HOME

TheInfoList




The following is a list of the class (biology), classes in each phylum of the kingdom Animalia. There are 107 classes of animals in 33 phyla in this list. However, different sources give different numbers of classes and phyla. For example, Protura, Diplura, and Collembola are often considered to be the three orders in the class Entognatha. This list should by no means be considered complete and authoritative and should be used carefully.


Micrognathozoa

*Micrognathozoa


Acanthocephala (thorny-headed worms)

*Archiacanthocephala *Eoacanthocephala *Palaeacanthocephala (ancient thornheads)


Acoelomorpha (simple soft-bodied flatworms)

*Acoela *Nemertodermatida


Annelida (segmented worms)

*Clitellata (earthworms) *Polychaeta (bristle worms)


Arthropoda (arthropods: insects, crustaceans, arachnids, centipedes, and millipedes)


Chelicerata

*Arachnida (spiders, scorpions, and kin) *Xiphosura (horseshoe crabs; only 4 Extant taxon, extant species) *Pycnogonida (sea spiders)


Crustacean, Crustacea

*Branchiopoda (fairy shrimp, tadpole shrimp, water fleas, and clam shrimp) *Cephalocarida (horseshoe shrimp; only 12 described species) *Malacostraca (crabs, lobsters, crayfish, krill, various shrimp, woodlice, and kin)f *Maxillopoda (barnacles, copepods, fish lice, and other groups) *Ostracoda (seed shrimp) *Remipedia


Hexapoda

*Entognatha (coneheads, two-pronged bristletails and springtails) *Insecta (insects)


Myriapoda

*Chilopoda (centipedes) *Diplopoda (millipedes) *Pauropoda *Symphyla (pseudocentipedes)


Brachiopoda ("lamp shells")

*Craniforma *Rhynchonellata


Bryozoa (moss animals)

*Gymnolaemata *Phylactolaemata *Stenolaemata


Chaetognatha (arrow worms)

*Archisagittoidea *Sagittoidea


Chordate, Chordata (vertebrates, tunicates, and lancelets)


Cephalochordata

*Leptocardii (lancelet)


Tunicata

*Appendicularia (larvaceans) *Ascidiacea (sea squirts) *Sorberacea *Thaliacea (salps, pyrosomes, and doliolids)


Vertebrata


Agnatha


=Cyclostomata

= *Myxini (hagfish) *Petromyzontida (lamprey)


Gnathostomata

*Chondrichthyes (cartilaginous fish: chimeras, sharks and rays)


=Osteichthyes

= *Actinopterygii (ray-finned fish, which includes most familiar bony fish) *Sarcopterygii (lobe-finned fish)


=Tetrapoda

= * Amphibia (amphibians) * Amniota ** Mammalia (mammals) ** Aves (birds) ** Reptilia (reptiles)


Cnidaria (marine stinging animals)

*Anthozoa (anemones and corals) *Cubozoa (box jellyfish) *Hydrozoa (hydroids) *Malacosporea (marine parasites) *Myxosporea (marine parasites) *Scyphozoa (true jellyfish) *Staurozoa (stalked jellyfish) *Polypodiozoa (marine parasites)


Cycliophora (tiny marine animals)

*Symbion, Eucycliophora


Dicyemida (rhombozoa)

*Dicyemida


Echinodermata (starfish, sea urchins, sand dollars, sea lilies, and others)


Crinozoa

*Crinoidea (sea lilies and feather stars)


Asterozoa

*Asteroidea (star fish) *Ophiuroidea (brittle stars)


Echinozoa

*Echinoidea (sea urchins) *Holothuroidea (sea cucumbers)


Entoprocta

*Entoprocta


Gastrotricha (hairybacks)

*Gastrotricha


Gnathostomulida (jaw worms)

*Gnathostomulida


Hemichordata

*Enteropneusta (acorn worms) *Pterobranchia


Kinorhyncha (mud dragons)

*Kinorhyncha


Loricifera

*Loricifera


Mollusca (mollusks)

*Bivalvia (clams, mussels, scallops, and kin) *Caudofoveata *Cephalopoda (octopuses, squids and cuttlefish) *Gastropoda (snails and slugs) *Monoplacophora *Polyplacophora (chitons, or sea cradles) *Scaphopoda (tusk shells) *Solenogastres


Nematoda (roundworms)

*Adenophorea *Chromadorea *Secernentea


Nematomorpha (horsehair worms)

*Gordioidea *Nectonematoida


Nemertea (ribbon worms)

*Anopla *Enopla


Onychophora (velvet worms)

*Udeonychophora


Orthonectida

*Orthonectida


Placozoa

*Trichoplacoidea


Platyhelminthes (flatworms)

*Cestoda (tapeworms and relatives) *Monogenea *Trematoda (flukes) *Turbellaria (e.g. ''Dugesia'')


Porifera (sponges)

*Calcarea (calcareous sponges) *Demospongiae *Hexactinellida (glass sponges) *Homoscleromorpha


Priapulida (priapulid worms)

*Halicryptomorpha *Priapulimorpha *Seticoronaria


Rotifera (rotifers)

*Bdelloidea *Monogononta *Seisonidea


Tardigrada (tardigrades, water bears, or moss piglets)

*Eutardigrada *Heterotardigrada


Xenoturbellida

*Xenoturbellida


References

{{DEFAULTSORT:animal classes Taxonomic lists