szabo Yelena Shushunova

Floor details Oksana Omelianchik Yelena Shushunova Ulrike Klotz

Men[edit] Team Final[edit]

Rank Team Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total

C O C O C O C O C O C O

 Soviet Union 97.600 96.900 97.700 97.000 98.400 98.050 585.650

Vladimir Artemov 9.850 9.800 9.750 9.800 9.850 9.700 9.900 9.750 9.900 9.800 9.850 9.850 117.800

Yuri Korolev 9.800 9.850 9.650 9.650 9.900 9.800 9.750 9.850 9.850 9.850 9.700 9.850 117.500

Valentin Mogilny 9.900 9.800 9.800 9.900 9.750 9.650 9.800 9.300 9.850 9.950 9.450 9.950 117.100

Yury Balabanov 9.800 9.550 9.450 9.350 9.900 9.800 9.550 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.700 9.900 116.400

Aleksei Tikhonkikh 9.650 9.550 9.550 9.500 9.750 9.550 9.600 9.650 9.800 9.700 9.650 9.900 115.850

Aleksandr Tumilovich 9.700 9.450 9.600 9.700 9.800 9.550 9.700 9.250 9.800 9.500 9.700 9.800 115.550

 China 97.700 96.360 96.850 96.450 97.300 97.700 582.360

Li Ning 9.800 9.900 9.600 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.500 9.800 9.800 9.350 9.700 9.900 116.950

Xu Zhiqiang 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.550 9.750 9.800 9.900 9.600 9.850 116.900

Tong Fei 9.800 9.900 9.400 9.800 9.450 9.700 9.150 9.750 9.800 9.750 9.800 10.000 116.300

Lou Yun 9.650 9.850 9.350 9.600 9.650 9.750 9.700 9.900 9.700 9.650 9.650 9.600 116.050

Yang Yueshan 9.600 9.700 9.600 9.750 9.600 9.550 9.500 9.550 9.650 9.650 9.500 9.700 115.350

Zhou Limin 9.500 9.700 9.450 8.900 9.400 9.400 9.300 9.700 9.800 9.450 9.650 9.850 114.100

 East Germany 97.250 95.650 97.050 97.350 96.450 97.300 581.050

Sylvio Kroll 9.900 9.800 9.700 9.650 9.900 9.650 9.850 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.950 117.800

Holger Behrendt 9.650 9.800 9.500 9.650 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.650 9.450 9.700 9.750 9.700 116.100

Ulf Hoffmann 9.850 9.850 9.400 9.700 9.800 9.600 9.750 9.700 9.600 9.900 9.100 9.850 116.100

Jorg Hasse 9.650 8.950 9.400 9.600 9.600 9.400 9.800 9.750 9.450 9.400 9.700 9.800 114.500

Sven Tippelt 9.800 9.600 9.500 8.650 9.900 9.700 9.700 9.600 9.700 9.450 9.600 9.900 114.200

Holger Zeig 9.600 9.350 9.250 9.550 9.550 9.250 9.650 9.550 9.300 9.350 9.550 9.600 113.550

4  Japan 96.700 96.100 97.050 96.400 96.550 96.900 579.700

Koji Gushiken 9.650 9.650 9.500 9.800 9.900 9.600 9.650 9.650 9.950 9.800 9.700 9.700 116.550

Koji Sotomura 9.700 9.600 9.500 9.700 9.850 9.550 9.750 9.250 9.800 9.600 9.800 9.550 115.650

Hiroyuki Konishi 9.550 9.500 9.700 9.850 9.600 9.600 9.650 9.600 9.550 9.500 9.650 9.850 115.600

Kyoji Yamawaki 9.650 9.800 9.450 9.600 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.400 9.650 9.600 9.200 115.400

Mitsuaki Watanabe 9.550 9.700 9.500 9.500 9.400 9.400 9.600 9.550 9.350 9.550 9.800 9.800 114.700

Shigemitsu Kondo 9.800 9.600 9.400 8.700 9.750 9.600 9.600 9.500 9.750 9.450 9.500 9.450 114.100

All-around[edit]

Rank Gymnast

Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Yuri Korolev (URS) 9.900 9.700 9.850 9.900 9.850 9.900 59.150 58.750 117.850

02 !  Vladimir Artemov (URS) 9.750 9.850 9.700 9.850 9.750 9.750 58.650 58.900 117.550

03 !  Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 9.650 9.750 9.600 9.850 9.650 9.900 58.400 58.900 117.300

