limitation period
[…] witness to die before commencing a murder trial would be unconstitutional.


=Military law

= Under the U.S.
Uniform Code of Military Justice The Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 801–946 is the foundation of military law in the United States. It was established by the United States Congress in accordance with the authority given by the United States Constitutio ...
(UCMJ), desertion has no statute of limitations. Maritime Injury Law Unde
46 U.S. Code § 30106
"Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose." There are some exceptions to this, primarily with regard to Jones Act cases filed against the government, in which case the statute of limitations can be less than 2 years.


=State laws

=


Exceptions