TheInfoList
[…] It places a two-year limitations on claims to enforce the FLSA, Walsh-Healey or Davis-Bacon Act, but allows three years for wilful violations (this was introduced in 1966). *§259, creates a defense if the employer underpaid workers "in good faith in conformity and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval or interpretation" of the Secretary of Labor. *§260, the defense operates against a liquidated damages claim, rather than unpaid wages claim if the employer proves "he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation."


See also

*