4  Xu Zhiqiang (CHN) 9.600 9.800 9.850 9.850 9.900 9.800 58.800 58.450 117.250

5  Li Ning (CHN) 9.900 9.350 9.800 9.900 9.850 9.900 58.700 58.475 117.175

6  Valentin Mogilny (URS) 9.800 9.900 9.700 9.850 9.400 9.950 58.600 58.550 117.150

7  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.900 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.850 9.900 58.950 58.150 117.100

8  Holger Behrendt (GDR) 9.850 9.650 9.700 9.750 9.650 9.700 58.300 58.050 116.350

9  György Guczoghy (HUN) 9.550 9.800 9.650 9.800 9.800 9.650 58.250 57.950 116.200

10  Ulf Hoffmann (GDR) 9.850 9.700 9.400 9.800 9.800 9.400 57.950 58.050 116.000

11  Koji Sotomura (JPN) 9.600 9.700 9.700 9.500 9.650 9.550 57.700 57.825 115.525

12  Hiroyuki Konishi (JPN) 9.350 9.650 9.400 9.800 9.700 9.600 57.500 57.800 115.300

13  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.550 9.400 9.600 9.000 9.800 9.650 57.000 58.275 115.275

14  Brad Peters (CAN) 9.600 9.700 9.550 9.750 9.500 9.550 57.650 57.050 114.700

15  Boris Preti (ITA) 9.650 9.400 9.650 9.650 9.300 9.750 57.400 57.250 114.650

16  Zsolt Borkai (HUN) 9.100 9.650 9.600 9.850 9.700 9.200 57.100 57.525 114.625

17  Johan Jonasson (SWE) 9.600 9.650 9.600 9.600 9.600 9.650 57.700 56.800 114.500

18  Bernhard Simmelbauer (FRG) 9.500 9.600 9.500 9.650 9.500 9.700 57.450 56.975 114.425

19  Philippe Chartrand (CAN) 9.700 9.300 9.400 9.800 9.550 9.850 57.600 56.375 113.975

20  Jean-Luc Cairon (FRA) 9.550 9.700 9.450 9.750 9.500 9.550 57.500 56.450 113.950

21  Borislav Hutov (BUL) 9.650 9.350 9.450 9.600 9.600 9.750 57.400 56.350 113.750

22  Scott Johnson (USA) 9.500 9.500 9.600 9.750 9.650 9.800 57.800 55.925 113.725

23  Laurent Barbieri (FRA) 9.800 8.800 9.350 9.750 9.300 9.750 56.750 56.900 113.650

24  Markus Lehmann (SUI) 9.600 9.300 9.600 9.750 9.600 9.600 57.450 56.150 113.600

25  Tim Daggett (USA) 9.600 9.800 9.400 9.600 8.850 8.950 56.200 57.325 113.525

26  Raul Menendez (CUB) 9.500 9.500 9.300 9.450 9.550 9.850 57.150 56.350 113.500

26  Andreas Japtok (FRG) 9.350 9.200 9.400 9.650 9.550 9.700 56.850 56.650 113.500

28  Brian Babcock (USA) 9.450 9.650 9.050 9.200 9.650 9.600 56.600 56.400 113.000

28  Antonio Trecate (ITA) 9.500 9.350 9.400 9.500 9.000 9.700 56.450 56.550 113.000

30  Daniel Winkler (FRG) 9.500 8.900 9.500 9.550 9.200 9.650 56.300 56.650 112.950

31  Csaba Fajkusz (HUN) 9.600 8.950 9.050 9.700 9.400 9.850 56.550 56.300 112.850

32  Emilian Nicula (ROU) 9.600 9.300 9.400 9.650 9.400 9.100 56.450 56.075 112.525

33  Joo Young Sam (KOR) 9.650 9.500 9.050 9.500 9.200 9.400 56.300 56.100 112.400

33  Jesus Rivera (CUB) 9.800 9.400 9.000 9.800 8.550 9.750 56.300 56.100 112.400

35  Mario Castro (CUB) 9.100 9.350 9.450 9.750 9.650 8.550 55.850 56.175 112.025

36  Miguel Rubio (ESP) 9.400 9.450 8.500 9.500 9.350 9.850 56.050 55.900 111.950

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.900 9.850 19.750

02 !  Yuri Korolev (URS) 9.900 9.825 19.725

03 !  Li Ning (CHN) 9.800 9.850 19.650

4  Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 9.750 9.850 19.600

4  Valentin Mogilny (URS) 9.750 9.850 19.600

6  Kyoji Yamawaki (JPN) 9.700 9.725 19.425

7  Philippe Varuone (FRA) 9.650 9.725 19.375

8  Ulf Hoffmann (GDR) 9.500 9.850 19.350

Pommel Horse[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Valentin Mogilny (URS) 9.900 9.850 19.750

