TheInfoList
[…] , the Portal to Portal Act of 1947 was passed by a Republican Congress to limit rights in enforcing the
minimum wage in the United States In the United States, the minimum wage is set by U.S. labor law and a range of state and local laws. The first federal minimum wage was instituted in the National Industrial Recovery Act of 1933, signed into law by President Franklin D. Ro ...
.


Contents

*§251(a) as a preamble statement of policy, reads that the FLSA has been "interpreted judicially in disregard of long-established customs, practices, and contracts between employers and employees, thereby creating wholly unexpected liabilities" *§252(c) working time is defined to be time that is compensable under (a) contract, collective agreement or custom or (b) when it was compensable. *§254, limits employer liability for time spent in "preliminary and postliminary" activity.