02 !  Li Ning (CHN) 9.900 9.750 19.650

03 !  Hiroyuki Konishi (JPN) 9.850 9.775 19.625

4  Vladimir Artemov (URS) 9.800 9.775 19.575

5  György Guczoghy (HUN) 9.850 9.700 19.550

6  Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 9.800 9.675 19.475

7  Xu Zhiqiang (CHN) 9.600 9.750 19.350

8  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.650 9.650 19.300

Rings[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Yuri Korolev (URS) 9.900 9.850 19.750

01 !  Li Ning (CHN) 9.900 9.850 19.750

03 !  Yury Balabanov (URS) 9.750 9.850 19.600

03 !  Kyoji Yamawaki (JPN) 9.800 9.800 19.600

5  Andreas Aguilar (FRG) 9.800 9.775 19.575

6  Sven Tippelt (GDR) 9.700 9.800 19.500

7  György Guczoghy (HUN) 9.700 9.750 19.450

8  Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 9.600 9.775 19.375

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Yuri Korolev (URS) 9.825 9.800 19.625

02 !  Lou Yun (CHN) 9.775 9.800 19.575

02 !  Laurent Barbieri (FRA) 9.775 9.800 19.575

4  Vladimir Artemov (URS) 9.725 9.825 19.550

5  Israel Sanchez (CUB) 9.725 9.800 19.525

6  Zsolt Borkai (HUN) 9.750 9.750 19.500

7  Jorg Hasse (GDR) 9.700 9.775 19.475

8  Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 9.650 9.825 19.475

Parallel Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 9.900 9.900 19.800

01 !  Valentin Mogilny (URS) 9.900 9.900 19.800

03 !  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.900 9.875 19.775

4  Vladimir Artemov (URS) 9.900 9.850 19.750

5  Xu Zhiqiang (CHN) 9.800 9.850 19.650

6  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.800 9.775 19.575

7  Ulf Hoffmann (GDR) 9.800 9.750 19.550

8  Koji Sotomura (JPN) 9.700 9.700 19.400

Horizontal Bar[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.950 9.900 19.850

02 !  Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 9.850 9.875 19.725

03 !  Mitsuaki Watanabe (JPN) 9.900 9.800 19.700

4  Li Ning (CHN) 9.800 9.800 19.600

5  Vladimir Artemov (URS) 9.700 9.850 19.550

5  Hiroyuki Konishi (JPN) 9.800 9.750 19.550

7  Jorg Hasse (GDR) 9.400 9.750 19.150

8  Yury Balabanov (URS) 8.600 9.800 18.400

Women[edit] Team Final[edit]

Rank Team

Total

C O C O C O C O

01 !  Soviet Union 97.875 97.825 98.900 98.775 393.375

Natalia Yurchenko 9.800 9.875 9.400 9.950 9.950 9.900 9.850 9.925 78.650

Olga Mostepanova 9.600 9.850 9.875 9.900 10.000 9.625 9.800 9.925 78.575

Irina Baraksanova 9.575 9.875 9.800 9.900 9.975 9.775 9.750 9.850 78.500

Oksana Omelianchik 9.625 9.900 9.800 9.250 9.900 9.900 9.800 10.000 78.175

Yelena Shushunova 9.875 9.900 8.725 9.850 9.900 9.900 9.875 10.000 78.025

Vera Kolesnikova 9.525 9.800 9.750 9.600 9.250 9.700 9.675 9.750 77.050

02 !  Romania 96.600 97.400 97.275 97.575 388.850

Ecaterina Szabo 9.650 9.900 9.900 9.825 9.850 9.950 9.775 9.900 78.750

Camelia Voinea 9.575 9.800 9.850 9.725 9.550 9.450 9.700 9.800 77.450

Daniela Silivaş 9.475 9.750 9.800 9.125 9.725 9.900 9.750 9.875 77.400

Celestina Popa 9.425 9.800 9.750 9.675 9.550 9.750 9.575 9.775 77.300

Laura Cutina 9.525 9.700 9.725 9.600 9.600 9.700 9.700 9.550 77.100

Eugenia Golea 9.350 9.700 9.625 9.550 9.550 9.700 9.500 9.725 76.700

03 !  East Germany 96.575 98.075 95.325 97.525 387.500

Dagmar Kersten 9.575 9.875 9.900 9.825 9.775 9.800 9.725 9.775 78.250

Gabriele Faehnrich 9.550 9.750 10.000 9.975 9.325 9.700 9.700 9.775 77.775

Ulrike Klotz 9.600 8.800 9.825 9.725 9.625 9.650 9.775 9.975 76.975

Jana Furhmann 9.525 9.775 9.800 9.650 9.150 9.625 9.600 9.775 76.900

Jana Vogel 9.400 9.725 9.725 9.600 9.575 9.100 9.525 9.675 76.325

Martina Jentsch 9.500 9.700 9.575 9.650 8.900 9.075 9.625 9.800 75.825

4  Bulgaria 96.075 96.675 93.975 95.925 382.650

Boriana Stoyanova 9.725 9.675 9.675 9.650 9.625 9.100 9.625 9.700 76.775

Diana Dudeva 9.625 9.650 9.700 9.700 9.525 9.100 9.625 9.775 76.700

Bojanka Demireva 9.650 9.725 9.700 9.700 9.600 9.025 9.350 9.700 76.450

Pepa Kazakova 9.350 9.500 9.450 9.400 9.700 9.750 9.425 9.625 76.200

Silvia Topalova 9.475 9.550 9.775 9.625 9.275 8.450 9.475 9.600 75.225

Maria Kartalova 9.450 9.550 9.575 9.575 9.500 9.050 9.375 8.975 75.050

All-around[edit]

Rank Gymnast

Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Oksana Omelianchik (URS) 9.900 9.800 9.900 9.975 39.575 39.088 78.663

01 !  Yelena Shushunova (URS) 9.875 9.900 9.900 9.975 39.650 39.013 78.663

03 !  Dagmar Kersten (GDR) 9.775 9.900 9.900 9.625 39.200 39.125 78.325

4  Gabriele Faehnrich (GDR) 9.675 9.975 9.775 9.775 39.200 38.888 78.088

5  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) 9.850 9.875 9.125 9.850 38.700 39.375 78.075

6  Natalia Yurchenko (URS) 9.875 9.125 9.800 9.750 38.550 39.325 77.875

7  Daniela Silivaș (ROU) 9.750 9.625 9.850 9.900 39.125 38.700 77.825

8  Hana Ricna (TCH) 9.575 9.725 9.750 9.775 38.825 38.238 77.063

9  Camelia Voinea (ROU) 9.800 9.700 9.025 9.800 38.325 38.725 77.050

10  Iveta Polokova (TCH) 9.550 9.675 9.725 9.750 38.700 38.300 77.000

11  Boriana Stoyanova (BUL) 9.600 9.700 9.550 9.525 38.375 38.388 76.763

12  Bojanka Demireva (BUL) 9.725 9.750 9.600 9.450 38.525 38.225 76.750

13  Ulrike Klotz (GDR) 9.650 9.825 8.950 9.825 38.250 38.488 76.738

14  Sabrina Mar (USA) 9.600 9.750 9.350 9.650 38.350 38.375 76.725

15  Huang Qun (CHN) 9.600 9.700 9.750 9.525 38.575 38.075 76.650

16  Yang Yanli (CHN) 9.625 9.525 9.725 9.675 38.550 38.025 76.575

17  Marie Roethlisberger (USA) 9.625 9.725 9.725 9.625 38.700 37.838 76.538

18  Kelly Garrison (USA) 9.725 9.550 9.550 9.550 38.375 38.025 76.400

19  Andrea Ladányi (HUN) 9.575 9.750 9.250 9.675 38.250 37.950 76.200

20  Alena Drevjana (TCH) 9.625 9.775 8.950 9.650 38.000 38.150 76.150

21  Tunde Zsilinszki (HUN) 9.575 9.575 9.625 9.625 38.400 37.550 75.950

22  Laura Muñoz (ESP) 9.650 9.450 9.450 9.500 38.050 37.863 75.913

23  Anja Wilhelm (FRG) 9.575 9.700 9.275 9.500 38.050 37.675 75.725

24  Diana Dudeva (BUL) 9.550 8.350 9.775 9.675 37.350 38.350 75.700

25  Beáta Storczer (HUN) 9.575 9.625 9.025 9.575 37.800 37.838 75.638

26  Christina McDonald (CAN) 9.600 9.625 8.925 9.600 37.750 37.863 75.613

27  Yu Feng (CHN) 9.600 9.475 8.950 9.725 37.750 37.775 75.525

28  Cathy Giancaspro (CAN) 9.450 9.200 9.725 9.550 37.925 37.513 75.438

29  Andrea Owoc (CAN) 9.600 9.000 9.025 9.725 37.350 37.738 75.088

30  Patricia Luconi (ITA) 9.625 9.625 8.850 9.325 37.425 37.375 74.800

31  Maiko Morio (JPN) 9.425 9.250 9.425 8.900 37.000 37.588 74.588

32  Therese Wilmink (NED) 9.550 9.375 9.250 9.375 37.450 36.988 74.438

33  Nobuko Ito (JPN) 9.550 9.225 9.350 9.300 37.425 36.888 74.313

34  Noriko Mochizuki (JPN) 9.525 9.600 8.850 9.200 37.175 36.913 74.088

35  Alexandra Lang (FRG) 9.600 9.325 9.325 8.800 37.050 37.025 74.075

36  Stefanie Tautz (FRG) 9.450 8.975 8.925 9.275 36.625 36.925 73.550

Neither Shushunova nor Omelianchik had originally qualified to the individual all-around final. However, the Soviet coaches felt they would have a good shot at medalling, and their teammates Olga Mostepanova and Irina Baraksanova were pulled from all individual finals under the guise of injury.[1]

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Yelena Shushunova (URS) 9.938 9.888 19.826

02 !  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) 9.875 9.775 19.650

03 !  Dagmar Kersten (GDR) 9.900 9.725 19.625

4  Huang Qun (CHN) 9.750 9.713 19.463

5  Boriana Stoyanova (BUL) 9.750 9.700 19.450

6  Natalia Yurchenko (URS) 9.425 9.838 19.263

6  Sabrina Mar (USA) 9.563 9.700 19.263

8  Yu Feng (CHN) 9.413 9.713 19.126

Uneven Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Gabriele Faehnrich (GDR) 9.950 9.988 19.938

02 !  Dagmar Kersten (GDR) 9.900 9.863 19.763

03 !  Hana Ricna (TCH) 9.825 9.663 19.488

4  Camelia Voinea (ROU) 9.680 9.783 19.463

5  Bojanka Demireva (BUL) 9.725 9.700 19.425

6  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) 9.550 9.863 19.413

7  Andrea Ladanyi (HUN) 9.575 9.775 19.350

8  Diana Dudeva (BUL) 9.100 9.700 18.800

Balance Beam[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Daniela Silivaş (ROU) 10.000 9.813 19.813

02 !  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) 9.875 9.900 19.775

03 !  Yelena Shushunova (URS) 9.675 9.900 19.575

4  Iveta Polokova (TCH) 9.850 9.688 19.538

5  Hana Ricna (TCH) 9.800 9.675 19.475

6  Natalia Yurchenko (URS) 8.925 9.925 18.850

7  Pepa Kazakova (BUL) 8.900 9.725 18.625

8  Dagmar Kersten (GDR) 8.550 9.788 19.338

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total

01 !  Oksana Omelianchik (URS) 10.000 9.900 19.900

02 !  Yelena Shushunova (URS) 9.950 9.938 19.888

03 !  Ulrike Klotz (GDR) 9.900 9.875 19.775

4  Daniela Silivaş (ROU) 9.900 9.813 19.713

4  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) 9.875 9.838 19.713

6  Dagmar Kersten (GDR) 9.875 9.750 19.625

7  Iveta Polokova (TCH) 9.825 9.800 19.625

8  Lenka Pitlovicova (TCH) 9.600 9.713 19.313

Medals[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total

1  Soviet Union 11 3 2 16

2  China 3 3 1 7

3  East Germany 2 2 6 10

4  Romania 1 3 0 4

5  France 0 1 0 1

6  Japan 0 0 4 4

7  Czechoslovakia 0 0 1 1

References[edit]

^ http://www.gymn.ca/gymnasticgreats/wag/baraksanova.htm

External links[edit]

Gymn Forum: World Championships Results Gymnastics

Gymnastics portal

v t e

World Gymnastics Championships

Artistic

1903 1905 1907 1909 1911 1913 1922 1926 1930 1934 1938 1950 1954 1958 1962 1966 1970 1974 1978 1979 1981 1983 1985 1987 1989 1991 1992 1993 1994 1994 (team) 1995 1996 1997 1999 2001 2002 2003 2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015 2017 2018

Rhythmic

1963 1965 1967 1969 1971 1973 1975 1977 1979 1981 1983 1985 1987 1989 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2001 2002 2003 2005 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015 2017

Trampoline

1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1970 1972 1974 1976 1978 1980 1982 1984 1986 1988 1990 1992 1994 1996 1998 1999 2001 2003 2005 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015 2017

Acrobatic

1974 1976 1978 1980 1982 1984 1986 1988 1990 1992 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018

Aerobic

1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 20

.